$572,100
- 4 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 1,943 sqft (on 0.34 acres)
74 Mountain View Rd, Ewing, NJ 08628
Est. Refi. Payment $4,223/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Sep 22, 2020 for $355,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$572KSince last month
Increased$7K (+1.3%)Since last year
Increased$11K (+2%)Since last sale
Increased$218K (+61.5%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +115% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| October 2026 | $573K |
| September 2026 | $564K |
| August 2026 | $566K |
| July 2026 | $567K |
| June 2026 | $590K |
| May 2026 | $573K |
| April 2026 | $546K |
| March 2026 | $565K |
| February 2026 | $552K |
| January 2026 | $558K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $550,000 | 08/03/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,690 | |
0.27 | Single-Family Home | $495,000 | 06/29/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,090 | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $550,000 | 12/31/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,599 | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $550,000 | 04/29/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,674 | |
0.48 | Single-Family Home | $615,000 | 04/10/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,184 | |
0.52 | Single-Family Home | $535,000 | 01/12/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,832 | |
0.42 | Single-Family Home | $505,000 | 05/12/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,816 | |
0.49 | Single-Family Home | $545,000 | 11/26/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,309 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $530,000 | 07/06/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,619 | |
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $600,000 | 04/17/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,300 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $459,300 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,665 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $506,500 | Studio | - | 2,561 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $523,400 | 3 | 2 | 1,874 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $486,800 | 3 | 3 | 2,168 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $495,800 | 3 | 1.5 | 2,100 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $504,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,896 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $423,700 | Studio | - | 1,803 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $457,900 | Studio | - | 1,596 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $480,800 | 3 | 2 | 1,887 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $472,700 | Studio | - | 1,966 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $719,900 | 4 | 5 | 3,320 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $550,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,690 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $427,200 | Studio | - | 1,770 | Off Market | |
0.08 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.09 | $455,800 | 4 | 3 | 1,596 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $631,500 | 4 | 3 | 3,027 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $548,100 | 3 | 2 | 1,965 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $510,500 | Studio | - | 1,924 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $458,100 | Studio | - | 1,972 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $545,700 | 3 | 2 | 2,378 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1970
0.34 acre lot
1,943 sqft
$294/sqft
Garage
About this House
Lovely Dutch Colonial in Mountainview offers all the charm and character of years past while providing modern day upgrades. The front door stain glass transom with house number was created by the Artisan owner. The entrance foyer has a brick floor. On the right is an inviting family room with 3 4 wall brick fireplace (gas) and built-ins. On the left of the foyer is a step down large formal living room with crown molding and HW floors. The formal formal dining room has two lighted corner china cabinets and HW floor. In the remodeled kitchen you'll find an island with granite counter top, tile backsplash, wood cabinets, counter top gas range, double wall ovens, Bosch dishwasher and new SS refrigerator. The cheerful 20x14 three season room with tile floor is a favorite spot to relax. From there you have access to the large fenced yard with brick patio with pretty landscaping. Upstairs the main bedroom has 2 CA style closets and ensuite full bath. Both rooms have window seats for additional storage. Three additional bedrooms and a full bath complete this level. The full basement has laundry area with double utility sink and is partially finished with a whimsical sea theme. The rear entry garage gives the home more curb appeal and there is room for 3-4 cars in the driveway. Enjoy the benefit from the recently installed solar panels (rented, not owned). Brand-new central air, Anderson windows, steal I-beam construction and 6 panel doors doors make this home special. Great location, directly across from Bancholff Park with dog park and nice playground. Less than a mile to Mountainview public Golf Course, I-295 , Trenton Mercer Airport. West Trenton Train Station and Lore Elementary School. You can even walk to PJ's Pancake House or Erini's Restaurant.
74 Mountain View Rd, Ewing, NJ 08628 is a 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,943 sqft single-family home built in 1970. It last sold for $355,000 on Sep 22, 2020. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $572,100, with a rent estimate of $3,941/month.
Home Details for 74 Mountain View Rd
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, SolarHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1970 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Exterior: Wood |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.34 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Sep 22, 2020 Source: N/A | Sold | $355,000 |
Jul 17, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $369,000 |
Sep 5, 2007 Source: N/A | Sold | $395,000 |
Jan 15, 1997 Source: N/A | Sold | $190,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $13,461 | $332,300 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Ewing
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
$380K
$4KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
100.3%
0.3%MoM
Price per sq ft
$248
$6MoM
Available listings
120
11MoM
Sourced by Trulia Market Trends
Around this home
What Locals Say about Ewing
This October
Trick-or-Treat Score
Built from what locals say about this neighborhood.- 78% say there are sidewalks
- 76% say there's holiday spirit
- 54% say neighbors are friendly
Trulia Trick or TreatStart Ghost Hunt
At least 388 Trulia users voted on each feature.
88 % Say it's dog friendly
86 % Say parking is easy
83 % Say car is needed
79 % Say yards are well-kept
78 % Say there are sidewalks
76 % Say there's holiday spirit
68 % Say it's quiet
64 % Say there's wildlife
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say people would walk alone at night
60 % Say kids play outside
54 % Say neighbors are friendly
51 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
45 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
42 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
28 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 74 Mountain View Rd
- What is 74 Mountain View Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 74 Mountain View Rd in Ewing, NJ is $572,100.
- What is the price history for 74 Mountain View Rd?74 Mountain View Rd in Ewing, NJ last sold for $355,000 in September 2020.
- Is Ewing a buyer's or seller's market?Ewing is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Ewing?The median sale price in Ewing is $380K. That is up $4K from the prior month.
- How big is the lot at 74 Mountain View Rd?The lot at 74 Mountain View Rd in Ewing, NJ is about 0.34 acres (14,810 sq ft).
- Does 74 Mountain View Rd have a garage?Yes, 74 Mountain View Rd in Ewing, NJ has a garage.

