Apartments For Rent in Daly City, CA
100 rentals
- PET FRIENDLY
- NEW - 1 DAY AGOSPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$2,162 - $4,772/moStudio-3 Beds1-2 BathsWestlake Apartments | 331 Park Plaza Dr #WT010,
Daly City, CA 94015 - PET FRIENDLY
- NEW - 1 DAY AGOPET FRIENDLYINCOME RESTRICTED$2,095 - $3,329/moStudio-2 Beds1 BathTerrace View | 26 Terrace View Ct #11331107,
Daly City, CA 94015 - PET FRIENDLY$5,195 - $5,295/mo3 Beds3 Baths88 Hillside Apartments | 88 Hillside Blvd #A-803,
Daly City, CA 94014 - PET FRIENDLY$2,967 - $3,192/moStudio-2 Beds1 BathSkyline Heights Apartments | 960 Saint Francis Blvd #5090867,
Daly City, CA 94015 - $2,592 - $4,107/moStudio-2 Beds1-2 BathsLa Terrazza | 7800 El Camino Real #11111,
Daly City, CA 94014 Explore by rental type
Explore by feature
Explore by rental type
Explore by feature
Explore Neighborhoods in Daly City, CA
Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.
What Locals Say about Daly City
Review Highlights
Daly City: breezy, safe hillside living near SF with easy BART, beaches, parks, and shops. People love the safety, easy BART and freeway access, parks and trails, and friendly vibe. Parking is tight; fog, traffic, some crime hot spots, and rising costs bother residents.
AI-generated summary of moderated reviews.
Types of apartment in Daly City, CA
Daly City apartments often sit in low-rise stucco buildings from the mid-1900s, plus duplexes and small courtyard apartments near Mission Street, Top of the Hill, and the Daly City BART station. You also see many houses for rent with garages at street level and living space above, a common setup on the hills. Exteriors often have plain stucco walls, bay windows, and small entry stairs. Inside, many apartments have compact kitchens, carpet or laminate floors, and limited closet space.In Westlake, Serramonte, and St. Francis Heights, apartments and houses often look more suburban, with wider streets, larger parking areas, and boxy mid-century exteriors. Near Colma and along the south side, you can find older apartments mixed with single-family homes and some newer condo-style rentals. Toward the coast by Thornton Beach and Mussel Rock, buildings can feel more exposed to wind and fog, and that can show up in older windows, less outdoor space, and more wear on exterior paint. Daly City apartments vary a lot by slope, parking layout, and how close you are to BART or Highway 1, which can shape noise, stairs, and storage.
Getting around Daly City, CA
Rent in Daly City often connects closely to transit. BART, the regional rail system, serves the Daly City station, and SamTrans, the bus service, covers Mission Street, Westlake, Serramonte, and hillside areas. Driving is common because I-280, Highway 1, and John Daly Boulevard cut through the city. Parking can be easier in St. Francis Heights than near Top of the Hill. Walking works better near Mission Street. Biking can be tougher on steep streets and in fog.Living in Daly City, CA
Daly City is known for practical shopping and outdoor spots that can matter when you pick apartments. Serramonte Center and Westlake Shopping Center draw a lot of errands into one area. Thornton Beach State Park and Mussel Rock Park give you open coastal space close to town. Many renters also look here for access to jobs in San Francisco, at SFO, in retail, healthcare, and office work along the Peninsula.Average Rent Trends in Daly City, CA
Rent in Daly City, CA varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent decreased in May 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Oct 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $2,678 |
| Jul 2025 | $2,800 |
| Aug 2025 | $2,792 |
| Sep 2025 | $2,800 |
| Oct 2025 | $2,925 |
| Nov 2025 | $2,750 |
| Dec 2025 | $2,580 |
| Jan 2026 | $2,650 |
| Feb 2026 | $2,650 |
| Mar 2026 | $2,795 |
| Apr 2026 | $2,894 |
| May 2026 | $2,700 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In May 2026, Townhomes were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Houses and Apartments and Condos.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $2,400 | $3,250 | $4,200 | $4,750 | $2,699 |
| Townhomes | — | — | — | $1,095 | $1,095 |
| Apartments and Condos | $2,400 | $3,200 | $3,950 | — | $2,700 |
| Houses | $1,450 | $2,698 | $3,700 | $4,800 | $2,600 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Daly City, CA
- What is the average rent in Daly City, CA?The average rent in Daly City, CA is $2,699. Rent prices range from $850 to as much as $8,500, depending on the type of rental.
- How does the rent in Daly City, CA compare to the national average?Average rent in Daly City, CA is about 41% higher than the national average rent of $1,910. That means it is more expensive to rent in Daly City compared to the U.S. average.
- What is the average rent in Daly City, CA, by number of bedrooms?The average rent in Daly City, CA is $2,100 for a studio, $2,400 for a 1 bedroom, $3,250 for a 2 bedroom, $4,200 for a 3 bedroom, and $4,750 for a 4 bedroom.
- How have rent prices in Daly City, CA changed compared to last year?In the past year, the average rent price in Daly City, CA has increased by $121. That means the average rent is 4% higher than last year.
- How many available rental listings are in Daly City, CA?There are 108 available rental listings in Daly City, CA.
- What are some neighborhoods in Daly City, CA?
- What are some zip codes in Daly City, CA?
- What are some cities near Daly City, CA?Some nearby cities include: Colma, Brisbane, South San Francisco, San Bruno, San Francisco. These cities may have more rental options to explore.












