Apartments For Rent in Jamul, CA

10 rentals

Apartments For Rent Near Jamul, CA

We found 30 more apartments matching your filters just outside Jamul

What Locals Say about Jamul

  • Frank H.
    "People walk all the time, we have county roads and not a lot of traffic. We are all spread out so plenty of room and lots of trails for walking and mountain biking. "
  • Trulia User
    "Mostly friendly places and plenty of walking to do with dogs. Careful with smaller dogs especially in the evenings because of coyotes"
  • Rashauling
    "The country, the wide open spaces makes this, Jamul area the nicest and quietest place to come live and call home! Very good people also!"
  • Whitehawk9587
    "Yearly Gymkana, parade and barbeque. Wildlife, lots of room for gardens and animals including chickens and horses."
  • 2ladies1hoelandscaping
    "Fireworks every July 3rd right down the street, parades and horsemanship events every year about 3 miles from my house, etc"
  • 2ladies1hoelandscaping
    "it's very rural, you can hear the coyotes at night and there's a Starbucks less than 5 miles from my house."
  • Mollynowak1
    "It’s country and yet it’s city close. Wide open spaces, beautiful weather and friendly people make it a great place to live."
  • mjamul
    "I lived here since 1969. Rural,small town. This area is still so peaceful. Plus, only a 25 min. drive to downtown San Diego !"
  • Clembke
    "Plenty of places for hiking, mountain biking. Close to Rancho San Diego for all services needed"
  • kohler3570
    "Live here, serene, peaceful, views , birds, landscape amazing"
  • Evansestate2005
    "I have lived in Jamul for more than (30) years. This area is very kid-friendly. The local elementary school, grades,K-5, is within walking distance. The community & the Kiwanis hold special events several times annually. A truly great place to reside!"
  • Kimberly F.
    "Great country living, community feel, outstanding schools, safe neighborhoods, quiet, starry, starry nights, mountain and even ocean views, perfect area to raise your family or retire in."

Average Rent Trends in Jamul, CA

Rent in Jamul, CA varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent increased in May 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Sep 2025.
MonthAverage rent
Jun 2025$3,100
Jul 2025$4,000
Aug 2025$3,850
Sep 2025$4,995
Oct 2025$4,995
Nov 2025$4,950
Dec 2025$2,585
Jan 2026$5,500
Feb 2026$3,895
Mar 2026$4,995
Apr 2026$2,200
May 2026$2,500
View as a graph

Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type

In May 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Houses.
1 bed2 beds3 beds4 bedsAll
All home types$2,180$2,500$3,500$11,500$2,450
Apartments and Condos$2,180$2,500——$2,180
Houses$2,250—$3,500$11,500$5,000

Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Jamul, CA

  • What is the average rent in Jamul, CA?
    The average rent in Jamul, CA is $2,450. Rent prices range from $1,350 to as much as $12,000, depending on the type of rental.
  • How does the rent in Jamul, CA compare to the national average?
    Average rent in Jamul, CA is about 28% higher than the national average rent of $1,910. That means it is more expensive to rent in Jamul compared to the U.S. average.
  • What is the average rent in Jamul, CA, by number of bedrooms?
    The average rent in Jamul, CA is $1,375 for a studio, $2,180 for a 1 bedroom, $2,500 for a 2 bedroom, $3,500 for a 3 bedroom, and $11,500 for a 4 bedroom.
  • How have rent prices in Jamul, CA changed compared to last year?
    In the past year, the average rent price in Jamul, CA has decreased by $650. That means the average rent is 27% lower than last year.
  • How many available rental listings are in Jamul, CA?
    There are 12 available rental listings in Jamul, CA.
  • What are some zip codes in Jamul, CA?
    Jamul, CA includes zip codes such as: 91935, 91917.
  • What are some cities near Jamul, CA?
    Some nearby cities include: Dulzura, Spring Valley, El Cajon, Alpine, Bonita. These cities may have more rental options to explore.