Apartments For Rent in Harker Heights, TX
203 rentals
- NEW - 1 DAY AGOSPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$1,719 - $1,969/mo3 Beds2-3 BathsThe Laramie at Warriors Path | 1728 Tejas Trl #1805B,
Harker Heights, TX 76548 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$1,724 - $1,899/mo3 Beds2 BathsThe Laramie at Indian Trail | 329 Indian Trl #322B,
Harker Heights, TX 76548 - PET FRIENDLY$795 - $1,195/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsThe Heights at 701 | 701 E Central Texas Expy #303,
Harker Heights, TX 76548 - APPLY INSTANTLY
- APPLY INSTANTLY
- APPLY INSTANTLYPET FRIENDLY
- APPLY INSTANTLYFURNISHED
Explore by rental type
Explore by feature
Explore by rental type
Explore by feature
What Locals Say about Harker Heights
Review Highlights
Harker Heights pulses with easy living—safe, family-friendly, parks, lakes, and quick commutes. People like the quiet safety, parks and trails, lake access, and close shops and schools. They dislike limited transit, some speeding, scarce sidewalks, and occasional dog noise.
AI-generated summary of moderated reviews.
Average Rent Trends in Harker Heights, TX
Rent in Harker Heights, TX varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent decreased in May 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Nov 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $1,500 |
| Jul 2025 | $1,450 |
| Aug 2025 | $1,500 |
| Sep 2025 | $1,595 |
| Oct 2025 | $1,595 |
| Nov 2025 | $1,675 |
| Dec 2025 | $1,608 |
| Jan 2026 | $1,500 |
| Feb 2026 | $1,550 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,550 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,532 |
| May 2026 | $1,450 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In May 2026, Townhomes were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Apartments and Condos and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $650 | $900 | $1,425 | $2,000 | $1,450 |
| Townhomes | — | $895 | $1,200 | — | $1,195 |
| Apartments and Condos | $650 | $850 | $1,395 | $1,113 | $1,239 |
| Houses | — | $1,300 | $1,700 | $2,000 | $1,882 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Harker Heights, TX
- What is the average rent of an apartment in Harker Heights, TX?The average rent of an apartment in Harker Heights, TX is $1,233 per month. This is about 36% lower than the national average.
- What is the average rent of a house in Harker Heights, TX?The average rent of a house in Harker Heights, TX is $1,882 per month. This is about 2% lower than the national average.
- What is the average rent of a townhome in Harker Heights, TX?The average rent of a townhome in Harker Heights, TX is $1,195 per month. This is about 38% lower than the national average.
- When is the average rent cheapest in Harker Heights, TX?In the last year, the average rent in Harker Heights, TX was lowest in May 2025 when it was $1,395 per month.
- When is the average rent most expensive in Harker Heights, TX?In the last year, the average rent in Harker Heights, TX was highest in Nov 2025 when it was $1,675 per month.
- How does the rent of a 1 bedroom apartment compare to a studio apartment in Harker Heights, TX?The average rent of a 1 bedroom apartment in Harker Heights, TX is $650 per month. That is about $220 more than the cost of a studio apartment.
- How many available rental listings are in Harker Heights, TX?There are 198 available rental listings in Harker Heights, TX.
- What are some zip codes in Harker Heights, TX?Harker Heights, TX includes zip codes such as: 76548.
- What are some cities near Harker Heights, TX?Some nearby cities include: Nolanville, Killeen, Belton, Salado, Morgans Point Resort. These cities may have more rental options to explore.