1524 Mechanic St #6, Galveston, TX 77550
OFF MARKET

1524 Mechanic St #6
Galveston, TX 77550

East End
  • Studio
Studio

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 1524 Mechanic St #6.
  • Schools5 Preschool Schools7 Elementary Schools2 Middle Schools2 High Schools
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Description

1524 Mechanic St #6 is in the East End neighborhood in Galveston, TX and in ZIP code 77550.
1524 Mechanic St #6, Galveston, TX 77550 is a studio property in East End. More recently, it was listed as a rental in June 2026 with an asking price of $800 per month. That rental listing was removed on July 2, 2026. It is currently off market.

Price History for 1524 Mechanic St #6

DatePriceEventSource
07/02/2026$800ListingRemovedHAR #53932615
06/30/2026$800Listed For RentHAR #53932615

Market trends in Galveston

Last updated May 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
$359K
$14K
MoM
Sale-to-List Price
94.9%
1.1%
MoM
Price per sq ft
$277
$3
MoM
Available listings
1320
36
MoM
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item

Comparable Sales for 1524 Mechanic St #6

Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.06
Single-Family Home
-
09/10/25
5
2
2,024
0.13
Single-Family Home
-
02/06/26
4
3
3,360
0.16
Single-Family Home
-
10/13/25
3
1.5
1,792
0.28
Single-Family Home
-
09/30/25
3
2.5
1,728
0.30
Single-Family Home
-
11/19/25
3
3
2,004
0.37
Single-Family Home
-
10/01/25
3
2.5
2,370
0.41
Unknown
$450,000
12/12/25
-
-
0.46
Single-Family Home
-
08/06/25
4
2.5
2,282
0.52
Single-Family Home
-
07/14/25
2
1
1,064
0.53
Single-Family Home
-
08/06/25
5
2
2,542

Nearby homes

Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.
Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Assigned Schools

These are the assigned schools for 1524 Mechanic St #6.
The GreatSchools Rating compares schools on a variety of school quality indicators including test scores, college readiness, equity and more. Learn more.

Neighborhood Overview

Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.

What Locals Say about East End

At least 12 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 88 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 82 % Say car is needed

  • 68 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 67 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 65 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 63 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 62 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 56 % Say it's quiet

  • 56 % Say there's wildlife

  • 55 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 52 % Say parking is easy

  • 45 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 43 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 43 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 43 % Say kids play outside

  • 24 % Say there are community events

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Jennifer.dault6
    "Just visiting. Took a tour of historic areas. Very beautiful. People are friendly. Beaches are windy and brown but not too busy. Nice. "
  • Fthomt
    "Friendly professionals in a historic neighborhood. The neighbors look out for one another and genuinely care about the appearance of the homes."
  • Miguel Marrie
    "Great historic area to visit. Much poverty for local residents. Good place to visit, but not to live with kids."
  • Sherry K. E.
    "Lots of neighborhood to walk them. There are two dog parks within 5 minutes. My dog loves the beach and there are plenty of Rover sitters. "
  • Fthomt
    "We have an active East End association with a monthly pot luck fibber. Great neighbors. The streets are safe. Easy to walk around the neighborhood."
  • Shannonleigh35
    "Most of our neighbors are older, retired couples. There are few children around us however we don’t mind because we are so close to The Strand District that we are able to take walks down there and to the beach almost every weekend. This is a lovely place to live. "
  • Dmckee08
    "I love the East End. Everyone walks their dogs a lot and are very friendly. All the neighbors look out for each other. "
  • Rosemary N. B.
    "Galveston is a modge podge of people and lovely homes. No one houses resembles another which gives the community abundant character."
  • Adrianna W.
    "It's quiet but well traveled, and the neighbors are relatively nice. The historical buildings makes you feel a part of history. "

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Apartments for Rent

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Explore by feature - Pet Friendly

Explore by feature - Garage

Explore by feature - Air Conditioning

Explore by feature - Pool

Explore by feature - Washer/dryer

Explore by feature - Outdoor Space

Homes for sale near 1524 Mechanic St #6

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Off Market Homes Near 1524 Mechanic St #6

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for rent near 1524 Mechanic St #6

Skip to last item
Skip to first item