$407,400
- 5 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 3,224 sqft (on 0.60 acres)
899 Lower Mountain Dr, Effort, PA 18330
Est. Refi. Payment $2,645/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Apr 30, 2026 for $403,000 (7% below list price)
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$407KSince last month
Increased$1K (+0.3%)Since last year
Increased$105K (+34.8%)Since last sale
Increased$4K (+0.9%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +553% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $407K |
| August 2026 | $407K |
| July 2026 | $406K |
| June 2026 | $405K |
| May 2026 | $404K |
| April 2026 | $422K |
| March 2026 | $420K |
| February 2026 | $423K |
| January 2026 | $425K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.43 | Single-Family Home | $380,000 | 06/24/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,654 | |
0.64 | Single-Family Home | $415,000 | 12/01/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 3,328 | |
0.48 | Single-Family Home | $595,000 | 07/10/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,450 | |
0.52 | Single-Family Home | $325,000 | 02/24/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,112 | |
0.59 | Single-Family Home | $415,000 | 07/10/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,732 | |
0.82 | Single-Family Home | $340,000 | 01/23/26 | 4 | 2 | 3,214 | |
0.66 | Single-Family Home | $360,000 | 08/07/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,858 | |
0.54 | Single-Family Home | $270,000 | 10/24/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,680 | |
0.72 | Single-Family Home | $425,000 | 08/24/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,555 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.10 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.13 | $113,700 | 2 | 1 | 672 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $175,800 | 3 | 1 | 1,008 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $381,600 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,200 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $41,000 | 2 | 1 | 1,166 | Off Market | |
0.15 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.13 | $4,500 | - | - | - | Recently Sold | |
0.18 | $201,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,296 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $274,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,596 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $207,800 | 2 | 2 | 960 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $284,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,406 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1976
0.6 acre lot
3,224 sqft
$125/sqft
6 Open Spaces
HOA $13/mo
About this House
Completely renovated, this home offers a unique split level floor plan with tons of living space, Over 3000sf. 4-5 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, with office. All new kitchen with new cabinets, Quartz countertops, Island seating, New Appliances, and Hardwood Flooring. New Bathrooms, Dry finished basement. New Roof.
899 Lower Mountain Dr, Effort, PA 18330 is a 5 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 3,224 sqft single-family home built in 1976. It last sold for $403,000 on Apr 30, 2026 (7% below the $435,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $407,400, with a rent estimate of $3,421/month.
Last check for updates: about 8 hours ago
Listed by Michael J Volpone, (610) 691-6100
RE/MAX Real Estate - Bethlehem
Bought with: (Schuylkill) SCBR Member, NON MEMBER
Source: PMAR, MLS#PM-138166
Home Details for 899 Lower Mountain Dr
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: Full,Daylight,Walk-Out Access,Walk-Up Access,FinishedNumber of Rooms: 15Types of Rooms: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Master Bathroom, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Office |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 5Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 2Number of Bathrooms (half): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 3224 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Appliances: Induction Cooktop, Convection Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, DryerDishwasherDryerLaundry: Main Level,In BathroomMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Baseboard,Hot Water,OilHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Ceiling Fan(s)Has HeatingHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 1Fireplace: Dining Room, Insert, PropaneHas a Fireplace |
Gas & Electric Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Window: Bay Window(s)Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl |
View No View |
Security Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security Lights, Smoke Detector(s) |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Asphalt ShinglePatio / Porch: DeckOther Structures: Shed(s)No Private Pool |
Parking & Garage Open Parking Spaces: 6No CarportNo GarageHas Open ParkingParking Spaces: 6Parking: Open |
Frontage Road Frontage: State RoadResponsible for Road Maintenance: Public Maintained RoadRoad Surface Type: Paved |
Water & Sewer Sewer: On Site Septic, Septic Tank |
Farm & Range Not Allowed to Raise Horses |
Finished Area Finished Area (above surface): 2726 Square FeetFinished Area (below surface): 498 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1976 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceStructure Type: HouseArchitecture: Contemporary,Split Level |
Building Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding |
Property Information Parcel Number: 02.15.2.13 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $435,000Price Per Sqft: $125/sqft |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Mon Mar 30 2026Possession Timing: Close Of Escrow |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: EffortCommunity: Sun Valley |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 3274 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Not Senior Community |
|
|---|
HOA Fee Includes: NoneHas an HOAHOA Fee: $150/Annually |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.60 acres |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Terms: Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: PM-138166Above Grade Unfinished Area: 2726 |
|
|---|
HOA Amenities: None |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Apr 30, 2026 Source: PMAR #PM-138166 | Sold | $403,000 |
Mar 31, 2026 Source: PMAR #PM-138166 | Pending | $435,000 |
Jan 9, 2026 Source: PMAR #PM-138166 | Listed For Sale | $435,000 |
Aug 11, 2025 Source: N/A | Sold | $237,777 |
May 6, 2025 Source: N/A | Sold | $170,000 |
Sep 24, 2024 Source: Bright MLS #PAMR2003732 | ListingRemoved | $329,900 |
Aug 16, 2024 Source: Bright MLS #PAMR2003732 | Listed For Sale | $329,900 |
Dec 23, 2005 Source: N/A | Sold | $167,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,969 | $116,670 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Effort
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
46
14MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Effort
At least 62 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say car is needed
91 % Say it's dog friendly
88 % Say yards are well-kept
88 % Say there's holiday spirit
83 % Say parking is easy
76 % Say there's wildlife
75 % Say it's quiet
59 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
58 % Say neighbors are friendly
58 % Say kids play outside
31 % Say people would walk alone at night
19 % Say there are community events
10 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
10 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 899 Lower Mountain Dr
- What is 899 Lower Mountain Dr estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 899 Lower Mountain Dr in Effort, PA is $407,400.
- What is the price history for 899 Lower Mountain Dr?899 Lower Mountain Dr in Effort, PA last sold for $403,000 in April 2026.
- Is Effort a buyer's or seller's market?Effort is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Effort?Residents describe Effort, PA as dog-friendly, well-kept, and easy to park in. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Effort, PA.
- Does 899 Lower Mountain Dr have air conditioning?Yes, 899 Lower Mountain Dr in Effort, PA has air conditioning.
- Does 899 Lower Mountain Dr have laundry facilities?Yes, 899 Lower Mountain Dr in Effort, PA has in-unit laundry.

