Allen, TX Apartments For Rent
641 rentals
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$1,496 - $2,836/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsSoltra Firewheel | 902 Town Center Blvd,
Garland, TX 75040 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$1,276 - $2,240/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsDane Park North Garland | 6200 N Shiloh Rd,
Garland, TX 75044 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY$895 - $1,444/mo1-2 Beds1-3 BathsThe Hills of Palos Verdes | 930 Interstate Highway 30,
Garland, TX 75043 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY$1,294 - $2,293/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsFirewheel Town Village 55+ | 5151 N President George Bush Hwy,
Garland, TX 75040 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- NEW - 1 DAY AGOSPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- $1,093 - $2,418/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsBerkshire Spring Creek | 6305 N President George Bush Hwy,
Garland, TX 75044 - $1,039 - $2,055/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsStoneleigh on Spring Creek | 5501 Naaman Forest Blvd,
Garland, TX 75044 - Total price$1,204 - $3,004/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsWatterscape Urban Residential | 930 Ridgeview Dr,
Allen, TX 75013 - $1,237 - $1,476/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsHuntington Place Seniors Garland | 1540 Edgefield Dr,
Garland, TX 75040 - Total price$1,121 - $2,884/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsLake Village West | 5013 Peninsula Way,
Garland, TX 75043 - Total price$1,023 - $1,883/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsThe Meadows | 3826 Easton Meadows Dr,
Garland, TX 75043
What Locals Say about Allen
Review Highlights
Allen, TX: easy-living suburb with top schools, parks, and swift highway access near Dallas. Residents praise safety, top schools, parks and trails, and quick 75/121 access to Dallas. Rush-hour jams, scarce transit, summer heat, rising costs, and some HOA or theft issues.
AI-generated summary of moderated reviews.
Average Rent Trends in Allen, TX
Rent in Allen, TX varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent decreased in Sep 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Jun 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,650 |
| Nov 2025 | $2,595 |
| Dec 2025 | $2,500 |
| Jan 2026 | $2,495 |
| Feb 2026 | $2,595 |
| Mar 2026 | $2,600 |
| Apr 2026 | $2,700 |
| May 2026 | $2,700 |
| Jun 2026 | $2,700 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,695 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,690 |
| Sep 2026 | $2,650 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In September 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $1,425 | $1,800 | $2,500 | $3,150 | $2,650 |
| Townhomes | ā | $1,850 | $2,800 | ā | $2,700 |
| Apartments and Condos | $1,800 | $1,825 | $2,650 | $2,650 | $2,650 |
| Houses | $950 | $1,933 | $2,400 | $3,150 | $2,800 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Allen, TX
- What is the average rent of an apartment in Allen, TX?The average rent of an apartment in Allen, TX is $2,288 per month. This is about 17% higher than the national average.
- When is the average rent cheapest in Allen, TX?In the last year, the average rent in Allen, TX was lowest in Dec 2025 when it was $2,500 per month.
- When is the average rent most expensive in Allen, TX?In the last year, the average rent in Allen, TX was highest in Jun 2025 when it was $2,790 per month.
- How does the rent of a 1 bedroom apartment compare to a studio apartment in Allen, TX?The average rent of a 1 bedroom apartment in Allen, TX is $1,425 per month. That is about $162 more than the cost of a studio apartment.
- How many available rental listings are in Allen, TX?There are 257 available rental listings in Allen, TX.
- What are some neighborhoods in Allen, TX?Some neighborhoods in Allen, TX include: Twin Creeks, Cottonwood Bend, Lost Creek Ranch, Shaddock Park, Beacon Hill.
- What are some zip codes in Allen, TX?
- What are some cities near Allen, TX?
View this page in Spanish: Allen, TX Apartments For Rent - 3,026 Rentals | Trulia