Apartments For Rent in 17202
25 rentals
- PET FRIENDLY$1,395 - $1,800/mo2-3 Beds2-3 BathsHighlands of Greenvillage | 5202 Lockaber Ave #T5213,
Chambersburg, PA 17202 - PET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY$1,000 - $1,600/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsChambersburg I and II | 5368 Philadelphia Ave #d3e1b581c,
Chambersburg, PA 17202 - NEW - 2 DAYS AGOAPPLY INSTANTLY
- APPLY INSTANTLY
- APPLY INSTANTLY
- APPLY INSTANTLY
Apartments For Rent Near 17202
We found 30 more apartments matching your filters just outside 17202
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY$1,900 - $2,050/mo3-4 Beds2 BathsHarvest Square | 353 Farmington Dr #6dc3067be,
Shippensburg, PA 17257 - PET FRIENDLY$1,845 - $2,300/mo3 Beds2-3 BathsProgress Village Townhomes | 74 Kelhigh Dr #131,
Chambersburg, PA 17201 - PET FRIENDLY$1,355/mo2 Beds2 BathsShippensburg Commons Apartments | 228 S Fayette St #226-201,
Shippensburg, PA 17257 - NEW - 1 DAY AGOPET FRIENDLY$1,347 - $1,697/mo2-4 Beds1-3 BathsShippensburg Village Townhomes | 100 Bard Dr #1006,
Shippensburg, PA 17257 - PET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY$1,895 - $1,950/mo3 Beds2-3 BathsChanning Drive Luxury Townhomes | 380-438 Channing Dr #402,
Chambersburg, PA 17201 - APPLY INSTANTLY
- $630 - $2,130/mo1-4 Beds0-2 BathsMadison Apartments | 14 Kenneth Ave #3b7c5184a,
Shippensburg, PA 17257 - $967 - $1,260/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsVillage of Timber Hill | 100 Timber Ln #3164524,
Shippensburg, PA 17257 - $933 - $1,321/mo2-3 Beds2 BathsNew Forge Crossing | 12935 Washington Township Blvd #803,
Waynesboro, PA 17268
Average Rent Trends in 17202
Rent in 17202 varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent decreased in May 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in May 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $1,295 |
| Jul 2025 | $1,195 |
| Aug 2025 | $1,175 |
| Sep 2025 | $1,200 |
| Oct 2025 | $1,500 |
| Nov 2025 | $1,450 |
| Dec 2025 | $1,317 |
| Jan 2026 | $1,300 |
| Feb 2026 | $1,375 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,500 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,350 |
| May 2026 | $1,325 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In May 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $1,000 | $1,175 | $1,375 | $2,950 | $1,325 |
| Townhomes | — | $1,350 | $1,300 | — | $1,300 |
| Apartments and Condos | $1,095 | $1,175 | $1,325 | — | $1,175 |
| Houses | — | $1,200 | $1,200 | $2,200 | $1,495 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in 17202
- What is the average rent of an apartment in 17202?The average rent of an apartment in 17202 is $1,219 per month. This is about 37% lower than the national average.
- What is the average rent of a house in 17202?The average rent of a house in 17202 is $1,495 per month. This is about 23% lower than the national average.
- What is the average rent of a townhome in 17202?The average rent of a townhome in 17202 is $1,300 per month. This is about 33% lower than the national average.
- When is the average rent cheapest in 17202?In the last year, the average rent in 17202 was lowest in Aug 2025 when it was $1,175 per month.
- When is the average rent most expensive in 17202?In the last year, the average rent in 17202 was highest in May 2025 when it was $1,595 per month.
- How does the rent of a 1 bedroom apartment compare to a studio apartment in 17202?The average rent of a 1 bedroom apartment in 17202 is $1,000 per month. That is about $705 more than the cost of a studio apartment.
- How many available rental listings are in 17202?There are 21 available rental listings in 17202.
- What are some cities near 17202?Some nearby cities include: Chambersburg, Marion, Saint Thomas, Pleasant Hall, Mont Alto, Upper Strasburg. These cities may have more rental options to explore.