$1,336,700
- 4 Beds
- 3.5 Baths
- 4,267 sqft (on 2 acres)
737 Hillview Rd, Malvern, PA 19355
Est. Refi. Payment $8,318/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jun 19, 2020 for $764,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$1.34MSince last month
Decreased$10K (-0.7%)Since last year
Increased$12K (+0.9%)Since last sale
Increased$581K (+76%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +49% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $1.34M |
| August 2026 | $1.34M |
| July 2026 | $1.35M |
| June 2026 | $1.39M |
| May 2026 | $1.36M |
| April 2026 | $1.32M |
| March 2026 | $1.33M |
| February 2026 | $1.3M |
| January 2026 | $1.27M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $1,160,000 | 01/23/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 3,857 | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $1,210,000 | 04/10/26 | 5 | 4 | 3,800 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $1,850,000 | 06/30/26 | 5 | 4.5 | 4,661 | |
0.46 | Single-Family Home | $1,675,000 | 12/17/25 | 5 | 4 | 4,850 | |
0.76 | Single-Family Home | $1,425,000 | 07/06/26 | 5 | 3 | 3,560 | |
0.75 | Single-Family Home | $2,110,000 | 12/09/25 | 4 | 4 | 5,889 | |
0.79 | Single-Family Home | $1,550,000 | 06/18/26 | 4 | 3 | 3,237 | |
0.74 | Single-Family Home | $2,175,000 | 08/31/26 | 3 | 3.5 | 3,944 | |
0.79 | Single-Family Home | $1,250,000 | 02/24/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 5,235 | |
1.32 | Single-Family Home | $1,680,000 | 02/26/26 | 3 | 3.5 | 4,160 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.08 | $2,283,200 | 5 | 4.5 | 4,331 | Off Market | |
0.28 | $1,160,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 3,857 | Recently Sold | |
0.33 | $1,210,000 | 5 | 4 | 3,800 | Recently Sold | |
0.36 | $1,850,000 | 5 | 4.5 | 4,661 | Recently Sold | |
0.46 | $1,014,400 | 4 | 3 | 2,618 | Off Market | |
0.46 | $1,675,000 | 5 | 4 | 4,850 | Recently Sold | |
0.48 | $1,990,000 | 3 | 3.5 | 4,348 | For Sale | |
0.55 | $5,966,500 | 5 | 5.5 | 5,409 | Off Market | |
0.55 | $2,750,000 | 5 | 6 | 11,574 | For Sale | |
0.61 | $5,427,500 | 6 | 8.5 | 12,333 | Off Market | |
0.65 | $5,864,000 | 6 | 6.5 | 11,785 | Off Market | |
0.70 | $4,517,500 | 5 | 3.5 | 5,220 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1964
2 acre lot
4,267 sqft
$313/sqft
Garage
About this House
Don't miss the video tour of this beautiful home and property. Welcome to 737 Hillview Road - AVAILABLE IMMEDIATELY! If you've been looking for a private and serene homestead that's still just a short drive to all that Malvern has to offer, this is the one! Nestled on a stunning 2-acre lot in desirable Willistown Township, Great Valley School District, this stately and traditional Chester County home has been lovingly maintained by the current owners. Enter into the foyer with slate floors and to your left, you'll find a cozy den with a raised hearth stone fireplace, hardwood floors and built-ins. On your right, is the living room that centers around a 2nd fireplace. This large space has warm hardwood floors, plenty of natural light and room for lots of seating for guests. The living room opens to the formal dining room with chair rail and crown molding. There is a beautiful oversized sliding glass door bringing in lots of sunlight that leads out to the patio overlooking the backyard and mature woods. At the back of the house is the beautifully updated and expanded kitchen. This kitchen is a chef~s dream! It includes a brick fireplace, 48" Viking stove, stainless steel hood, granite countertops, butcher block island, marble baking station, three sinks, two dishwashers, icemaker, separate refrigerator and freezer and custom storage. The kitchen is open to the massive, sun-drenched dining area overlooking the picturesque woods. On the second floor, you'll find the spacious master suite with hardwood floors and a 4th fireplace with marble surround, large walk-in closet, contemporary master bath with a jetted tub, step-in shower and private water closet with toilet and bidet. The three additional bedrooms on the second floor share the hall bath with double vanity and tub/shower with tile surround. There is plenty more living space in the fully finished, daylight, walk-out basement! You'll find a large open space that~s perfect for use as a rec room, TV room or home gym!
737 Hillview Rd, Malvern, PA 19355 is a 4 bedroom, 4 bathroom, 4,267 sqft single-family home built in 1964. It last sold for $764,000 on Jun 19, 2020. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,336,700, with a rent estimate of $5,872/month.
Home Details for 737 Hillview Rd
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Baseboard, ElectricAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Hardwood |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 9Types of Rooms: Walk In Closet, Dining Room |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDisposalDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1964Year Updated: 1990 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Conventional |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Exterior: Stucco |
Pool Pool |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 2.00 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jun 19, 2020 Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Fox & Roach #PACT502956_19355 | Sold | $764,000 |
May 26, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $824,900 |
Mar 21, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $824,900 Price decreased by 8% |
Feb 17, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $895,000 Price decreased by 4% |
Jan 2, 2020 Source: N/A | Listed For Sale | $930,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $11,310 | $368,820 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Malvern
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$847K
$55KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
100.9%
0.5%MoM
Price per sq ft
$300
$23MoM
Available listings
75
1MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Malvern
At least 233 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say it's dog friendly
85 % Say parking is easy
83 % Say car is needed
78 % Say people would walk alone at night
75 % Say there's holiday spirit
73 % Say it's quiet
71 % Say kids play outside
67 % Say yards are well-kept
66 % Say there's wildlife
66 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
60 % Say neighbors are friendly
52 % Say there are sidewalks
48 % Say streets are well-lit
45 % Say there are community events
40 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
27 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 737 Hillview Rd
- What is 737 Hillview Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 737 Hillview Rd in Malvern, PA is $1,336,700.
- What is the price history for 737 Hillview Rd?737 Hillview Rd in Malvern, PA last sold for $764,000 in June 2020.
- Is Malvern a buyer's or seller's market?Malvern is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Malvern?The median sale price in Malvern is $847K. That is up $55K from the prior month.
- Does 737 Hillview Rd have air conditioning?Yes, 737 Hillview Rd in Malvern, PA has air conditioning.
- Does 737 Hillview Rd have a pool?Yes, 737 Hillview Rd in Malvern, PA has a pool.

