7750 County Road 289, Sweeny, TX 77480
OFF MARKET

7750 County Road 289
Sweeny, TX 77480

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,216 sqft (on 15 acres)

$215,200

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 24, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $1,537/mo*

$215,200

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 24, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $1,537/mo*
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,216 sqft
(on 15 acres)

Home Value

Trulia Estimate
$215K
Since last month
Increased$26K (+13.7%)
Since last year
Increased$70K (+48.7%)
Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate and how much similar homes have sold for.

Trulia Estimate

The of this home's value increased by +71% in the last 10 years
MonthEstimated value
2026
August 2026$212K
July 2026$187K
June 2026$204K
May 2026$189K
April 2026$196K
March 2026$205K
February 2026$202K
January 2026$191K
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017

Comparable sales

These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
2.82
Mobile / Manufactured
-
03/16/26
-
2,462
7.68
Mobile / Manufactured
-
10/13/25
-
1,064
Home facts updated by county records

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 7750 County Road 289.
  • Schools1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Home Highlights

Property Type
Mobile/Manufactured
Year Built
2010
Lot Size
15 acres
Living Area
1,216 sqft
Price/Sqft
$177

About this House

15 acres in pastoral perfection & privacy.This treed property backs to a Wildlife Refuge (no back neighbors!). 665' deep 4" well for great tasting water, a 400 amp electric service & recent aerobic system are only some of the features.Spacious 2010 home with 3bed, 2bath split bedroom plan offers beautiful 360 views.You will love the sumptuous garden tub & shower in master.Deer Feeders on property attract deer & glistening private pond is home to a family of ducks.It's time to live life on your terms! Whether you enjoy horseback riding, 4-wheelers or raising goats this property has something for everyone.Every morning as you have your coffee on this newly built porch surrounded by serene nature you will be thankful you found this little piece of heaven before someone else snatched it up!
7750 County Road 289, Sweeny, TX 77480 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,216 sqft mobile/manufactured built in 2010. It is currently off market. The Trulia Estimate is $215,200, with a rent estimate of $1,308/month.

Home Details for 7750 County Road 289

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 2010
Property Type / Style
Property Type: Mobile Manufactured

Lot Information

Lot Area: 15.00 acres

Price and Tax history

YearProperty taxTax assessment
2025
$537
$39,750
Home facts updated by county records

Market trends in Sweeny

Last updated July 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
58

What Locals Say about Sweeny

At least 19 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 96 % Say parking is easy

  • 88 % Say kids play outside

  • 78 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 77 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 70 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 70 % Say car is needed

  • 67 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 57 % Say it's quiet

  • 52 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 52 % Say there's wildlife

  • 52 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 47 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 45 % Say there are community events

  • 41 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 28 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 18 % Say there are sidewalks

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Ambernescobar
    "Sweeny is a homie type spot, safe for the family, fun for the freedom, not much to do but be close to loved ones . "
  • Tori I.
    "They wouldn’t like it much, I don’t see people walking their dogs, just fenced in or chained up. There isn’t any dog parks."
  • William
    "If you love country living in a calm and relaxing location, this is where you want to be. Our schools are Exemplary and it is just an overall great community to be a part of. It is also a very pet friendly area, which also provides ample room for outdoor sports and activities such as gardening. "

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Frequently asked questions about 7750 County Road 289

  • What is 7750 County Road 289 estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 7750 County Road 289 in Sweeny, TX is $215,200.
  • Is Sweeny a buyer's or seller's market?
    Sweeny is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What do residents say about Sweeny?
    Residents describe Sweeny, TX as easy to park in, well-kept, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Sweeny, TX.
  • What are the closest schools to 7750 County Road 289?
    The closest schools to 7750 County Road 289 in Sweeny, TX are Columbia High School (rated 4/10), West Brazos Junior High School (rated 5/10), West Columbia Elementary School (rated 5/10).
  • How big is the lot at 7750 County Road 289?
    The lot at 7750 County Road 289 in Sweeny, TX is about 15 acres.

Explore by feature - Air Conditioning

Explore by feature - Washer/dryer

Apartments for Rent

Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item

Off Market Homes Near 7750 County Road 289

Homes for sale near 7750 County Road 289

Skip to last item
Skip to first item
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item