$450,000
- 2 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,471 sqft
9 Bittersweet Cir, Monroe, CT 06468
Est. Refi. Payment $3,027/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold May 9, 2019 for $200,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$450KSince last month
$100 (0%)Since last year
Increased$35K (+8.4%)Since last sale
Increased$247K (+123.7%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +93% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $447K |
| July 2026 | $447K |
| June 2026 | $453K |
| May 2026 | $455K |
| April 2026 | $450K |
| March 2026 | $448K |
| February 2026 | $437K |
| January 2026 | $437K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | Condo | $480,000 | 09/19/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,471 | |
0.03 | Condo | $450,000 | 06/30/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,988 | |
0.07 | Condo | $440,000 | 06/22/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,844 | |
0.20 | Condo | $420,000 | 07/29/26 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,444 | |
0.08 | Condo | $444,000 | 06/17/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,679 | |
0.26 | Condo | $440,000 | 09/12/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,471 | |
0.22 | Condo | $395,000 | 12/29/25 | 2 | 3 | 1,600 | |
0.31 | Condo | $430,000 | 04/30/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,471 | |
0.26 | Condo | $485,000 | 09/18/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,771 | |
0.05 | Condo | $440,000 | 06/24/26 | 1 | 2 | 1,444 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | - | 2 | 2.5 | 2,279 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $452,700 | 2 | 2 | 1,471 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $450,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,988 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $425,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 3,038 | Recently Sold | |
0.04 | $437,600 | 2 | 2 | 1,471 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $440,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,844 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $485,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 2,325 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $444,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,679 | Recently Sold | |
0.05 | - | 2 | 1.5 | 1,465 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $370,000 | 1 | 2.5 | 2,291 | Recently Sold | |
0.15 | $523,100 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,580 | Off Market | |
0.18 | $487,200 | 1 | 1.5 | 1,444 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Condo
Year Built
1989
Living Area
1,471 sqft
Price/Sqft
$306
Parking
Garage
About this House
Desirable Northbrook condominium for sale by original owner. Buyers and their agents are welcome.
This condo has always been a non-smoking, pet free home since new. Move-in Condition - Ready for your personal touches.
The Windsor model is an end unit with 1,471 square feet of living area that includes: 2 Bedrooms, 2 Full Baths, Balcony, and a Loft with Skylights overlooking a cathedral ceiling, Living Room with Brick-faced Wood Burning Fireplace, Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Foyer, and Covered rear Patio and front Porch.
Additional Features: Skylights, Ceiling Fan, abundant storage, Walk-in Master Closet, plus full Attic Space, Basement Laundry/Utility Room, full unfinished Basement space, garage with work area. All rooms wired for Cable including Basement and Loft.
Northbrook Condominiums are located in a scenic, landscaped wooded setting. The complex offers 2 pools, plus tennis courts, walking trails cross country skiing and a club house with event space for large parties, events and gatherings with and active social committee.
There is on-site property management and maintenance. Owners can participate in the Home Owners Association as Board members or by joining various committees such as Landscaping, Building and the Northbrook Condo Website, www.northbrookcondos.org
Great commuting location close to I95, the Merritt Parkway and Route 84. A short walking distance to Monroe Rails to Trails system and Great Hollow Lake as well as the conveniences of Route 25 shopping and dining.
This condo has always been a non-smoking, pet free home since new. Move-in Condition - Ready for your personal touches.
The Windsor model is an end unit with 1,471 square feet of living area that includes: 2 Bedrooms, 2 Full Baths, Balcony, and a Loft with Skylights overlooking a cathedral ceiling, Living Room with Brick-faced Wood Burning Fireplace, Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Foyer, and Covered rear Patio and front Porch.
Additional Features: Skylights, Ceiling Fan, abundant storage, Walk-in Master Closet, plus full Attic Space, Basement Laundry/Utility Room, full unfinished Basement space, garage with work area. All rooms wired for Cable including Basement and Loft.
Northbrook Condominiums are located in a scenic, landscaped wooded setting. The complex offers 2 pools, plus tennis courts, walking trails cross country skiing and a club house with event space for large parties, events and gatherings with and active social committee.
There is on-site property management and maintenance. Owners can participate in the Home Owners Association as Board members or by joining various committees such as Landscaping, Building and the Northbrook Condo Website, www.northbrookcondos.org
Great commuting location close to I95, the Merritt Parkway and Route 84. A short walking distance to Monroe Rails to Trails system and Great Hollow Lake as well as the conveniences of Route 25 shopping and dining.
Home Details for 9 Bittersweet Cir
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementAtticNumber of Rooms: 5Types of Rooms: Walk In Closet, Breakfast Nook, Dining Room, Family Room, Laundry Room, Master Bath, Office, WorkshopCeiling Fan |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, GasAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Tile, Carpet, Linoleum Vinyl |
Appliances & Utilities Cable ReadyDishwasherDryerRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1989 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: CondoArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Exterior: Wood |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 9, 2019 Source: N/A | Sold | $200,000 |
Feb 13, 1990 Source: N/A | Sold | $185,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,821 | $272,800 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Monroe
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
โ
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
80
Around this home
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 9 Bittersweet Cir
- What is 9 Bittersweet Cir estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 9 Bittersweet Cir in Monroe, CT is $450,000.
- What is the price history for 9 Bittersweet Cir?9 Bittersweet Cir in Monroe, CT last sold for $200,000 in May 2019.
- Is Monroe a buyer's or seller's market?Monroe is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What are the closest schools to 9 Bittersweet Cir?The closest schools to 9 Bittersweet Cir in Monroe, CT are Jockey Hollow School (Middle, rated 8/10), Masuk High School (rated 9/10), Stepney Elementary School (rated 9/10).
- Does 9 Bittersweet Cir have air conditioning?Yes, 9 Bittersweet Cir in Monroe, CT has air conditioning.
- Does 9 Bittersweet Cir have laundry facilities?Yes, 9 Bittersweet Cir in Monroe, CT has in-unit laundry.