$478,000
- 4 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 1,760 sqft (on 2.16 acres)
919 Cavern Rd, Townsend, TN 37882
Est. Refi. Payment $2,862/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Oct 22, 2018 for $200,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$478KSince last month
Decreased$14K (-2.9%)Since last year
Increased$35K (+7.8%)Since last sale
Increased$279K (+139.5%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +121% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| October 2026 | $479K |
| September 2026 | $470K |
| August 2026 | $493K |
| July 2026 | $487K |
| June 2026 | $490K |
| May 2026 | $477K |
| April 2026 | $478K |
| March 2026 | $476K |
| February 2026 | $458K |
| January 2026 | $456K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.70 | Single-Family Home | $235,000 | 10/24/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,560 | |
0.73 | Single-Family Home | $450,000 | 06/30/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,476 | |
0.77 | Single-Family Home | $53,000 | 08/17/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,306 | |
0.64 | Single-Family Home | $355,000 | 01/23/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,260 | |
1.09 | Single-Family Home | $755,000 | 05/07/26 | 3 | 3 | 3,589 | |
0.90 | Single-Family Home | $472,000 | 08/25/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,080 | |
1.45 | Single-Family Home | $170,000 | 07/21/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,500 | |
1.25 | Single-Family Home | $375,000 | 04/09/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,216 | |
1.29 | Single-Family Home | $535,000 | 11/21/25 | 2 | 2.5 | 2,200 | |
1.58 | Single-Family Home | $579,000 | 07/24/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,900 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $517,600 | 3 | 2 | 2,736 | Off Market | |
0.03 | - | Studio | - | 576 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $184,700 | Studio | 1 | 648 | Off Market | |
0.04 | - | Studio | - | 1,064 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $114,000 | Studio | 1 | 224 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $649,100 | Studio | 2 | 1,824 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $184,700 | Studio | 1 | 648 | Off Market | |
0.04 | - | Studio | - | 168 | Off Market | |
0.05 | - | - | - | 552 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $225,000 | Studio | - | 1,248 | Off Market | |
0.05 | - | Studio | - | 840 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $168,300 | 2 | 1 | 800 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $212,700 | Studio | - | 1,800 | Off Market | |
0.06 | - | Studio | 1 | - | Off Market | |
0.07 | $201,700 | Studio | 1 | 960 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $240,500 | Studio | 1 | 1,344 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $511,500 | Studio | 1 | 1,926 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $192,200 | Studio | 1 | 1,248 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $363,800 | 2 | 2 | 672 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $496,600 | Studio | 2 | 2,024 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1978
2.16 acre lot
1,760 sqft
$272/sqft
Garage
About this House
Western cedar siding, Aluminum gutters and soffits,medal roof, Paved driveway and large yard (2 acres) with city water, two fireplaces, central heat and air. Back covered porch and large wrap around deck. Two car basement garage and 2 car carport. Anderson Windows, Vaulted ceiling in large (24X24') great room. Oak wayns coating through out all of the up stairs rooms and halls. 2 All electric kitchens, One upstairs and one downstairs in a great small apartment area, kitchen, full bath, bedroom and small family room with large fireplace. Home has a great mountain view located in Dry Valley and looking at Rich Mountain.
919 Cavern Rd, Townsend, TN 37882 is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,760 sqft single-family home built in 1978. It last sold for $200,000 on Oct 22, 2018. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $478,000, with a rent estimate of $2,023/month.
Home Details for 919 Cavern Rd
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementIn-law unitNumber of Rooms: 8Types of Rooms: Walk In Closet, Dining Room, Family Room, Laundry Room, Master Bath, WorkshopCeiling Fan |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Carpet, Hardwood |
Heating & Cooling Air Conditioning |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: MetalDeckExterior: OtherFoundation Type: FootingGardenLawnPorch |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Carport, Garage |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1978Year Updated: 1995 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Modern |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 2.16 acres |
|
|---|
RV Parking Rv Parking |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Oct 22, 2018 Source: N/A | Sold | $200,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,458 | $366,900 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Townsend
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
โ
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
98
2MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Townsend
This October
Trick-or-Treat Score
Built from what locals say about this neighborhood.- 81% say there's holiday spirit
- 66% say neighbors are friendly
- 41% say there are community events
Trulia Trick or TreatStart Ghost Hunt
At least 8 Trulia users voted on each feature.
89 % Say parking is easy
81 % Say there's holiday spirit
80 % Say it's dog friendly
79 % Say car is needed
78 % Say there's wildlife
75 % Say yards are well-kept
75 % Say it's quiet
71 % Say people would walk alone at night
66 % Say neighbors are friendly
64 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
53 % Say kids play outside
50 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
47 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
41 % Say there are community events
33 % Say streets are well-lit
17 % Say there are sidewalks
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 919 Cavern Rd
- What is 919 Cavern Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 919 Cavern Rd in Townsend, TN is $478,000.
- What is the price history for 919 Cavern Rd?919 Cavern Rd in Townsend, TN last sold for $200,000 in October 2018.
- Is Townsend a buyer's or seller's market?Townsend is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Townsend?Residents describe Townsend, TN as easy to park in, dog-friendly, and well-kept. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Townsend, TN.
- Does 919 Cavern Rd have laundry facilities?Yes, 919 Cavern Rd in Townsend, TN has laundry facilities.
- How big is the lot at 919 Cavern Rd?The lot at 919 Cavern Rd in Townsend, TN is about 2.2 acres.