$2,528,300
- 3 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 1,852 sqft
844 14th Ave, Menlo Park, CA 94025
Est. Refi. Payment $15,420/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Nov 4, 2024 for $2,188,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.53MSince last month
Increased$57K (+2.3%)Since last year
Increased$368K (+17%)Since last sale
Increased$340K (+15.6%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +91% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $2.53M |
| August 2026 | $2.52M |
| July 2026 | $2.47M |
| June 2026 | $2.38M |
| May 2026 | $2.3M |
| April 2026 | $2.22M |
| March 2026 | $2.18M |
| February 2026 | $2.2M |
| January 2026 | $2.2M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.07 | Single-Family Home | $2,200,000 | 02/13/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,290 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $2,200,000 | 07/21/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,479 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $2,200,000 | 04/08/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,255 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $1,998,000 | 06/09/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,200 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $2,200,000 | 10/28/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,326 | |
0.30 | Single-Family Home | $2,410,000 | 06/02/26 | 4 | 3 | 1,890 | |
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $1,900,000 | 05/29/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,410 | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $1,730,000 | 12/19/25 | 3 | 4 | 2,720 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $1,773,500 | 2 | 1 | 880 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $1,987,500 | 2 | 1 | 1,470 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $1,734,400 | 2 | 1 | 880 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $2,200,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,290 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $1,305,000 | 2 | 1 | 940 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $2,250,000 | 2 | 1 | 1,000 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $1,739,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,010 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $2,275,200 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,897 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $1,730,000 | 3 | 4 | 2,720 | Recently Sold | |
0.11 | $2,246,700 | 3 | 1 | 1,170 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $1,898,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,390 | For Sale |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1950
1,852 sqft
$1,365/sqft
1 Car Garage
About this House
Welcome to 844 14th Avenue, a beautifully remodeled home in an outstanding Menlo Park neighborhod. With easy access to Meta, Google, and other major tech firms, commuting from this prime location is a breeze. This beautiful 3 beds/2 1/2 baths residence features abundant natural light, a new custom kitchen with high-end finishes and plenty of storage space, living-dining room ensemble with a warm fireplace, separated family room with an additional study area and access to its own patio. The easy flow from the kitchen extends to an outdoor entertainment area, where you can enjoy dinning and host gatherings. The primary suite has a modern private bath, walk-in closet, and access to a backyard oasis.
844 14th Ave, Menlo Park, CA 94025 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,852 sqft single-family home in Fair Oaks, built in 1950. It last sold for $2,188,000 on Nov 4, 2024 (10% above the $1,988,000 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in May 2018 with an asking price of $5,900 per month. That rental listing was removed on May 20, 2018. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,528,300, with a rent estimate of $7,449/month.
Last check for updates: 1 day ago
Listed by Judy Decker 01199563, (650) 799-4294
Compass, (650) 323-1111
Bought with: Kevin Kretzmer 01997822, (310) 283-8891, SYL Realty, (650) 525-4663
Source: MLSListings Inc, MLS#ML81982763

Home Details for 844 14th Ave
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 3Types of Rooms: Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 2Number of Bathrooms (half): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1852 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Public Utilities, Water PublicAppliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Disposal, Range Hood, Ice Maker, Microwave, Gas Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer/DryerDishwasherDisposalMicrowaveRefrigerator |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Central Forced Air,Wall FurnaceHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHeating Fuel: Central Forced Air |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace: Wood Burning |
Gas & Electric Gas: PublicUtilities |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Tile, Wood |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Floors: Tile, Wood |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionPatio / Porch: DeckExterior: Barbecue, Fenced, Fire PitFoundation: Crawl Space, Concrete Perimeter and Slab |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 1Number of Covered Spaces: 1No CarportHas a GarageHas an Attached GarageParking Spaces: 1Parking: Attached |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Farm & Range Not Allowed to Raise Horses |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1950 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence, ResidentialArchitecture: Ranch |
Building Not a New ConstructionNot Attached Property |
Property Information Parcel Number: 055211040 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $1,988,000 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: MenloPark |
School Information Elementary School District: RedwoodCityElementaryHigh School District: SequoiaUnionHighWalk Score: 57 |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1852 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 5394 sqft |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Agreement Type: ExclusiveRightToSellListing Terms: CashorConventionalLoan |
|
|---|
Mls Number: ML81982763 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Nov 4, 2024 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81982763 | Sold | $2,188,000 |
Oct 15, 2024 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81982763 | Pending | $1,988,000 |
Oct 4, 2024 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81982763 | Listed For Sale | $1,988,000 |
Nov 20, 2020 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,700,000 |
May 20, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $5,900 |
May 7, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $5,900 |
Feb 12, 2016 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,310,000 |
Jan 9, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $1,200,000 |
Dec 31, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,200,000 |
Jul 16, 2002 Source: N/A | Sold | $710,000 |
Jan 16, 1998 Source: N/A | Sold | $375,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,747 | $2,188,000 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Menlo Park
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$3.17M
$4.08KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
101.8%
3.3%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.61K
$38MoM
Available listings
64
3MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Fair Oaks
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Based on information from the MLSListings MLS as of 2026-09-05 15:11:10 PDT. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.
Frequently asked questions about 844 14th Ave
- What is 844 14th Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 844 14th Ave in Menlo Park, CA is $2,528,300.
- What is the price history for 844 14th Ave?844 14th Ave in Menlo Park, CA last sold for $2,188,000 in November 2024.
- Is Menlo Park a buyer's or seller's market?Menlo Park is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Menlo Park?The median sale price in Menlo Park is $3.17M. That is up $4.08K from the prior month.
- Does 844 14th Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 844 14th Ave in Menlo Park, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 844 14th Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 844 14th Ave in Menlo Park, CA has laundry facilities.

