What's the average rent in Williamston, NC?
Rental Market Trends in Williamston, NC
Choose another city
SOURCE: TRULIA DATA
Rental market highlights
As of May 2026, the average rent in Williamston, NC is $800 per month, which is 59% lower than the national average rent of $1,930 per month.
AVERAGE RENT
$800
14.3%$100 increase month-over-month
18.5%$125 increase year-over-year
AVAILABLE RENTALS
11
APARTMENTS
HOUSES
TOWNHOUSES
Average rent by number of bedrooms
| Floor plan type | Average rent |
|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | $700 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $800 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $450 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,600 |
| All | $800 |
As of May 2026, the average rent for a 1 bedroom rental in Williamston, NC is $700 per month, followed by $800 for a 2 bedroom rental, $450 for a 3 bedroom rental, and $1,600 for a 4 bedroom rental.
| Floor plan type | Average rent |
|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | $700 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $850 |
| 3 Bedrooms | — |
| 4 Bedrooms | — |
| All | $700 |
As of May 2026, the average rent for a 1 bedroom apartment in Williamston, NC is $700 per month, followed by $850 for a 2 bedroom apartment.
| Floor plan type | Average rent |
|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | — |
| 2 Bedrooms | — |
| 3 Bedrooms | $450 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,600 |
| All | $450 |
As of May 2026, the average rent for a 3 bedroom house in Williamston, NC is $450 per month, followed by $1,600 for a 4 bedroom house.
Average rent trends and rent ranges
Average rent price over time
In the past year, rent has increased by +19% compared to the previous year, which is a +$125 increase.
This year (2026)
Last year (2025)
Rent distribution
55% of rentals have rent of Below $800/month
Rental price range
The price range for rentals is $450 to $1,600.