$891,000
- 2 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,069 sqft
938 Clark Ave #2, Mountain View, CA 94040
Est. Refi. Payment $5,540/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jun 21, 2024 for $895,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$891KSince last month
Increased$2K (+0.2%)Since last year
Increased$16K (+1.9%)Since last sale
Decreased$4K (-0.4%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value decreased by -3% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $891K |
| August 2026 | $887K |
| July 2026 | $890K |
| June 2026 | $888K |
| May 2026 | $902K |
| April 2026 | $929K |
| March 2026 | $948K |
| February 2026 | $916K |
| January 2026 | $873K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.00 | Condo | $915,000 | 11/18/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,069 | |
0.00 | Condo | $916,000 | 01/14/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,069 | |
0.00 | Condo | $940,000 | 05/15/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,069 | |
0.28 | Condo | $870,000 | 09/30/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,206 | |
0.29 | Condo | $770,000 | 11/26/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,132 | |
0.29 | Condo | $749,999 | 12/24/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,133 | |
0.29 | Condo | $825,000 | 02/12/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,299 | |
0.30 | Condo | $700,000 | 11/21/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,082 | |
0.30 | Condo | $710,000 | 08/13/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,169 | |
0.30 | Condo | $650,000 | 08/24/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,169 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.00 | $846,200 | 2 | 2 | 1,069 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $829,100 | 2 | 1 | 982 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $795,900 | 2 | 1 | 982 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $866,500 | 2 | 1 | 982 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $888,500 | 2 | 1 | 982 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $916,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,069 | Recently Sold | |
0.00 | $915,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,069 | Recently Sold | |
0.00 | $940,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,069 | Recently Sold | |
0.00 | $900,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,069 | For Sale | |
0.00 | $882,400 | 2 | 1 | 982 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $3,980,300 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,256 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Condo
Built in 1978
1,069 sqft
$833/sqft
1 Car Garage
HOA $716/mo
About this House
Welcome to 938 Clark Ave #2, Mountain View, CA 94040. This stunning residence boasts a generous floor area of 1,069 square feet and features two bedrooms and two bathrooms, its also a top floor, end-unit. Upon entering the property you are greeted by an open-plan living area with beautifulA floors that add warmth and elegance to the space. The kitchen is a chef's delight, with its sleek stainless steel appliances and gorgeous countertops that blend functionality with style. For your convenience, there is also an in-unit washer and dryer. The master suite offers a walk-in closet and built-in vanities for ample storage options. This home is part of a vibrant community which includes access to a sparkling pool - perfect for enjoying those warm California days!
938 Clark Ave #2, Mountain View, CA 94040 is a 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,069 sqft condo in Gemello Park, built in 1978. It last sold for the $895,000 asking price on Jun 21, 2024. More recently, it was listed as a rental in August 2024 with an asking price of $4,150 per month. That rental listing was removed on September 9, 2024. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $891,000, with a rent estimate of $4,223/month.
Last check for updates: about 3 hours ago
Listed by Brendan Callahan 01397059, (650) 387-2535
Compass
Bought with: Julia Calderon 01906582, Keller Williams Realty, (951) 271-3000
Source: MLSListings Inc, MLS#ML81959960

Home Details for 938 Clark Ave #2
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 5Types of Rooms: Bedroom, Bathroom, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms (full): 2 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1069 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Water Connected, Public Utilities, Water PublicAppliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Disposal, Range Hood, Electric Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer/DryerDishwasherDisposalLaundry: InsideRefrigerator |
Heating & Cooling Heating: BaseboardNo CoolingAir Conditioning: NoneHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Gas & Electric Gas: PublicUtilities |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, TileCommon Walls: End Unit |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Accessibility: Bathroom Features, Accessible Kitchen, ParkingFloors: Carpet, Laminate, Tile |
View View: Greenbelt |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionPatio / Porch: Balcony/PatioFoundation: None |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 1Number of Covered Spaces: 1No CarportHas a GarageHas an Attached GarageParking Spaces: 1Parking: Attached,Common,Enclosed,Garage Door Opener,Guest,On Street |
Pool Pool: Community, Fenced |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Farm & Range Not Allowed to Raise Horses |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1978 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Condominium, Residential |
Building Not a New Construction |
Property Information Parcel Number: 17057002 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $895,000 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: MountainView |
School Information Elementary School District: MountainViewWhismanHigh School District: MountainViewLosAltosUnionHighWalk Score: 58 |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1069 |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 62 |
|
|---|
HOA Fee Includes: WaterHas an HOAHOA Fee: $716/Monthly |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Agreement Type: ExclusiveRightToSell |
|
|---|
Mls Number: ML81959960 |
|
|---|
HOA Amenities: Club House, Community Pool |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Sep 9, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $3,695 |
Aug 24, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,795 Price decreased by 4% |
Aug 16, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,950 Price decreased by 5% |
Aug 4, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $4,150 |
Jun 21, 2024 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81959960 | Sold | $895,000 |
Apr 17, 2024 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81959960 | Pending | $895,000 |
Apr 3, 2024 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81959960 | Listed For Sale | $895,000 |
Apr 7, 2021 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81831445 | Sold | $888,000 |
Mar 7, 2021 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81831445 | Contingent | $888,000 |
Mar 7, 2021 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $888,000 |
Feb 25, 2021 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $888,000 |
Jan 11, 2021 Source: Local MLS | ListingRemoved | |
Oct 22, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $925,000 |
Jun 11, 2013 Source: N/A | Sold | $655,000 |
May 10, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $498,000 |
Oct 30, 2002 Source: N/A | Sold | $365,000 |
Jun 3, 2002 Source: N/A | Sold | $280,200 |
Aug 16, 1995 Source: N/A | Sold | $175,500 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $931,158 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Gemello Park
At least 22 Trulia users voted on each feature.
89 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
79 % Say car is needed
77 % Say parking is easy
73 % Say it's dog friendly
73 % Say it's quiet
71 % Say there are sidewalks
70 % Say yards are well-kept
70 % Say there's holiday spirit
68 % Say kids play outside
68 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
64 % Say people would walk alone at night
53 % Say neighbors are friendly
52 % Say streets are well-lit
50 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
40 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Based on information from the MLSListings MLS as of 2026-09-03 12:59:24 PDT. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.
Frequently asked questions about 938 Clark Ave #2
- What is 938 Clark Ave #2 estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 938 Clark Ave #2 in Mountain View, CA is $891,000.
- What is the price history for 938 Clark Ave #2?938 Clark Ave #2 in Mountain View, CA last sold for $895,000 in June 2024.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 938 Clark Ave #2 have a pool?Yes, 938 Clark Ave #2 in Mountain View, CA has a pool.
- Does 938 Clark Ave #2 have laundry facilities?Yes, 938 Clark Ave #2 in Mountain View, CA has laundry facilities.

