What's the average rent in Smiths Station, AL?
Rental Market Trends in Smiths Station, AL
Choose another city
SOURCE: TRULIA DATA
Rental market highlights
As of May 2026, the average rent in Smiths Station, AL is $1,650 per month, which is 14% lower than the national average rent of $1,930 per month.
AVERAGE RENT
$1,650
0.0%No change month over month
17.0%$240 increase year-over-year
AVAILABLE RENTALS
10
APARTMENTS
HOUSES
TOWNHOUSES
Average rent by number of bedrooms
| Floor plan type | Average rent |
|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | $1,092 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,150 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,635 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,700 |
| All | $1,650 |
As of May 2026, the average rent for a 1 bedroom rental in Smiths Station, AL is $1,092 per month, followed by $1,150 for a 2 bedroom rental, $1,635 for a 3 bedroom rental, and $1,700 for a 4 bedroom rental.
| Floor plan type | Average rent |
|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | — |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,150 |
| 3 Bedrooms | — |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,700 |
| All | $1,150 |
As of May 2026, the average rent for a 2 bedroom apartment in Smiths Station, AL is $1,150 per month, followed by $1,700 for a 4 bedroom apartment.
| Floor plan type | Average rent |
|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | — |
| 2 Bedrooms | — |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,500 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,600 |
| All | $1,750 |
As of May 2026, the average rent for a 3 bedroom house in Smiths Station, AL is $1,500 per month, followed by $2,600 for a 4 bedroom house.
Average rent trends and rent ranges
Average rent price over time
In the past year, rent has increased by +16% compared to the previous year, which is a +$225 increase.
This year (2026)
Last year (2025)
Rent distribution
50% of rentals have rent of $1,500-$2,199/month
Rental price range
The price range for rentals is $1,150 to $2,600.