What's the average rent in Torrington, WY?

Rental Market Trends in Torrington, WY

SOURCE: TRULIA DATA

Rental market highlights

As of May 2026, the average rent in Torrington, WY is $800 per month, which is 59% lower than the national average rent of $1,930 per month.

AVERAGE RENT

$800
0.0%
No change month over month
-13.5%
-$125 decrease year-over-year

AVAILABLE RENTALS

13

APARTMENTS

$725

HOUSES

$850

TOWNHOUSES

$1,850
As of May 2026, apartments are the most affordable rental option in Torrington, WY at $725 per month, while townhomes are the most expensive at $1,850 per month. Houses average $850 per month, offering a mid-range alternative for renters.

Average rent by number of bedrooms

Floor plan typeAverage rent
1 Bedroom$650
2 Bedrooms$800
3 Bedrooms$1,275
4 Bedrooms
All$800
As of May 2026, the average rent for a 1 bedroom rental in Torrington, WY is $650 per month, followed by $800 for a 2 bedroom rental, and $1,275 for a 3 bedroom rental.

Average rent trends and rent ranges

Average rent price over time

In the past year, rent has decreased by -1% compared to the previous year, which is a $10 decrease.
This year (2026)
Last year (2025)

Rent distribution

57% of rentals have rent of Below $800/month

Rental price range

The price range for rentals is $500 to $1,850.
discover
a place
you'll love
to live