$320,300
- 2 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,000 sqft
8 High St, Malvern, PA 19355
Est. Refi. Payment $2,042/mo*
Refinance Your HomeHome Value
Trulia Estimate
$320KSince last month
Decreased$9K (-2.8%)Since last year
Decreased$9K (-2.8%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +61% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $322K |
| August 2026 | $320K |
| July 2026 | $331K |
| June 2026 | $339K |
| May 2026 | $338K |
| April 2026 | $329K |
| March 2026 | $322K |
| February 2026 | $317K |
| January 2026 | $318K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $315,000 | 12/12/25 | 2 | 1 | 870 | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $342,000 | 12/04/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,052 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $341,000 | 12/03/25 | 2 | 1 | 702 | |
0.04 | Single-Family Home | $435,000 | 08/06/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,446 | |
0.41 | Single-Family Home | $380,000 | 10/24/25 | 2 | 1 | 836 | |
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $380,000 | 03/24/26 | 6 | 1 | 2,165 | |
0.57 | Single-Family Home | $505,250 | 11/06/25 | 4 | 4.5 | - | |
0.38 | Single-Family Home | $400,000 | 05/06/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,334 | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | $625,000 | 09/16/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,632 | |
0.42 | Single-Family Home | $460,000 | 07/06/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,400 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | $621,200 | 4 | 2 | 1,906 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $600,000 | - | - | - | Recently Sold | |
0.05 | $444,200 | 2 | 1 | 1,124 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $435,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,446 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $942,100 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,412 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $565,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,800 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $380,000 | 6 | 1 | 2,165 | Recently Sold | |
0.15 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.20 | $342,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,052 | Recently Sold | |
0.16 | $543,800 | 5 | 2 | 1,854 | Off Market | |
0.20 | $600,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,899 | Recently Sold | |
0.23 | $981,500 | 3 | 3.5 | 3,614 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1948
Living Area
1,000 sqft
Price/Sqft
$320
About this House
Large living room, eat-in kitchen (all new appliances: gas stove, micro wave, dishwasher, refrigerator, clothes washer & gas dryer). Hot water baseboard heat and central A/C. Lawn service included. Quiet street no through traffic. Walking distance to shopping, restaurants and public transportation. Close to public and parochial schools and Paoli Hospital.
no pets, no smokers, renter pays for utilities: gas, elect. water, sewer & trash.
no pets, no smokers, renter pays for utilities: gas, elect. water, sewer & trash.
8 High St, Malvern, PA 19355 is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,000 sqft single-family home built in 1948. More recently, it was listed as a rental in June 2017 with an asking price of $1,450 per month. That rental listing was removed on March 24, 2021. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $320,300, with a rent estimate of $2,241/month.
Home Details for 8 High St
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementAtticNumber of Rooms: 4Ceiling Fan |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Floors: Tile, Hardwood |
Appliances & Utilities Cable ReadyDishwasherMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Double Paned Windows |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1948 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Ranch / Rambler |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Exterior: OtherLawn |
Parking & Garage Parking: On Street |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 7501 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Mar 24, 2021 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | |
Jul 4, 2017 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $1,450 |
Jun 21, 2017 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $1,450 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,741 | $78,200 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Malvern
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$847K
$55KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
100.9%
0.5%MoM
Price per sq ft
$300
$23MoM
Available listings
75
1MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Malvern
At least 233 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say it's dog friendly
85 % Say parking is easy
83 % Say car is needed
78 % Say people would walk alone at night
75 % Say there's holiday spirit
73 % Say it's quiet
71 % Say kids play outside
67 % Say yards are well-kept
66 % Say there's wildlife
66 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
60 % Say neighbors are friendly
52 % Say there are sidewalks
48 % Say streets are well-lit
45 % Say there are community events
40 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
27 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 8 High St
- What is 8 High St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 8 High St in Malvern, PA is $320,300.
- Is Malvern a buyer's or seller's market?Malvern is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Malvern?The median sale price in Malvern is $847K. That is up $55K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about Malvern?Residents describe Malvern, PA as dog-friendly, easy to park in, and quiet. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Malvern, PA.
- How big is the lot at 8 High St?The lot at 8 High St in Malvern, PA is about 0.17 acres (7,501 sq ft).
- Does 8 High St have parking?Yes, 8 High St in Malvern, PA has on-site parking.

