What's the average rent in Houston, TX?
Rental Market Trends in Houston, TX
Choose another city
SOURCE: TRULIA DATA
Rental market highlights
As of May 2026, the average rent in Houston, TX is $1,879 per month, which is 3% lower than the national average rent of $1,930 per month.
AVERAGE RENT
$1,879
0.0%No change month over month
2.7%$49 increase year-over-year
AVAILABLE RENTALS
9,666
APARTMENTS
HOUSES
TOWNHOUSES
As of May 2026, apartments are the most affordable rental option in Houston, TX at $1,389 per month, while houses are the most expensive at $2,199 per month. Townhomes average $2,100 per month, offering a mid-range alternative for renters.
Average rent by number of bedrooms
| Floor plan type | Average rent |
|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | $1,151 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,500 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,100 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,300 |
| All | $1,879 |
As of May 2026, the average rent for a 1 bedroom rental in Houston, TX is $1,151 per month, followed by $1,500 for a 2 bedroom rental, $2,100 for a 3 bedroom rental, and $2,300 for a 4 bedroom rental.
| Floor plan type | Average rent |
|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | $1,100 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,750 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,500 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,300 |
| All | $2,100 |
As of May 2026, the average rent for a 1 bedroom townhome in Houston, TX is $1,100 per month, followed by $1,750 for a 2 bedroom townhome, $2,500 for a 3 bedroom townhome, and $3,300 for a 4 bedroom townhome.
| Floor plan type | Average rent |
|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | $1,159 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,425 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,100 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,900 |
| All | $1,475 |
As of May 2026, the average rent for a 1 bedroom apartment in Houston, TX is $1,159 per month, followed by $1,425 for a 2 bedroom apartment, $2,100 for a 3 bedroom apartment, and $1,900 for a 4 bedroom apartment.
| Floor plan type | Average rent |
|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | $1,000 |