What's the average rent in Brantford, ON?
Rental Market Trends in Brantford, ON
Choose another city
SOURCE: TRULIA DATA
Rental market highlights
As of May 2026, the average rent in Brantford, ON is $2,000 per month, which is 4% higher than the national average rent of $1,930 per month.
AVERAGE RENT
$2,000
-3.5%-$72 decrease month-over-month
-6.1%-$130 decrease year-over-year
AVAILABLE RENTALS
187
APARTMENTS
HOUSES
TOWNHOUSES
As of May 2026, apartments are the most affordable rental option in Brantford, ON at $1,713 per month, while houses are the most expensive at $2,850 per month. Townhomes average $2,349 per month, offering a mid-range alternative for renters.
Average rent by number of bedrooms
| Floor plan type | Average rent |
|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | $1,600 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,900 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,300 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,750 |
| All | $2,000 |
As of May 2026, the average rent for a 1 bedroom rental in Brantford, ON is $1,600 per month, followed by $1,900 for a 2 bedroom rental, $2,300 for a 3 bedroom rental, and $2,750 for a 4 bedroom rental.
| Floor plan type | Average rent |
|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | — |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,150 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,350 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,600 |
| All | $2,349 |
As of May 2026, the average rent for a 2 bedroom townhome in Brantford, ON is $2,150 per month, followed by $2,350 for a 3 bedroom townhome, and $2,600 for a 4 bedroom townhome.
| Floor plan type | Average rent |
|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | $1,585 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,850 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,150 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,975 |
| All | $1,800 |
As of May 2026, the average rent for a 1 bedroom apartment in Brantford, ON is $1,585 per month, followed by $1,850 for a 2 bedroom apartment, $2,150 for a 3 bedroom apartment, and $2,975 for a 4 bedroom apartment.
| Floor plan type | Average rent |
|---|---|