- 2 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,800 sqft
- 2 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,800 sqft
809 W Monroe St, Herrin, IL 62948
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Living Area
1,800 sqft
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
2 bedroom, 1 bath house. Large back yard
809 W Monroe St, Herrin, IL 62948 is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,800 sqft single-family home. It last sold for $1,419,400 on Aug 1, 2013 (142,553% above the $995 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in February 2025 with an asking price of $1,005 per month. That rental listing was removed on March 14, 2025. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate rent is $997/month.
Home Details for 809 W Monroe St
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lease Term: Contact For Details |
Comparable Sales for 809 W Monroe St
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $57,400 | 02/20/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,848 sqft | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $86,500 | 06/29/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,248 sqft | |
0.01 | Single-Family Home | $30,000 | 10/24/25 | 2 | 1 | 914 sqft | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $79,900 | 12/11/25 | 2 | 1 | 980 sqft | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $123,600 | 02/13/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,428 sqft | |
0.03 | Single-Family Home | $130,000 | 12/22/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,670 sqft | |
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $30,000 | 03/05/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,320 sqft | |
0.03 | Single-Family Home | $20,000 | 06/24/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,080 sqft | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $71,000 | 04/30/26 | 2 | 1 | 940 sqft | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $233,000 | 03/09/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,430 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Around this home
What Locals Say about Herrin
At least 57 Trulia users voted on each feature.
86 % Say car is needed
81 % Say it's dog friendly
78 % Say parking is easy
75 % Say yards are well-kept
74 % Say there's holiday spirit
67 % Say kids play outside
58 % Say there's wildlife
58 % Say it's quiet
56 % Say people would walk alone at night
53 % Say there are sidewalks
50 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
39 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
28 % Say streets are well-lit
24 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Mar 14, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $995 |
Feb 21, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $995 Price decreased by 1% |
Feb 17, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $1,005 |
Jun 27, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Jun 26, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $975 |
Jun 20, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Jun 9, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $975 |
Apr 5, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Mar 28, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $850 |
Aug 1, 2013 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,419,400 |
Jul 31, 1997 Source: N/A | Sold | $22,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,434 | $48,420 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 809 W Monroe St
- What is the price history for 809 W Monroe St?809 W Monroe St in Herrin, IL last sold for $1,419,400 in August 2013.
- Is Herrin a buyer's or seller's market?Herrin is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Herrin?Residents describe Herrin, IL as dog-friendly, easy to park in, and well-kept. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Herrin, IL.
- What are the closest schools to 809 W Monroe St?The closest schools to 809 W Monroe St in Herrin, IL are Herrin C U S D 4 Elementary School (rated 7/10), Herrin High School (rated 4/10), Herrin Middle School (rated 7/10).
Homes for rent near 809 W Monroe St
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

