$353,400
- 3 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,208 sqft (on 2.30 acres)
898 Upper Mountain Rd, Shawangunk, NY 12566
Est. Refi. Payment $2,422/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Nov 21, 2019 for $185,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$353KSince last month
Decreased$7K (-2%)Since last year
Increased$16K (+4.9%)Since last sale
Increased$168K (+91%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +104% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $353K |
| July 2026 | $361K |
| June 2026 | $360K |
| May 2026 | $359K |
| April 2026 | $350K |
| March 2026 | $346K |
| February 2026 | $338K |
| January 2026 | $333K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.95 | Single-Family Home | $255,000 | 07/20/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,400 | |
1.70 | Single-Family Home | $350,000 | 06/26/26 | 3 | 1 | 986 | |
1.82 | Single-Family Home | $275,000 | 02/04/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,440 | |
2.31 | Single-Family Home | $200,950 | 12/19/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,152 | |
2.06 | Single-Family Home | $128,000 | 10/16/25 | 2 | 1 | 1,233 | |
2.42 | Single-Family Home | $280,000 | 12/17/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,570 | |
1.61 | Single-Family Home | $710,000 | 12/16/25 | 4 | 3 | 3,104 | |
2.33 | Single-Family Home | $525,000 | 12/29/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,600 | |
2.30 | Single-Family Home | $610,565 | 03/11/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,400 | |
2.33 | Single-Family Home | $574,900 | 01/29/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,000 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.73 | $135,000 | - | - | - | Recently Sold | |
0.82 | $386,300 | 2 | 1 | 1,080 | Off Market | |
0.93 | $389,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,295 | Off Market | |
0.99 | $485,900 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,080 | Off Market | |
1.09 | $515,300 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,298 | Off Market | |
1.14 | $446,300 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,481 | Off Market | |
1.15 | $205,000 | - | - | - | For Sale | |
1.21 | $1,027,800 | 3 | 3 | 3,286 | Off Market | |
1.25 | $658,500 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,344 | Off Market | |
1.46 | $736,100 | 4 | 3 | 4,744 | Off Market | |
1.48 | $559,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,560 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1956
Lot Size
2.3 acres
Living Area
1,208 sqft
Price/Sqft
$293
Parking
Garage
About this House
Classic Country setting on 2.3 acres, with small pond, and big open yard. Very cute neat and clean 3 br home, offering new 30 year architectural shingled roof, recent well pump, oil tank, concrete sidewalk, and improved leach field and distribution box, and upgraded 200 amp electric service. Some thermopane windows too. Upstairs bath has all the plumbing in place, but fixtures removed, full bath with tub and shower on main level. One bedroom on main level, 2 bedrooms upstairs. 1 car detached garage.
898 Upper Mountain Rd, Shawangunk, NY 12566 is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,208 sqft single-family home built in 1956. It last sold for $185,000 on Nov 21, 2019. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $353,400, with a rent estimate of $2,557/month.
Home Details for 898 Upper Mountain Rd
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementNumber of Rooms: 6 |
Heating & Cooling Heating: BaseboardHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1.5 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1956 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Cape Cod |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Exterior: Wood |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Detached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 2.30 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Nov 21, 2019 Source: OneKeyยฎ MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H4969357 | Sold | $185,000 |
Sep 10, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $189,000 |
Aug 8, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $189,000 Price decreased by 5% |
Jul 11, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $199,000 Price decreased by 7% |
Jun 27, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $214,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Unavailable | $316,964 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Pine Bush
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
โ
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
57
3MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Pine Bush
At least 58 Trulia users voted on each feature.
92 % Say car is needed
90 % Say yards are well-kept
85 % Say parking is easy
84 % Say it's dog friendly
83 % Say there's wildlife
76 % Say there's holiday spirit
73 % Say it's quiet
68 % Say neighbors are friendly
66 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
61 % Say kids play outside
60 % Say people would walk alone at night
43 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
37 % Say there are community events
34 % Say there are sidewalks
33 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
32 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 898 Upper Mountain Rd
- What is 898 Upper Mountain Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 898 Upper Mountain Rd in Shawangunk, NY is $353,400.
- What is the price history for 898 Upper Mountain Rd?898 Upper Mountain Rd in Shawangunk, NY last sold for $185,000 in November 2019.
- Is Shawangunk a buyer's or seller's market?Shawangunk is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Shawangunk?Residents describe Shawangunk, NY as well-kept, easy to park in, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Shawangunk, NY.
- How big is the lot at 898 Upper Mountain Rd?The lot at 898 Upper Mountain Rd in Shawangunk, NY is about 2.3 acres.
- Does 898 Upper Mountain Rd have a garage?Yes, 898 Upper Mountain Rd in Shawangunk, NY has a garage.

