$548,100
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,965 sqft (on 0.55 acres)
84 Mountain View Rd, Ewing, NJ 08628
Est. Refi. Payment $4,061/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Nov 8, 2017 for $325,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$548KSince last month
Decreased$3K (-0.5%)Since last year
Increased$6K (+1%)Since last sale
Increased$224K (+68.8%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +84% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| October 2026 | $549K |
| September 2026 | $551K |
| August 2026 | $552K |
| July 2026 | $552K |
| June 2026 | $574K |
| May 2026 | $560K |
| April 2026 | $532K |
| March 2026 | $550K |
| February 2026 | $536K |
| January 2026 | $546K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $550,000 | 08/03/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,690 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $495,000 | 06/29/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,090 | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $550,000 | 04/29/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,674 | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | $505,000 | 05/12/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,816 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $600,000 | 04/17/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,300 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $550,000 | 12/31/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,599 | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | $530,000 | 07/06/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,619 | |
0.40 | Single-Family Home | $545,000 | 11/26/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,309 | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | $596,000 | 03/30/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,378 | |
0.67 | Single-Family Home | $560,000 | 11/21/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,971 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $480,800 | 3 | 2 | 1,887 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $443,600 | Studio | - | 1,536 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $513,300 | Studio | - | 1,924 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $471,100 | Studio | - | 1,966 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $560,400 | 4 | 2 | 1,854 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $593,800 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,490 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $641,200 | Studio | - | 2,192 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $421,100 | Studio | - | 1,803 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $506,400 | Studio | - | 2,244 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $657,400 | Studio | - | 4,072 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $506,500 | Studio | - | 2,561 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $550,000 | Studio | - | 1,778 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $348,200 | 2 | 2 | 2,217 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $588,400 | 4 | 3 | 2,160 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $523,400 | 3 | 2 | 1,874 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $441,700 | Studio | - | 1,865 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $497,700 | 3 | 1.5 | 2,100 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $626,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,509 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $526,000 | Studio | - | 2,168 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $385,000 | Studio | - | 1,469 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1950
0.55 acre lot
1,965 sqft
$279/sqft
Garage
About this House
Back on the market. Buyer has lost financing. Custom Built Sprawling 3 bedroom desirable home located in the Mountainview neighborhood section of Ewing. Enter thru the welcoming foyer with an open floor plan. Light, bright and cheery home with huge family room with multiple windows that surround you to create a sun room like family room. Beautifully remodeled Eat-in Kitchen with Adelphi cabinets, Quartz Counter tops and tile backsplash. Next you will find an open layout taking you from dining room into living room. Enjoy those cold winter nites with the beautiful brick wood burning fireplace. The master suite has a walk-in double closetwith a full remodeled bath with radiant heat flooring. Main floor laundry room complete with shelving and folding area. Full basement that is HUGE, great for storage, exercise, workshop with Bilco doors. Heating system is relatively new along with roof which is only a five years old. Home is just a few homes away from Bancroff Park, short walk to Mt View Golf Course, Capital Health Systems and Mercer County Airport as well as all major interstates. Not enough to do? Short drive into downtown Princeton, Lambertville New Hope. Location! Location! Location!
84 Mountain View Rd, Ewing, NJ 08628 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,965 sqft single-family home built in 1950. It last sold for $325,000 on Nov 8, 2017. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $548,100, with a rent estimate of $3,452/month.
Home Details for 84 Mountain View Rd
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementAtticNumber of Rooms: 7Types of Rooms: Walk In Closet, Dining Room, Family Room, Laundry Room, Sun RoomCeiling Fan |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Baseboard, GasAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Floors: Tile, Carpet, Laminate |
Appliances & Utilities Cable ReadyDishwasherDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Double Paned Windows |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltDeckExterior: Stucco |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Spaces: 6Parking: Garage Attached, Off Street |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1950Year Updated: 2010 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Ranch / Rambler |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.55 acres |
|
|---|
RV Parking Rv Parking |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Nov 8, 2017 Source: N/A | Sold | $325,000 |
Sep 7, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $325,000 |
Aug 25, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | PendingToActive | $325,000 |
Jul 14, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $325,000 |
Jul 3, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $325,000 Price decreased by 1% |
Jun 2, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $329,000 |
May 11, 2016 Source: N/A | Sold | $300,000 |
Feb 18, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $319,900 |
Jan 30, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $319,900 |
Apr 18, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $324,900 |
Mar 2, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $324,900 |
Jan 10, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $324,900 Price decreased by 3% |
Sep 26, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $334,900 Price decreased by 1% |
Sep 3, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $338,900 |
Jul 24, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $339,888 |
Jul 23, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $339,888 Price decreased by 3% |
Apr 23, 2014 Source: N/A | Listed For Sale | $349,500 |
Oct 22, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $339,888 |
Aug 8, 2000 Source: N/A | Sold | $184,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $12,473 | $307,900 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Ewing
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
$380K
$4KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
100.3%
0.3%MoM
Price per sq ft
$248
$6MoM
Available listings
120
11MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Ewing
This October
Trick-or-Treat Score
Built from what locals say about this neighborhood.- 78% say there are sidewalks
- 76% say there's holiday spirit
- 54% say neighbors are friendly
Trulia Trick or TreatStart Ghost Hunt
At least 388 Trulia users voted on each feature.
88 % Say it's dog friendly
86 % Say parking is easy
83 % Say car is needed
79 % Say yards are well-kept
78 % Say there are sidewalks
76 % Say there's holiday spirit
68 % Say it's quiet
64 % Say there's wildlife
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say people would walk alone at night
60 % Say kids play outside
54 % Say neighbors are friendly
51 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
45 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
42 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
28 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 84 Mountain View Rd
- What is 84 Mountain View Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 84 Mountain View Rd in Ewing, NJ is $548,100.
- What is the price history for 84 Mountain View Rd?84 Mountain View Rd in Ewing, NJ last sold for $325,000 in November 2017.
- Is Ewing a buyer's or seller's market?Ewing is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Ewing?The median sale price in Ewing is $380K. That is up $4K from the prior month.
- Does 84 Mountain View Rd have air conditioning?Yes, 84 Mountain View Rd in Ewing, NJ has air conditioning.
- Does 84 Mountain View Rd have laundry facilities?Yes, 84 Mountain View Rd in Ewing, NJ has in-unit laundry.

