What's the average rent in Claremont, CA?
Rental Market Trends in Claremont, CA
Choose another city
SOURCE: TRULIA DATA
Rental market highlights
As of May 2026, the average rent in Claremont, CA is $2,895 per month, which is 50% higher than the national average rent of $1,930 per month.
AVERAGE RENT
$2,895
-1.9%-$55 decrease month-over-month
-3.3%-$100 decrease year-over-year
AVAILABLE RENTALS
50
APARTMENTS
HOUSES
TOWNHOUSES
As of May 2026, apartments are the most affordable rental option in Claremont, CA at $2,615 per month, while houses are the most expensive at $3,700 per month. Townhomes average $3,600 per month, offering a mid-range alternative for renters.
Average rent by number of bedrooms
| Floor plan type | Average rent |
|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | $2,000 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,884 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $3,600 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $4,250 |
| All | $3,000 |
As of May 2026, the average rent for a 1 bedroom rental in Claremont, CA is $2,000 per month, followed by $2,884 for a 2 bedroom rental, $3,600 for a 3 bedroom rental, and $4,250 for a 4 bedroom rental.
| Floor plan type | Average rent |
|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | — |
| 2 Bedrooms | — |
| 3 Bedrooms | $3,600 |
| 4 Bedrooms | — |
| All | $3,600 |
As of May 2026, the average rent for a 3 bedroom townhome in Claremont, CA is $3,600 per month.
| Floor plan type | Average rent |
|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | $1,900 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,295 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $3,600 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $4,500 |
| All | $2,355 |
As of May 2026, the average rent for a 1 bedroom apartment in Claremont, CA is $1,900 per month, followed by $2,295 for a 2 bedroom apartment, $3,600 for a 3 bedroom apartment, and $4,500 for a 4 bedroom apartment.
| Floor plan type | Average rent |
|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | $3,000 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $3,050 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $3,600 |