Listed by Mark D Scheller, Mark Scheller Real Estate, (636) 532-8100 . Bought with Mark Scheller Real Estate
$666,800
- 4 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 3,318 sqft (on 17.93 acres)
835 Ren Val Rd, Union, MO 63084
Est. Refi. Payment $3,953/mo*
Refinance Your HomeHome Value
Trulia Estimate
$667KSince last month
Increased$47K (+7.5%)Since last year
Increased$59K (+9.7%)Since last sale
Increased$21K (+3.2%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +140% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $671K |
| August 2026 | $667K |
| July 2026 | $624K |
| June 2026 | $630K |
| May 2026 | $631K |
| April 2026 | $623K |
| March 2026 | $625K |
| February 2026 | $600K |
| January 2026 | $595K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.46 | Single-Family Home | - | 06/05/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,536 | |
0.53 | Single-Family Home | - | 01/09/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,200 | |
0.71 | Single-Family Home | - | 01/29/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,738 | |
1.16 | Single-Family Home | - | 03/04/26 | 5 | 3.5 | 4,154 | |
0.87 | Single-Family Home | - | 12/03/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,250 | |
0.98 | Single-Family Home | - | 12/02/25 | 3 | 3 | 1,796 | |
1.44 | Single-Family Home | - | 05/06/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,892 | |
1.68 | Single-Family Home | - | 09/24/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,965 | |
1.75 | Single-Family Home | - | 07/13/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,512 | |
1.97 | Single-Family Home | - | 08/12/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,658 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.19 | $575,500 | 4 | 3.5 | 1,898 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $444,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,458 | Off Market | |
0.29 | $697,600 | 4 | 3 | 3,464 | Off Market | |
0.46 | - | 3 | 2 | 1,536 | Recently Sold | |
0.53 | - | 3 | 2 | 1,200 | Recently Sold | |
0.54 | $230,400 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,950 | Off Market | |
0.59 | $386,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,700 | Off Market | |
0.61 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.63 | $60,000 | - | - | - | For Sale | |
0.64 | - | - | - | - | Recently Sold | |
0.68 | $329,600 | 4 | 2 | 1,998 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1996
17.93 acre lot
3,318 sqft
$201/sqft
2 Car Garage
About this House
Beautiful custom built ranch home on 17.93 acres conveniently located just outside of Union. This magnificent full brick home offers over 3,300 s.f. of living area including 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths. The vaulted great room has a fireplace. Well equipped kitchen with custom cabinets and built ins. Huge covered front porch, back covered patio off kitchen, a main floor laundry and oversized garage. Inside it has solid wood doors, expensive trim work, job finished floors, and the possibility of 2 main floor owners suites. The finished LL has a family room, 2 bedrooms, a full bath, storage, and a concrete storm bunker. The property is perfect for horses, cattle, goats, chickens and has several layers of fencing for separation. 32'x48' outbuilding includes a 14x48 pole barn, concrete floors, loft storage and turnout paddock to a fenced pasture. If you're a hunter there are areas of thick trees. Several pasture areas that can be separated.
835 Ren Val Rd, Union, MO 63084 is a 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 3,318 sqft single-family home built in 1996. It last sold for the $650,000 asking price on Nov 21, 2024. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $666,800, with a rent estimate of $2,572/month.
Home Details for 835 Ren Val Rd
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: Partially Finished,Storage Space,Walk-Out AccessNumber of Rooms: 10Types of Rooms: Primary Bedroom, Primary Bathroom, Bonus Room, Breakfast Room, Dining Room, Family Room, Great Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Storage |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 4Main Level Bedrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 3Number of Bathrooms (main level): 2 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 3318 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Natural Gas AvailableAppliances: Propane Water Heater, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Electric Oven, Water Softener RentedDishwasherDisposalLaundry: Main Level |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air,PropaneHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central Air,ElectricHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 2Fireplace: Recreation Room, Ventless, Basement, Great RoomHas a Fireplace |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Window: Storm Window(s), Wood FramesDoor: Panel Door(s)Flooring: Hardwood |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Levels: OneFloors: Hardwood |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Patio / Porch: Patio, CoveredOther Structures: Barn(s), Equipment Shed, Garage(s), Metal Building, Outbuilding, Pole Barn(s), Poultry Coop, Second Garage |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 2Number of Covered Spaces: 2No CarportHas a GarageHas an Attached GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Attached,Garage,Garage Door Opener,Oversized,Storage,Workshop in Garage |
Frontage WaterfrontWaterfront: Waterfront, LakeRoad Surface Type: Concrete, GravelOn Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Aerobic Septic, Septic Tank |
Farm & Range Allowed to Raise Horses |
Finished Area Finished Area (above surface): 2092 Square FeetFinished Area (below surface): 1226 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Cumulative Days on Market: 9 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1996 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceArchitecture: Traditional,Ranch |
Building Construction Materials: Brick Veneer, Brick |
Property Information Parcel Number: 1741910015001100 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $650,000 |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Thu Nov 21 2024Possession Timing: Close Of Escrow, Negotiable |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: UnionCommunity: Ren Valley |
School Information Elementary School: Beaufort Elem.Jr High / Middle School: Union MiddleHigh School: Union HighHigh School District: Union R-XI |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 3318 Square Feet |
|
|---|
HOA Fee Includes: OtherAssociation for this Listing: St. Louis Association of REALTORS |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 17.93 Acres |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Contingencies: Subject to InspectionListing Terms: Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan |
|
|---|
Business Information Ownership: Private |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: 24058720Above Grade Unfinished Area: 2092Showing Requirements: Appointment Only, Showing Service, Combination Lock Box |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Nov 21, 2024 Source: MARIS #24058720 | Sold | -- |
Sep 28, 2024 Source: MARIS #24058720 | Pending | $650,000 |
Sep 19, 2024 Source: MARIS #24058720 | Listed For Sale | $650,000 |
May 23, 2018 Source: MARIS #17087192 | Sold | -- |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,006 | $56,929 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Union
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
โ
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
33
7MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Union
At least 71 Trulia users voted on each feature.
92 % Say car is needed
89 % Say parking is easy
79 % Say yards are well-kept
76 % Say kids play outside
71 % Say there's holiday spirit
67 % Say people would walk alone at night
66 % Say it's dog friendly
57 % Say it's quiet
48 % Say streets are well-lit
47 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
46 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say there are sidewalks
42 % Say there's wildlife
39 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
19 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

IDX information is provided exclusively for personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.
Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website. Click here for more information
Frequently asked questions about 835 Ren Val Rd
- What is 835 Ren Val Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 835 Ren Val Rd in Union, MO is $666,800.
- What is the price history for 835 Ren Val Rd?835 Ren Val Rd in Union, MO last sold in November 2024.
- Is Union a buyer's or seller's market?Union is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Union?Residents describe Union, MO as easy to park in, well-kept, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Union, MO.
- Does 835 Ren Val Rd have air conditioning?Yes, 835 Ren Val Rd in Union, MO has air conditioning.
- Does 835 Ren Val Rd have laundry facilities?Yes, 835 Ren Val Rd in Union, MO has laundry facilities.

