What's the average rent in Malvern, PA?
Rental Market Trends in Malvern, PA
Choose another city
SOURCE: TRULIA DATA
Rental market highlights
As of November 2026, the average rent in Malvern, PA is $3,100 per month, which is 60% higher than the national average rent of $1,932 per month.
AVERAGE RENT
$3,100
-3.1%-$100 decrease month-over-month
3.3%$100 increase year-over-year
AVAILABLE RENTALS
42
APARTMENTS
HOUSES
TOWNHOUSES
As of November 2026, apartments are the most affordable rental option in Malvern, PA at $2,224 per month, while houses are the most expensive at $3,367 per month. Townhomes average $3,250 per month, offering a mid-range alternative for renters.
Average rent by number of bedrooms
| Floor plan type | Average rent |
|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | $2,072 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,667 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $3,200 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,800 |
| All | $3,100 |
As of November 2026, the average rent for a 1 bedroom rental in Malvern, PA is $2,072 per month, followed by $2,667 for a 2 bedroom rental, $3,200 for a 3 bedroom rental, and $2,800 for a 4 bedroom rental.
| Floor plan type | Average rent |
|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | — |
| 2 Bedrooms | — |
| 3 Bedrooms | $3,200 |
| 4 Bedrooms | — |
| All | $3,250 |
As of November 2026, the average rent for a 3 bedroom townhome in Malvern, PA is $3,200 per month.
| Floor plan type | Average rent |
|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | $1,300 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,000 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,600 |
| 4 Bedrooms | — |
| All | $2,200 |
As of November 2026, the average rent for a 1 bedroom apartment in Malvern, PA is $1,300 per month, followed by $2,000 for a 2 bedroom apartment, and $2,600 for a 3 bedroom apartment.
| Floor plan type | Average rent |
|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | — |
| 2 Bedrooms | — |
| 3 Bedrooms | $3,000 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,800 |
| All | $3,367 |
As of November 2026, the average rent for a 3 bedroom house in Malvern, PA is $3,000 per month, followed by $2,800 for a 4 bedroom house.
Average rent trends and rent ranges
Average rent price over time
In the past year, rent has increased by +8% compared to the previous year, which is a +$241 increase.
This year (2026)
Last year (2025)
Rent distribution
49% of rentals have rent of $3,000-$3,799/month
Rental price range
The price range for rentals is $1,300 to $8,200.