What's the average rent in Brockton, MA?

Rental Market Trends in Brockton, MA

SOURCE: TRULIA DATA

Rental market highlights

As of May 2026, the average rent in Brockton, MA is $2,350 per month, which is 22% higher than the national average rent of $1,930 per month.

AVERAGE RENT

$2,350
-9.6%
-$250 decrease month-over-month
2.2%
$50 increase year-over-year

AVAILABLE RENTALS

83

APARTMENTS

$2,116

HOUSES

$2,845

TOWNHOUSES

$3,300
As of May 2026, apartments are the most affordable rental option in Brockton, MA at $2,116 per month, while townhomes are the most expensive at $3,300 per month. Houses average $2,845 per month, offering a mid-range alternative for renters.

Average rent by number of bedrooms

Floor plan typeAverage rent
1 Bedroom$1,800
2 Bedrooms$2,400
3 Bedrooms$2,850
4 Bedrooms$3,300
All$2,350
As of May 2026, the average rent for a 1 bedroom rental in Brockton, MA is $1,800 per month, followed by $2,400 for a 2 bedroom rental, $2,850 for a 3 bedroom rental, and $3,300 for a 4 bedroom rental.

Average rent trends and rent ranges

Average rent price over time

In the past year, rent has increased by +4% compared to the previous year, which is a +$100 increase.
This year (2026)
Last year (2025)

Rent distribution

44% of rentals have rent of $2,200-$2,999/month

Rental price range

The price range for rentals is $950 to $4,200.
discover
a place
you'll love
to live