What's the average rent in Monroeville, PA?
Rental Market Trends in Monroeville, PA
Choose another city
SOURCE: TRULIA DATA
Rental market highlights
As of November 2026, the average rent in Monroeville, PA is $1,595 per month, which is 17% lower than the national average rent of $1,932 per month.
AVERAGE RENT
$1,595
-8.1%-$140 decrease month-over-month
2.1%$33 increase year-over-year
AVAILABLE RENTALS
33
APARTMENTS
HOUSES
TOWNHOUSES
As of November 2026, apartments are the most affordable rental option in Monroeville, PA at $1,455 per month, while townhomes are the most expensive at $2,300 per month. Houses average $1,695 per month, offering a mid-range alternative for renters.
Average rent by number of bedrooms
| Floor plan type | Average rent |
|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | $1,171 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,500 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,783 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,100 |
| All | $1,595 |
As of November 2026, the average rent for a 1 bedroom rental in Monroeville, PA is $1,171 per month, followed by $1,500 for a 2 bedroom rental, $1,783 for a 3 bedroom rental, and $2,100 for a 4 bedroom rental.
| Floor plan type | Average rent |
|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | — |
| 2 Bedrooms | — |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,300 |
| 4 Bedrooms | — |
| All | $2,300 |
As of November 2026, the average rent for a 3 bedroom townhome in Monroeville, PA is $2,300 per month.
| Floor plan type | Average rent |
|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | $1,000 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $895 |
| 3 Bedrooms | — |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,100 |
| All | $2,100 |
As of November 2026, the average rent for a 1 bedroom apartment in Monroeville, PA is $1,000 per month, followed by $895 for a 2 bedroom apartment, and $2,100 for a 4 bedroom apartment.
| Floor plan type | Average rent |
|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | — |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,495 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,725 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,100 |
| All | $1,695 |
As of November 2026, the average rent for a 2 bedroom house in Monroeville, PA is $1,495 per month, followed by $1,725 for a 3 bedroom house, and $2,100 for a 4 bedroom house.
Average rent trends and rent ranges
Average rent price over time
In the past year, rent has increased by +3% compared to the previous year, which is a +$45 increase.
This year (2026)
Last year (2025)
Rent distribution
49% of rentals have rent of $1,500-$2,199/month
Rental price range
The price range for rentals is $895 to $3,000.