Killeen TX Apartments
650 rentals
- PET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY
- APPLY INSTANTLYSPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYFURNISHED
- APPLY INSTANTLYPET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY
- Total price$1,304 - $1,669/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsIcon Apartments | 5002 Thayer Dr #622,
Killeen, TX 76549 - Total price$1,216 - $1,309/mo1-2 Beds1 BathBridgemoor at Killeen | 2710 Cunningham Rd #8108,
Killeen, TX 76542 - $933 - $1,404/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsHunters Glen - NEW UPGRADES! | 1201 Bacon Ranch Rd #2212,
Killeen, TX 76542 - $800 - $1,300/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsStonehill - NEW UPGRADES! | 501 W Central Texas Expy #S1310,
Killeen, TX 76541 - Total price$895 - $1,395/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsEastgate Ridge Apartments | 905 N Gilmer St #47,
Killeen, TX 76541 Save Search in Killeen, TX
KilleenApartmentGet emails when new homes match this search
Average Rent Trends in Killeen, TX
Rent in Killeen, TX varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent increased in May 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Jun 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $1,009 |
| Jul 2025 | $954 |
| Aug 2025 | $926 |
| Sep 2025 | $931 |
| Oct 2025 | $929 |
| Nov 2025 | $920 |
| Dec 2025 | $905 |
| Jan 2026 | $833 |
| Feb 2026 | $910 |
| Mar 2026 | $920 |
| Apr 2026 | $930 |
| May 2026 | $942 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In May 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $650 | $800 | $1,300 | $1,795 | $1,200 |
| Townhomes | $749 | $900 | $1,250 | $1,750 | $1,000 |
| Apartments and Condos | $625 | $795 | $1,200 | $871 | $895 |
| Houses | $650 | $950 | $1,495 | $1,795 | $1,595 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Apartments and Condos for rent in Killeen, TX
- What is the average rent of an apartment in Killeen, TX?The average rent of an apartment in Killeen, TX is $942 per month. This is about 51% lower than the national average.
- When is the average rent cheapest in Killeen, TX?In the last year, the average rent in Killeen, TX was lowest in Dec 2025 when it was $905 per month.
- When is the average rent most expensive in Killeen, TX?In the last year, the average rent in Killeen, TX was highest in Jun 2025 when it was $1,009 per month.
- How does the rent of a 1 bedroom apartment compare to a studio apartment in Killeen, TX?The average rent of a 1 bedroom apartment in Killeen, TX is $659 per month. That is about $9 more than the cost of a studio apartment.
- How many apartments or condos are available to rent in Killeen, TX?There are 697 available apartments or condos to rent in Killeen, TX.
- What are some neighborhoods in Killeen, TX?Some neighborhoods in Killeen, TX include: Western Oaks, Saddleridge Estates, Lonesome Dove, Cedar Hill.
- What are some zip codes in Killeen, TX?
- What are some cities near Killeen, TX?Some nearby cities include: Harker Heights, Nolanville, Copperas Cove, Kempner, Belton. These cities may have more rental options to explore.