$297,800
- 3 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 1,704 sqft (on 1.36 acres)
772 Lower Mountain Dr, Effort, PA 18330
Est. Refi. Payment $1,953/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jul 6, 1998 for $25,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$298KSince last month
Decreased$16K (-5%)Since last year
Increased$15K (+5.2%)Since last sale
Increased$275K (+1,099.6%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +74% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $300K |
| August 2026 | $298K |
| July 2026 | $316K |
| June 2026 | $316K |
| May 2026 | $315K |
| April 2026 | $308K |
| March 2026 | $312K |
| February 2026 | $292K |
| January 2026 | $296K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $425,000 | 08/24/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,555 | |
0.51 | Single-Family Home | $357,900 | 08/06/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,992 | |
0.39 | Single-Family Home | $259,000 | 02/12/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,100 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $350,000 | 09/30/25 | 3 | 2 | 2,520 | |
0.59 | Single-Family Home | $405,000 | 10/16/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,503 | |
0.56 | Single-Family Home | $249,000 | 11/25/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,132 | |
0.54 | Single-Family Home | $325,000 | 07/16/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,344 | |
0.58 | Single-Family Home | $375,000 | 05/01/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,570 | |
0.60 | Single-Family Home | $270,000 | 11/07/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,979 | |
0.50 | Single-Family Home | $270,000 | 10/24/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,680 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.13 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.16 | $69,900 | - | - | - | For Sale | |
0.13 | $348,200 | 5 | 2.5 | 2,614 | Off Market | |
0.19 | $373,100 | 3 | 2 | 1,818 | Off Market | |
0.19 | $425,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,555 | Recently Sold | |
0.25 | $402,600 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,062 | Off Market | |
0.33 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.34 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.36 | $362,800 | 5 | 2.5 | 2,750 | Off Market | |
0.32 | $199,900 | - | - | - | For Sale | |
0.39 | $259,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,100 | Recently Sold | |
0.36 | $359,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,520 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1996
Lot Size
1.36 acres
Living Area
1,704 sqft
Price/Sqft
$175
Parking
Garage
About this House
This single-family home is located at 772 Lower Mountain Dr, Effort, PA. 772 Lower Mountain Dr is in Effort, PA and in ZIP code 18330. This property has 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and approximately 1,704 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 1.36 acres and was built in 1996.
772 Lower Mountain Dr, Effort, PA 18330 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,704 sqft single-family home built in 1996. It last sold for $25,000 on Jul 6, 1998. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $297,800, with a rent estimate of $2,358/month.
Home Details for 772 Lower Mountain Dr
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: BaseboardAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2 |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 6 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1996 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Colonial |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features DeckExterior: Other |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 1.36 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jul 6, 1998 Source: N/A | Sold | $25,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,684 | $137,690 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Effort
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
46
14MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Effort
At least 62 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say car is needed
91 % Say it's dog friendly
88 % Say yards are well-kept
88 % Say there's holiday spirit
83 % Say parking is easy
76 % Say there's wildlife
75 % Say it's quiet
59 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
58 % Say neighbors are friendly
58 % Say kids play outside
31 % Say people would walk alone at night
19 % Say there are community events
10 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
10 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 772 Lower Mountain Dr
- What is 772 Lower Mountain Dr estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 772 Lower Mountain Dr in Effort, PA is $297,800.
- What is the price history for 772 Lower Mountain Dr?772 Lower Mountain Dr in Effort, PA last sold for $25,000 in July 1998.
- Is Effort a buyer's or seller's market?Effort is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Effort?Residents describe Effort, PA as dog-friendly, well-kept, and easy to park in. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Effort, PA.
- Does 772 Lower Mountain Dr have air conditioning?Yes, 772 Lower Mountain Dr in Effort, PA has air conditioning.
- How big is the lot at 772 Lower Mountain Dr?The lot at 772 Lower Mountain Dr in Effort, PA is about 1.4 acres.