$2,585,000
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,513 sqft
83 Paul Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041
Est. Refi. Payment $15,764/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Oct 26, 2018 for $1,940,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.58MSince last month
Decreased$38K (-1.4%)Since last year
Increased$151K (+6.1%)Since last sale
Increased$670K (+34.6%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +60% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $2.61M |
| July 2026 | $2.65M |
| June 2026 | $2.56M |
| May 2026 | $2.63M |
| April 2026 | $2.65M |
| March 2026 | $2.71M |
| February 2026 | $2.64M |
| January 2026 | $2.51M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $2,465,000 | 08/11/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,802 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $2,600,000 | 08/24/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,237 | |
0.07 | Single-Family Home | $2,322,000 | 08/28/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,041 | |
0.34 | Single-Family Home | $2,910,000 | 06/30/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,654 | |
0.51 | Single-Family Home | $2,205,000 | 10/16/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,275 | |
0.47 | Single-Family Home | $2,801,059 | 10/20/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,260 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $1,870,000 | 12/30/25 | 2 | 1 | 874 | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $3,150,000 | 11/13/25 | 4 | 3 | 2,326 | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $1,620,000 | 10/03/25 | 2 | 1 | 1,094 | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $2,300,000 | 03/16/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,839 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | $2,690,300 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,419 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $1,557,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,152 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $2,508,100 | 3 | 2 | 1,482 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $2,322,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,041 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $1,779,800 | 5 | 3 | 2,338 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $2,674,400 | 3 | 2 | 1,407 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $2,465,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,802 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $2,812,200 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,836 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $2,487,400 | 6 | 4 | 2,585 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $2,157,600 | 4 | 4 | 2,272 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $3,250,300 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,941 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $2,239,300 | 4 | 2 | 1,758 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1955
Living Area
1,513 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,709
Parking
Garage
About this House
New Price!! Gorgeous Eichler home, If you are looking for a traditional Eichler here it is. Great Mt. View location close to Downtown, and easy Freeway access. This beautiful home was completely remodeled a few years ago with the finest materials . attached Dining area adjacent to the Kitchen, makes this the perfect family home. Located on a quiet St. in one of the best of neighborhoods. Hardwood floors, granite kitchen. Travertine and granite bathrooms, front and back yard recently landscaped. This home is move in ready. Buyer to verify all information
83 Paul Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,513 sqft single-family home in Old Mountain View, built in 1955. It last sold for $1,940,000 on Oct 26, 2018. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,585,000, with a rent estimate of $6,063/month.
Home Details for 83 Paul Ave
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Radiant, GasHeating Fuel: Radiant |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 6Types of Rooms: Dining Room |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherMicrowaveRefrigerator |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Tile, Hardwood |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Composition |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1955Year Updated: 1955 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 6329 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Oct 26, 2018 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81716960 | Sold | $1,940,000 |
Oct 8, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $2,000,000 |
Sep 27, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $2,000,000 Price decreased by 9% |
Sep 6, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $2,195,000 Price decreased by 9% |
Jul 31, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $2,422,000 |
Sep 27, 2002 Source: N/A | Sold | $585,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $2,207,384 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Old Mountain View
At least 66 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say there are sidewalks
91 % Say it's dog friendly
90 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say people would walk alone at night
73 % Say parking is easy
72 % Say streets are well-lit
67 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
56 % Say car is needed
53 % Say kids play outside
52 % Say yards are well-kept
51 % Say it's quiet
49 % Say there's holiday spirit
45 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
41 % Say neighbors are friendly
36 % Say there are community events
28 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 83 Paul Ave
- What is 83 Paul Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 83 Paul Ave in Mountain View, CA is $2,585,000.
- What is the price history for 83 Paul Ave?83 Paul Ave in Mountain View, CA last sold for $1,940,000 in October 2018.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- How big is the lot at 83 Paul Ave?The lot at 83 Paul Ave in Mountain View, CA is about 0.15 acres (6,329 sq ft).
- Does 83 Paul Ave have a garage?Yes, 83 Paul Ave in Mountain View, CA has a garage.

