Basalt, CO Apartments For Rent
896 rentals
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$1,600 - $2,400/mo1-2 Beds1 BathMohawk Green Apartments | 704 Mohawk Dr,
Boulder, CO 80303 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$1,657 - $2,662/moStudio-2 Beds1-2 BathsBoulder Creek | 3455 Table Mesa Dr,
Boulder, CO 80305 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYFURNISHED
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$1,739 - $4,826/moStudio-3 Beds1-3 BathsS'PARK Apartments | 3303 Bluff St,
Boulder, CO 80301 - PET FRIENDLYFURNISHED
- PET FRIENDLY
- Total price$1,646 - $2,556/moStudio-3 Beds1-3 Baths6255 Habitat Drive | 6255 Habitat Dr,
Boulder, CO 80301 - Total price$1,563 - $3,988/moStudio-3 Beds1-3 BathsWeathervane | 5845 Arapahoe Ave,
Boulder, CO 80303 - Total price$1,639 - $2,109/mo1-2 Beds1 BathCoronado Apartments | 4977 Moorhead Ave,
Boulder, CO 80305 - Total price$1,345 - $1,845/moStudio-2 Beds1-2 BathsNest on 30th Income Restricted Apartments | 2995 Eagle Way,
Boulder, CO 80301 - Total price$1,897 - $2,771/mo1-3 Beds1-3 BathsGunbarrel Center | 5340 Gunbarrel Center Ct,
Boulder, CO 80301 - $1,345 - $1,845/mo1-2 Beds1 BathNest on Thunderbird Income Restricted Apartments | 4917 Thunderbird Dr,
Boulder, CO 80303 - Total price$1,462 - $2,426/moStudio-3 Beds1-2 BathsMeadow Creek | 5131 Williams Fork Trl,
Boulder, CO 80301 Explore by rental type - Condo
Explore by rental type - Condo
What Locals Say about Basalt
Average Rent Trends in Basalt, CO
Rent in Basalt, CO varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent increased in Sep 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Apr 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $5,250 |
| Nov 2025 | $6,500 |
| Dec 2025 | $6,500 |
| Jan 2026 | $6,001 |
| Feb 2026 | $6,400 |
| Mar 2026 | $6,400 |
| Apr 2026 | $7,000 |
| May 2026 | $7,000 |
| Jun 2026 | $6,700 |
| Jul 2026 | $6,295 |
| Aug 2026 | $6,000 |
| Sep 2026 | $6,500 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In September 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $6,000 | $4,500 | $8,000 | $9,000 | $6,295 |
| Townhomes | — | $5,000 | $6,500 | — | $5,450 |
| Apartments and Condos | $6,000 | $4,250 | $5,350 | — | $4,250 |
| Houses | $5,500 | $4,867 | $8,500 | $9,000 | $9,000 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Basalt, CO
- What is the average rent of an apartment in Basalt, CO?The average rent of an apartment in Basalt, CO is $5,315 per month. This is about 171% higher than the national average.
- When is the average rent cheapest in Basalt, CO?In the last year, the average rent in Basalt, CO was lowest in Sep 2025 when it was $4,700 per month.
- When is the average rent most expensive in Basalt, CO?In the last year, the average rent in Basalt, CO was highest in Apr 2025 when it was $7,000 per month.
- How does the rent of a 1 bedroom apartment compare to a studio apartment in Basalt, CO?The average rent of a 1 bedroom apartment in Basalt, CO is $6,000 per month. That is about $3,700 more than the cost of a studio apartment.
- How many available rental listings are in Basalt, CO?There are 60 available rental listings in Basalt, CO.
- What are some zip codes in Basalt, CO?Basalt, CO includes zip codes such as: 81621.
- What are some cities near Basalt, CO?Some nearby cities include: Woody Creek, Snowmass Village, Carbondale, Meredith, Aspen. These cities may have more rental options to explore.
View this page in Spanish: Basalt, CO Apartments For Rent - 1,364 Rentals | Trulia