$378,400
- 4 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 2,570 sqft (on 1.31 acres)
107 Mount Ranier Rd, Effort, PA 18330
Est. Refi. Payment $2,461/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold May 1, 2026 for $375,000 (7% above list price)
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$378KSince last month
Increased$1K (+0.3%)Since last year
Increased$178K (+88.8%)Since last sale
Increased$4K (+1%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +145% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $379K |
| August 2026 | $379K |
| July 2026 | $377K |
| June 2026 | $377K |
| May 2026 | $376K |
| April 2026 | $363K |
| March 2026 | $360K |
| February 2026 | $347K |
| January 2026 | $348K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $440,000 | 07/24/26 | 5 | 3 | 2,677 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $357,900 | 08/06/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,992 | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $270,000 | 11/07/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,979 | |
0.27 | Single-Family Home | $389,000 | 09/12/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,080 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $290,000 | 09/15/25 | 3 | 2 | 2,208 | |
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $379,900 | 08/14/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,796 | |
0.45 | Single-Family Home | $425,000 | 08/24/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,555 | |
0.27 | Single-Family Home | $425,000 | 07/15/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,068 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $259,000 | 02/12/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,100 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | $345,800 | 4 | 2 | 1,740 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $270,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,979 | Recently Sold | |
0.10 | $440,000 | 5 | 3 | 2,677 | Recently Sold | |
0.16 | $249,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,132 | Recently Sold | |
0.14 | $297,300 | 3 | 2 | 1,512 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $357,900 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,992 | Recently Sold | |
0.14 | $403,600 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,770 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $285,700 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,008 | Off Market | |
0.24 | $379,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,796 | Recently Sold | |
0.22 | $357,400 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,709 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $259,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,100 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1993
Lot Size
1.31 acres
Living Area
2,570 sqft
Price/Sqft
$146/sqft
Parking
Garage
HOA
$18/Monthly
About this House
***Multiple Offers Received Highest/Best Offer Due by end of the day Tuesday 3/24/26**** Welcome to 107 Mount Ranier Rd--your fully renovated raised ranch retreat in the heart of the Poconos. Set on a private 1.3-acre lot, this 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home blends modern upgrades with comfortable, everyday living. Step inside to find brand-new luxury vinyl plank flooring flowing throughout the main living areas, including a bright and open living room anchored by a cozy fireplace.The beautifully updated kitchen features quartz countertops, a classic subway tile backsplash, and a full suite of new stainless steel appliances--perfect for both daily living and entertaining. All bathrooms have been thoughtfully refreshed with elegant marble tile flooring and new vanities, offering a clean, modern feel throughout the home.The fully finished basement adds valuable living space, complete with wet and dry bar areas, a half bath, and a wood-burning stove--ideal for hosting or relaxing. Additional upgrades include a brand-new roof, new well holding tank, and new hot water heater, giving you peace of mind for years to come.Enjoy the outdoors from your spacious front and rear decks, surrounded by the natural beauty and privacy of the Poconos.Don't miss the opportunity to make this move-in ready home your own private oasis. Schedule your showing today!
107 Mount Ranier Rd, Effort, PA 18330 is a 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,570 sqft single-family home built in 1993. It last sold for $375,000 on May 1, 2026 (7% above the $349,900 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $378,400, with a rent estimate of $3,228/month.
