$2,775,700
- 3 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 998 sqft
792 Bond Way, Mountain View, CA 94040
Est. Refi. Payment $17,039/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Oct 7, 2025 for $2,800,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.78MSince last month
Increased$22K (+0.8%)Since last year
Increased$435K (+18.6%)Since last sale
Decreased$24K (-0.9%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +58% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $2.78M |
| August 2026 | $2.77M |
| July 2026 | $2.75M |
| June 2026 | $2.76M |
| May 2026 | $2.82M |
| April 2026 | $2.8M |
| March 2026 | $2.75M |
| February 2026 | $2.74M |
| January 2026 | $2.74M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $2,700,000 | 02/03/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,178 | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $2,810,000 | 10/21/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,196 | |
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $3,250,000 | 03/18/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,280 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $2,875,000 | 09/03/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,178 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $3,000,000 | 12/30/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,343 | |
0.41 | Single-Family Home | $2,850,000 | 06/17/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,308 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $3,350,000 | 04/20/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,007 | |
0.38 | Single-Family Home | $2,500,000 | 08/12/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,327 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $4,125,000 | 5 | 4.5 | 2,695 | Recently Sold | |
0.05 | $3,600,000 | 4 | 4 | 2,255 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | $3,700,000 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,230 | Recently Sold | |
0.04 | $4,095,000 | 5 | 4 | 2,695 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | $3,500,000 | 4 | 4 | 2,255 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $3,330,400 | 3 | 3 | 1,846 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $2,679,700 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,077 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $3,729,900 | 3 | 3 | 2,013 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $2,700,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,178 | Recently Sold | |
0.16 | $3,350,000 | 4 | 2 | 2,007 | Recently Sold | |
0.17 | $3,283,200 | 4 | 3 | 1,928 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1952
998 sqft
$2,781/sqft
1 Car Garage
About this House
Welcome to this delightful 3-bedroom, 1-bath garden retreat in the heart of Mountain View. The home sits on a quiet street and offers a rare blend of indoor comfort and outdoor beauty. Enjoy a wisteria-covered deck area, mature fruit trees including apple, fig, kiwi, persimmon, plum, orange, and pear, plus a charming grapevine that graces the front of the home with natural character. The generous yard provides potential for expansion. Inside features refinished hardwood floors, granite countertops, fresh paint, and a tankless water heater. A detached bonus space offers added versatility. Minutes from tech campuses, Castro Street, and top-rated schools: Bubb Elementary, Graham Middle, and Mountain View High. Don't miss this gem schedule your private tour today!
792 Bond Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 998 sqft single-family home in Cuesta Park, built in 1952. It last sold for $2,800,000 on Oct 7, 2025 (12% above the $2,498,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,775,700, with a rent estimate of $5,138/month.
Last check for updates: 26 minutes ago
Listed by Wendy Kandasamy 01425837, (650) 380-0220
Compass, (650) 323-1111
Bought with: Ly Ly 01919855, (714) 496-9611, Compass, (415) 738-7000
Source: MLSListings Inc, MLS#ML82020152

Home Details for 792 Bond Way
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 5Types of Rooms: Bedroom, Bathroom, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 1Number of Bathrooms (full): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 998 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Public Utilities, Water PublicAppliances: Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer/DryerDisposalRefrigerator |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Central Forced AirNo CoolingAir Conditioning: NoneHeating Fuel: Central Forced Air |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 1Fireplace: Living Room, Wood Burning |
Gas & Electric Gas: PublicUtilities |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Hardwood |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Floors: Hardwood |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: ShinglePatio / Porch: Balcony/PatioFencing: Back YardOther Structures: PoultryCoopExterior: Back Yard, Fenced, Storage Shed StructureFoundation: Raised |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 1Number of Covered Spaces: 1No CarportHas a GarageHas an Attached GarageParking Spaces: 1Parking: Attached |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Farm & Range Not Allowed to Raise Horses |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1952 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence, ResidentialArchitecture: Bungalow |
Building Not a New ConstructionNot Attached Property |
Property Information Parcel Number: 19322012 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $2,498,000 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: MountainView |
School Information Elementary School: BenjaminBubbElementaryElementary School District: MountainViewWhismanJr High / Middle School: IsaacNewtonGrahamMiddleHigh School: MountainViewHigh_1High School District: MountainViewLosAltosUnionHighWalk Score: 72 |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 998 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 6014 sqft |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Agreement Type: ExclusiveRightToSell |
|
|---|
Mls Number: ML82020152 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Oct 7, 2025 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82020152 | Sold | $2,800,000 |
Sep 17, 2025 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82020152 | Pending | $2,498,000 |
Sep 4, 2025 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82020152 | Listed For Sale | $2,498,000 |
Apr 7, 2010 Source: N/A | Sold | $860,000 |
Feb 21, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $849,950 |
Feb 28, 2007 Source: N/A | Sold | $310,000 |
May 11, 2004 Source: N/A | Sold | $708,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $2,800,000 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Cuesta Park
At least 15 Trulia users voted on each feature.
97 % Say there are sidewalks
96 % Say it's dog friendly
86 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
85 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
83 % Say people would walk alone at night
76 % Say parking is easy
76 % Say car is needed
74 % Say it's quiet
72 % Say streets are well-lit
65 % Say kids play outside
55 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say neighbors are friendly
50 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
47 % Say yards are well-kept
34 % Say there's wildlife
21 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Based on information from the MLSListings MLS as of 2026-09-04 15:16:33 PDT. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.
Frequently asked questions about 792 Bond Way
- What is 792 Bond Way estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 792 Bond Way in Mountain View, CA is $2,775,700.
- What is the price history for 792 Bond Way?792 Bond Way in Mountain View, CA last sold for $2,800,000 in October 2025.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 792 Bond Way have laundry facilities?Yes, 792 Bond Way in Mountain View, CA has laundry facilities.
- Does 792 Bond Way have a yard?Yes, 792 Bond Way in Mountain View, CA has a yard.