$667,100
- 4 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 3,295 sqft (on 0.38 acres)
970 Evans Way, Mound, MN 55364
Est. Refi. Payment $4,172/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold May 6, 2022 for $605,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$667KSince last month
Decreased$6K (-0.9%)Since last year
Increased$13K (+2.1%)Since last sale
Increased$61K (+10.1%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +53% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $666K |
| August 2026 | $665K |
| July 2026 | $672K |
| June 2026 | $673K |
| May 2026 | $670K |
| April 2026 | $673K |
| March 2026 | $668K |
| February 2026 | $662K |
| January 2026 | $649K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.38 | Single-Family Home | $1,020,000 | 12/12/25 | 4 | 3 | 2,703 | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $490,000 | 05/18/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 3,290 | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $879,900 | 06/30/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,072 | |
0.42 | Single-Family Home | $1,050,000 | 03/17/26 | 3 | 3 | 3,046 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $951,000 | 01/30/26 | 5 | 3 | 3,128 | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $925,000 | 10/31/25 | 4 | 4 | 4,417 | |
0.42 | Single-Family Home | $425,000 | 06/16/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 2,304 | |
0.67 | Single-Family Home | $835,000 | 10/31/25 | 4 | 3.5 | 4,266 | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | $548,050 | 05/04/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,616 | |
0.80 | Single-Family Home | $820,000 | 09/12/25 | 4 | 3 | 3,699 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.08 | $674,000 | 4 | 3.5 | 4,060 | Off Market | |
0.17 | $786,900 | 3 | 3 | 2,730 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $567,900 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,900 | Off Market | |
0.21 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.28 | $951,000 | 5 | 3 | 3,128 | Recently Sold | |
0.26 | $879,900 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,072 | Recently Sold | |
0.25 | $490,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 3,290 | Recently Sold | |
0.27 | $766,000 | 5 | 3 | 3,090 | Off Market | |
0.29 | $1,013,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 4,428 | Off Market | |
0.28 | $756,500 | 5 | 3.5 | 4,587 | Off Market | |
0.30 | $1,069,100 | 6 | 3.5 | 3,542 | Off Market | |
0.29 | $640,500 | 3 | 2 | 2,725 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
2000
Lot Size
0.38 acres
Living Area
3,295 sqft
Price/Sqft
$202
Parking
Garage
About this House
Welcome home to Painters Creek Preserve! This beautiful home in Minnetrista features standout curb appeal & is only minutes away from Wayzata and Lake Minnetonka. You'll love the bright and open layout throughout the home with modern colors & natural woodwork. The fabulous kitchen features custom cabinets, Silestone countertops, white tile backsplash, and stainless steel appliances. The cozy living room features hardwood floors, a wood-burning stone fireplace, tall vaulted ceiling, & access to the backyard and patio. Beautiful main floor master suite with sliding barn doors and gorgeous bathroom with modern updates. Convenient main floor laundry room with plenty of cabinets for storage. Walk upstairs to the cozy and quiet loft area. The lower level features 3 bedrooms and a spacious family room with a wet bar & stainless steel appliances. Spacious backyard & patio surrounded by tall trees. Easy walking distance of award-winning Westonka High & Hilltop Elementary schools. Don't miss it!
970 Evans Way, Mound, MN 55364 is a 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 3,295 sqft single-family home built in 2000. It last sold for $605,000 on May 6, 2022. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $667,100, with a rent estimate of $4,184/month.
Home Details for 970 Evans Way
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementNumber of Rooms: 5Types of Rooms: Walk In Closet, Dining Room |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1.5Floors: Tile, Hardwood |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherMicrowaveRefrigerator |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltExterior: Wood, Metal |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Spaces: 3Parking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2000Year Updated: 2000 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.38 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 6, 2022 Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6166687 | Sold | $605,000 |
Apr 3, 2022 Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6166687 | Pending | $600,000 |
Apr 1, 2022 Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6166687 | Listed For Sale | $600,000 |
Sep 22, 2021 Source: RE/MAX International | ListingRemoved | |
Sep 9, 2021 Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6028352 | PriceChange | $640,000 Price decreased by 4% |
Aug 11, 2021 Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6028352 | Listed For Sale | $665,000 |
Nov 15, 2017 Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4841009 | Sold | $452,000 |
Sep 25, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $449,900 Price decreased by 6% |
Jun 9, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $479,900 |
Dec 30, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $499,900 |
Nov 17, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $479,000 |
Sep 8, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $479,000 |
Oct 13, 2005 Source: N/A | Sold | $483,000 |
Jan 12, 2004 Source: N/A | Sold | $450,000 |
Oct 21, 2002 Source: N/A | Sold | $387,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,954 | $580,000 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Minnetrista
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
60
1MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Minnetrista
At least 29 Trulia users voted on each feature.
98 % Say people would walk alone at night
95 % Say yards are well-kept
94 % Say car is needed
94 % Say parking is easy
90 % Say there's wildlife
86 % Say it's dog friendly
84 % Say it's quiet
82 % Say there's holiday spirit
76 % Say neighbors are friendly
74 % Say kids play outside
69 % Say there are community events
53 % Say streets are well-lit
50 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
45 % Say there are sidewalks
24 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
16 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 970 Evans Way
- What is 970 Evans Way estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 970 Evans Way in Mound, MN is $667,100.
- What is the price history for 970 Evans Way?970 Evans Way in Mound, MN last sold for $605,000 in May 2022.
- Is Mound a buyer's or seller's market?Mound is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Mound?Residents describe Mound, MN as well-kept, easy to park in, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Mound, MN.
- How big is the lot at 970 Evans Way?The lot at 970 Evans Way in Mound, MN is about 0.36 acres (15,682 sq ft).
- Does 970 Evans Way have a garage?Yes, 970 Evans Way in Mound, MN has a garage.