What's the average rent in Norwood, NC?

Rental Market Trends in Norwood, NC

SOURCE: TRULIA DATA

Rental market highlights

As of May 2026, the average rent in Norwood, NC is $1,385 per month, which is 28% lower than the national average rent of $1,930 per month.

AVERAGE RENT

$1,385
0.0%
No change month over month
-59.2%
-$2,013 decrease year-over-year

AVAILABLE RENTALS

2

APARTMENTS

HOUSES

TOWNHOUSES

Average rent by number of bedrooms

Floor plan typeAverage rent
1 Bedroom
2 Bedrooms
3 Bedrooms$1,495
4 Bedrooms
All$1,385
As of May 2026, the average rent for a 3 bedroom rental in Norwood, NC is $1,495 per month.

Average rent trends and rent ranges

Average rent price over time

In the past year, rent has increased by +73% compared to the previous year, which is a +$585 increase.
This year (2026)
Last year (2025)

Rent distribution

67% of rentals have rent of $800-$1,499/month

Rental price range

The price range for rentals is $1,385 to $1,550.
discover
a place
you'll love
to live