$252,000
- 4 Beds
- 1.5 Baths
- 1,319 sqft
79 E Center St, Shavertown, PA 18708
Est. Refi. Payment $1,646/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Sep 12, 2019 for $125,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$252KSince last month
Decreased$5K (-1.9%)Since last year
Increased$12K (+5%)Since last sale
Increased$127K (+101.6%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +132% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $252K |
| August 2026 | $251K |
| July 2026 | $257K |
| June 2026 | $252K |
| May 2026 | $259K |
| April 2026 | $245K |
| March 2026 | $238K |
| February 2026 | $231K |
| January 2026 | $221K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $249,100 | 06/25/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,320 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $235,000 | 03/04/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,444 | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $290,000 | 03/19/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,700 | |
0.55 | Single-Family Home | $132,000 | 12/29/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,400 | |
0.52 | Single-Family Home | $247,000 | 10/08/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,248 | |
0.43 | Single-Family Home | $315,000 | 04/21/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,795 | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | $190,500 | 03/16/26 | 3 | 1 | 633 | |
0.59 | Single-Family Home | $237,000 | 01/13/26 | 4 | 1.5 | 2,150 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $205,000 | 09/15/25 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,430 | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | $352,000 | 01/14/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,456 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.28 | $235,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,444 | Recently Sold | |
0.32 | $74,900 | - | - | - | For Sale | |
0.37 | $249,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,104 | For Sale | |
0.37 | $246,900 | 5 | 1.5 | 1,775 | Off Market | |
0.32 | $190,500 | 3 | 1 | 633 | Recently Sold | |
0.36 | $59,900 | - | - | - | For Sale | |
0.43 | $252,400 | 4 | 2 | 2,309 | Off Market | |
0.46 | $214,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,346 | For Sale | |
0.47 | $266,100 | 2 | 1 | 1,658 | Off Market | |
0.50 | $255,300 | 3 | 2 | 1,404 | Off Market | |
0.54 | $976,000 | - | - | - | For Sale | |
0.59 | $237,000 | 4 | 1.5 | 2,150 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
1,319 sqft
$191/sqft
About this House
This single-family home is located at 79 E Center St, Shavertown, PA. 79 E Center St is in Shavertown, PA and in ZIP code 18708. This property has 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and approximately 1,319 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 10001 sqft.
79 E Center St, Shavertown, PA 18708 is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,319 sqft single-family home. It last sold for $125,000 on Sep 12, 2019. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $252,000, with a rent estimate of $1,688/month.
Home Details for 79 E Center St
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, GasHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDryerRefrigeratorWasher |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Carpet |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionDeckExterior: VinylPorch |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 10001 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Sep 12, 2019 Source: N/A | Sold | $125,000 |
Jun 12, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $135,000 |
Jun 2, 2016 Source: N/A | Sold | $110,000 |
Apr 29, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $100,000 |
Apr 15, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $100,000 |
Dec 5, 2014 Source: N/A | Sold | $25,732 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2,733 | $130,200 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Shavertown
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
22
4MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Shavertown
At least 34 Trulia users voted on each feature.
97 % Say yards are well-kept
92 % Say car is needed
88 % Say there's holiday spirit
88 % Say parking is easy
85 % Say there's wildlife
85 % Say it's dog friendly
80 % Say it's quiet
74 % Say kids play outside
71 % Say people would walk alone at night
66 % Say neighbors are friendly
56 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
28 % Say there are community events
24 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
21 % Say streets are well-lit
20 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
18 % Say there are sidewalks
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 79 E Center St
- What is 79 E Center St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 79 E Center St in Shavertown, PA is $252,000.
- What is the price history for 79 E Center St?79 E Center St in Shavertown, PA last sold for $125,000 in September 2019.
- Is Shavertown a buyer's or seller's market?Shavertown is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Shavertown?Residents describe Shavertown, PA as well-kept, easy to park in, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Shavertown, PA.
- Does 79 E Center St have laundry facilities?Yes, 79 E Center St in Shavertown, PA has in-unit laundry.
- How big is the lot at 79 E Center St?The lot at 79 E Center St in Shavertown, PA is about 0.23 acres (10,001 sq ft).

