$370,320
Tax assessed value
- 2 Beds
- 1 Bath
86 Centre St, Mountain View, CA 94041
Home Value
Learn more about this home's value by checking out the value of nearby homes and how much similar homes have sold for.
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $1,870,000 | 12/30/25 | 2 | 1 | 874 | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $2,322,000 | 08/28/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,041 | |
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $2,465,000 | 08/11/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,802 | |
0.34 | Single-Family Home | $2,100,000 | 10/06/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,077 | |
0.04 | Single-Family Home | $3,150,000 | 11/13/25 | 4 | 3 | 2,326 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $2,926,888 | 09/15/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,444 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $3,150,000 | 06/26/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,360 | |
0.38 | Single-Family Home | $2,910,000 | 06/30/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,654 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $2,600,000 | 08/24/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,237 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $3,220,000 | 04/10/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,340 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.00 | $2,134,200 | Studio | - | 1,756 | Off Market | |
0.02 | - | 2 | 2 | 890 | Off Market | |
0.02 | - | 2 | 1 | 875 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $1,654,600 | 2 | 1 | 1,094 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $1,947,400 | Studio | - | 1,762 | Off Market | |
0.02 | - | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.03 | $1,990,400 | Studio | - | 1,796 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $1,910,800 | Studio | - | 1,796 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $2,535,200 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.03 | $2,004,300 | Studio | - | 1,762 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $4,204,200 | 5 | 4 | 2,758 | Off Market | |
0.03 | - | 2 | 1 | 900 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $1,930,200 | Studio | - | 1,728 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $1,951,600 | 4 | 2 | 1,762 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $1,947,400 | Studio | - | 1,762 | Off Market | |
0.04 | - | 2 | 1 | - | Off Market | |
0.04 | $3,122,600 | 4 | 3 | 2,326 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $1,640,700 | 2 | 1 | 764 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $2,437,100 | 3 | 2 | 1,057 | Off Market | |
0.04 | - | Studio | - | - | Off Market |
Homes for rent near 86 Centre St
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
86 Centre St is in the Old Mountain View neighborhood in Mountain View, CA and in ZIP code 94041. This property has 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. This property has a lot size of 9408 sqft.
86 Centre St, Mountain View, CA 94041 is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom unknown in Old Mountain View. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia.
Home Details for 86 Centre St
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Unknown |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 9408 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Unavailable | $370,320 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.77M
$46.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
101.2%
0.8%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.07K
$21MoM
Available listings
115
6MoM
Sourced by Trulia Market Trends
Around this home
What Locals Say about Old Mountain View
This October
Trick-or-Treat Score
Built from what locals say about Old Mountain View.- 93% say there are sidewalks
- 49% say there's holiday spirit
- 41% say neighbors are friendly
Trulia Trick or TreatStart Ghost Hunt
At least 66 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say there are sidewalks
91 % Say it's dog friendly
90 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say people would walk alone at night
73 % Say parking is easy
72 % Say streets are well-lit
67 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
56 % Say car is needed
53 % Say kids play outside
52 % Say yards are well-kept
51 % Say it's quiet
49 % Say there's holiday spirit
45 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
41 % Say neighbors are friendly
36 % Say there are community events
28 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 86 Centre St
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.77M. That is down $46.33K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about the Old Mountain View neighborhood?Residents describe the Old Mountain View neighborhood in Mountain View, CA as pedestrian-friendly, dog-friendly, and walkable to restaurants. See recently sold homes in Old Mountain View, Mountain View.
- What are the closest schools to 86 Centre St?The closest schools to 86 Centre St in Mountain View, CA are Edith Landels Elementary School (rated 8/10), Isaac Newton Graham Middle School (rated 8/10), Mountain View High School (rated 10/10).