What's the average rent in Wheat Ridge, CO?

Rental Market Trends in Wheat Ridge, CO

SOURCE: TRULIA DATA

Rental market highlights

As of May 2026, the average rent in Wheat Ridge, CO is $1,700 per month, which is 12% lower than the national average rent of $1,930 per month.

AVERAGE RENT

$1,700
1.6%
$28 increase month-over-month
-10.5%
-$200 decrease year-over-year

AVAILABLE RENTALS

144

APARTMENTS

$1,727

HOUSES

$2,950

TOWNHOUSES

$3,100
As of May 2026, apartments are the most affordable rental option in Wheat Ridge, CO at $1,727 per month, while townhomes are the most expensive at $3,100 per month. Houses average $2,950 per month, offering a mid-range alternative for renters.

Average rent by number of bedrooms

Floor plan typeAverage rent
1 Bedroom$1,325
2 Bedrooms$1,695
3 Bedrooms$3,044
4 Bedrooms$3,200
All$1,700
As of May 2026, the average rent for a 1 bedroom rental in Wheat Ridge, CO is $1,325 per month, followed by $1,695 for a 2 bedroom rental, $3,044 for a 3 bedroom rental, and $3,200 for a 4 bedroom rental.

Average rent trends and rent ranges

Average rent price over time

In the past year, rent has decreased by -15% compared to the previous year, which is a $300 decrease.
This year (2026)
Last year (2025)

Rent distribution

30% of rentals have rent of $1,500-$2,199/month

Rental price range

The price range for rentals is $925 to $9,450.
discover
a place
you'll love
to live