$17,500
Last sold price
- 3 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,290 sqft
711 Main St, Simpson, PA 18407
Currently Off Market - Sold Mar 7, 2018 for $17,500
Home Value
Learn more about this home's value by checking out the value of nearby homes and how much similar homes have sold for.
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.63 | Single-Family Home | $37,500 | 06/26/26 | 2 | 1 | 988 | |
0.49 | Single-Family Home | $25,900 | 08/05/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,988 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $227,500 | 08/23/26 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,623 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $236,100 | 05/07/26 | 5 | 2 | 1,429 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $255,000 | 11/19/25 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,738 | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $257,500 | 12/03/25 | 4 | 2 | 2,000 | |
0.64 | Single-Family Home | $37,500 | 06/19/26 | 2 | 1 | 920 | |
0.67 | Single-Family Home | $255,000 | 03/09/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,879 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $230,000 | 07/09/26 | 5 | 2.5 | 2,450 | |
0.98 | Single-Family Home | $140,000 | 09/03/25 | 3 | 1 | 2,150 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $131,900 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.04 | $200,000 | 6 | 3 | 1,800 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $128,900 | 3 | 1.5 | 2,942 | For Sale | |
0.08 | $176,400 | 4 | 2 | 1,770 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $193,500 | 3 | 1 | 1,133 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $220,300 | 6 | 3 | 2,075 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $180,500 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,000 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $306,500 | 5 | 3 | 2,337 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $205,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,600 | Recently Sold | |
0.21 | $195,000 | 3 | 3 | 2,350 | Recently Sold | |
0.19 | $130,900 | 8 | 1 | 1,375 | Off Market | |
0.22 | $160,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,000 | For Sale |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1920
Living Area
1,290 sqft
About this House
A sweet little 3 bedroom 1 bath home with large fenced yard and rear parking. Some cosmetic repairs needed . Sold as is cash only. Unknwn condition of plumbing or electrical system.
711 Main St, Simpson, PA 18407 is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,290 sqft single-family home built in 1920. It last sold for $17,500 on Mar 7, 2018. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate rent is $1,506/month.
Home Details for 711 Main St
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1920 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 5662 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Mar 7, 2018 Source: GSBR as distributed by MLS GRID #18306 | Sold | $17,500 |
Jan 28, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $25,000 |
Feb 5, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $70,000 |
Nov 2, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $70,000 |
Apr 4, 2008 Source: GSBR as distributed by MLS GRID #074442 | Sold | $61,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,180 | $5,000 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Carbondale
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
โ
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
41
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Carbondale
At least 81 Trulia users voted on each feature.
89 % Say it's dog friendly
87 % Say yards are well-kept
83 % Say parking is easy
79 % Say there's holiday spirit
73 % Say kids play outside
73 % Say there are sidewalks
69 % Say car is needed
67 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
66 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
62 % Say neighbors are friendly
58 % Say people would walk alone at night
57 % Say streets are well-lit
54 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
54 % Say there's wildlife
48 % Say it's quiet
43 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 711 Main St
- What is the price history for 711 Main St?711 Main St in Simpson, PA last sold for $17,500 in March 2018.
- Is Simpson a buyer's or seller's market?Simpson is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Simpson?Residents describe Simpson, PA as dog-friendly, well-kept, and easy to park in. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Simpson, PA.
- What are the closest schools to 711 Main St?The closest schools to 711 Main St in Simpson, PA are Carbondale Area Junior-Senior High School (Middle, rated 4/10), Carbondale El School (Pre-K/Elementary, rated 3/10).
- How big is the lot at 711 Main St?The lot at 711 Main St in Simpson, PA is about 0.13 acres (5,663 sq ft).

