Townhomes For Rent in Cheyenne, WY
27 rentals
- APPLY INSTANTLY
- NEW - 6 HRS AGOPET FRIENDLY
- NEW - 2 DAYS AGO
- PET FRIENDLY
Save Search in Cheyenne, WY
CheyenneTownhomeGet emails when new homes match this search
Apartments For Rent Near Cheyenne, WY
We found 8 more apartments matching your filters just outside Cheyenne
- NEW - 1 DAY AGOPET FRIENDLY
- NEW - 23 HRS AGO
- NEW - 1 DAY AGO
- APPLY INSTANTLY
Average Rent Trends in Cheyenne, WY
Rent in Cheyenne, WY varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent for a townhome increased in Sep 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent for townhomes peaked in Sep 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,800 |
| Nov 2025 | $1,800 |
| Dec 2025 | $1,795 |
| Jan 2026 | $1,750 |
| Feb 2026 | $1,750 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,850 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,980 |
| May 2026 | $1,850 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,950 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,150 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,000 |
| Sep 2026 | $2,250 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In September 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $1,000 | $1,395 | $1,900 | $2,300 | $1,600 |
| Townhomes | — | $2,000 | $2,250 | $2,400 | $2,250 |
| Apartments and Condos | $1,000 | $1,400 | $1,695 | $2,075 | $1,400 |
| Houses | $1,200 | $1,600 | $2,400 | $2,300 | $2,295 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Townhomes for rent in Cheyenne, WY
- What is the average rent of a townhome in Cheyenne, WY?The average rent of a townhome in Cheyenne, WY is $2,250 per month. This is about 15% higher than the national average.
- When is the average rent for a townhome cheapest in Cheyenne, WY?In the last year, the average rent in Cheyenne, WY was lowest in Mar 2025 when it was $1,375 per month.
- When is the average rent for a townhome most expensive in Cheyenne, WY?In the last year, the average rent in Cheyenne, WY was highest in Sep 2025 when it was $1,950 per month.
- How does the rent of a 3 bedroom townhome compare to a 2 bedroom townhome in Cheyenne, WY?The average rent of a 3 bedroom townhome in Cheyenne, WY is $2,250 per month. That is about $250 more than the cost of a 2 bedroom townhome.
- How many townhomes are available to rent in Cheyenne, WY?There are 12 available townhomes to rent in Cheyenne, WY.
- What are some zip codes in Cheyenne, WY?
- What are some cities near Cheyenne, WY?Some nearby cities include: FT Warren AFB, Horse Creek, Meriden, Granite Canon, Chugwater. These cities may have more rental options to explore.
View this page in Spanish: Casas adosadas en renta en los alrededores de Cheyenne, WY - 35 Casas adosadas | Trulia