Cheap Apartments for Rent in Chestertown, MD
7 rentals
- APPLY INSTANTLY
- APPLY INSTANTLYPET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY
- APPLY INSTANTLY
- APPLY INSTANTLY
Save Search in Chestertown, MD
ChestertownGet emails when new homes match this search
Apartments For Rent Near Chestertown, MD
We found 30 more apartments matching your filters just outside Chestertown
- ROOM FOR RENT
- ROOM FOR RENT
- ROOM FOR RENT
- APPLY INSTANTLYROOM FOR RENT
- APPLY INSTANTLYROOM FOR RENT
- APPLY INSTANTLYFURNISHEDROOM FOR RENT
- APPLY INSTANTLYFURNISHEDROOM FOR RENT
- $708 - $1,435/moStudio-3 Beds1 BathParkside Gardens Apartments and Townhouses | 5305 Moravia Rd #1266852,
Baltimore, MD 21206 - $727 - $1,231/moStudio-2 Beds1 BathHartland Apartments | 1103 Country Terrace Rd #1358625,
Essex, MD 21221 - $765 - $1,495/mo1-3 Beds1 BathGardenvillage Apartments and Townhouses | 6042 Barstow Rd #1266885,
Baltimore, MD 21206 - $778 - $1,463/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsGoodnow Hill and Franconia Apartments | 4901 Gunther Ave #1266872,
Baltimore, MD 21206 - $803 - $1,241/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsEssex Village and Maryln Gardens | 846 Brunswick Rd #818-1A,
Essex, MD 21221
Average Rent Trends in Chestertown, MD
Rent in Chestertown, MD varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent decreased in May 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Sep 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $1,900 |
| Jul 2025 | $1,500 |
| Aug 2025 | $1,600 |
| Sep 2025 | $2,400 |
| Oct 2025 | $2,100 |
| Nov 2025 | $2,100 |
| Dec 2025 | $2,000 |
| Jan 2026 | $1,575 |
| Feb 2026 | $1,900 |
| Mar 2026 | $2,000 |
| Apr 2026 | $2,000 |
| May 2026 | $1,520 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In May 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $1,500 | $1,520 | $2,095 | $2,500 | $1,520 |
| Townhomes | — | — | $2,095 | — | $2,095 |
| Apartments and Condos | $1,500 | $1,520 | — | — | $1,520 |
| Houses | — | $1,500 | — | $2,500 | $2,500 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Chestertown, MD