Last check for updates: about 7 hours ago
Listed by Tony Ciocco, (484) 201-7997
Realty One Group Supreme
Bought with: Eric A. Rothenberger, (610) 730-3200, BHGRE Valley Partners-Allentwn
Originating MLS: Lehigh Valley MLS
Source: GLVR, MLS#773455

Home Details for 107 Mount Ranier Rd
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: Finished,Walk-Out AccessNumber of Rooms: 8Types of Rooms: Master Bedroom, Bedroom, Master Bathroom, Dining Room, Full Bath, Half Bath, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Other, RecreationWet Bar |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 4Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 2Number of Bathrooms (half): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 2570 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, MicrowaveDishwasherLaundry: Main LevelMicrowave |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Baseboard,Electric,Wood StoveHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Ceiling Fan(s),Wall/Window Unit(s)Has HeatingHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace: Lower Level, Living Room, Wood BurningHas a Fireplace |
Gas & Electric Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Luxury VinylPlank, Marble |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Number of Stories: 1Floors: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Luxury Vinyl Plank, Marble |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Asphalt FiberglassPatio / Porch: Deck, PorchVegetation: Partially WoodedOther Structures: Shed(s)Exterior: Deck, Porch, ShedFoundation: Block |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 2Number of Covered Spaces: 2Has a GarageNo Attached GarageHas Open ParkingParking Spaces: 2Parking: Built In,Driveway,Garage,Off Street,Garage Door Opener |
Frontage Not on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Septic Tank |
Finished Area Finished Area (above surface): 1440 Square FeetFinished Area (below surface): 1130 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Cumulative Days on Market: 7 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1993 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceArchitecture: Ranch,Raised Ranch |
Building Construction Materials: Vinyl SidingNot Attached Property |
Property Information Parcel Number: 02 14B 1 192 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $349,900Price Per Sqft: $146/sqft |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Fri May 01 2026Possession Timing: Close Plus 30 Days, Close Plus 30 to 45 Days, Negotiable |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Chestnuthill TwpCommunity: Sierra View |
School Information Elementary School: Pleasant Valley Elementary SchoolElementary School District: Pleasant ValleyJr High / Middle School: Pleasant Valley Middle SchoolJr High / Middle School District: Pleasant ValleyHigh School: Pleasant Valley High SchoolHigh School District: Pleasant Valley |
|
|---|
Not Senior Community |
|
|---|
Association for this Listing: Lehigh Valley MLSHas an HOAHOA Fee: $219/Annually |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 1.31 Acres |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: None |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: 773455Living Area Range Units: Square FeetAbove Grade Unfinished Area: 1440Above Grade Unfinished Area Units: Square FeetBelow Grade Unfinished Area Units: Square FeetUniversal Property Id: US-42089-N-02 14B 1 192-R-N |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 1, 2026 Source: GLVR #773455 | Sold | $375,000 |
Mar 26, 2026 Source: GLVR #773455 | Pending | $349,900 |
Mar 19, 2026 Source: GLVR #773455 | Listed For Sale | $349,900 |
May 21, 2025 Source: N/A | Sold | $204,750 |
Mar 27, 2025 Source: Luzerne County AOR #25-1357 | Listed For Sale | $195,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,312 | $126,760 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Effort
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
46
14MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Effort
At least 62 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say car is needed
91 % Say it's dog friendly
88 % Say yards are well-kept
88 % Say there's holiday spirit
83 % Say parking is easy
76 % Say there's wildlife
75 % Say it's quiet
59 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
58 % Say neighbors are friendly
58 % Say kids play outside
31 % Say people would walk alone at night
19 % Say there are community events
10 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
10 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

IDX information is provided exclusively for personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.
Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Frequently asked questions about 107 Mount Ranier Rd
- What is 107 Mount Ranier Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 107 Mount Ranier Rd in Effort, PA is $378,400.
- What is the price history for 107 Mount Ranier Rd?107 Mount Ranier Rd in Effort, PA last sold for $375,000 in May 2026.
- Is Effort a buyer's or seller's market?Effort is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Effort?Residents describe Effort, PA as dog-friendly, well-kept, and easy to park in. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Effort, PA.
- Does 107 Mount Ranier Rd have air conditioning?Yes, 107 Mount Ranier Rd in Effort, PA has air conditioning.
- Does 107 Mount Ranier Rd have laundry facilities?Yes, 107 Mount Ranier Rd in Effort, PA has laundry facilities.

