$200,000
Last sold price
- 6 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 1,800 sqft
716 Main St, Simpson, PA 18407
Est. Refi. Payment $1,348/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Feb 27, 2026 for $200,000 (31% below list price)
Home Value
Learn more about this home's value by checking out the value of nearby homes and how much similar homes have sold for.
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.21 | Multi-Family Home | $160,000 | 04/10/26 | 6 | 3 | 2,652 | |
0.28 | Multi-Family Home | $207,000 | 01/09/26 | 5 | 1 | 2,700 | |
0.23 | Multi-Family Home | $195,000 | 02/23/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,350 | |
0.56 | Multi-Family Home | $283,500 | 01/15/26 | 9 | 4 | 3,640 | |
0.80 | Multi-Family Home | $250,000 | 03/18/26 | 7 | 3 | 2,265 | |
0.54 | Multi-Family Home | $195,500 | 09/12/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,600 | |
1.09 | Multi-Family Home | $180,000 | 01/09/26 | 6 | 2 | 3,100 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | $176,400 | 4 | 2 | 1,770 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $131,900 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.08 | $128,900 | 3 | 1.5 | 2,942 | For Sale | |
0.10 | $139,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,062 | For Sale | |
0.11 | $180,500 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,000 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $45,000 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,632 | Recently Sold | |
0.15 | $130,900 | 8 | 1 | 1,375 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $306,500 | 5 | 3 | 2,337 | Off Market | |
0.18 | $120,600 | 2 | 1 | 1,030 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $160,000 | 6 | 3 | 2,652 | Recently Sold | |
0.21 | $172,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,620 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Multi-Family
Built in 1920
1,800 sqft
$111/sqft
Parking Lot
About this House
Corner 3 unit included in Sale of 718-720 Main Street, off street parking, water, heat and sewer included in rent.
716 Main St, Simpson, PA 18407 is a 6 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,800 sqft multi-family built in 1920. It last sold for $200,000 on Feb 27, 2026 (31% below the $289,900 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate rent is $1,776/month.
Last check for updates: about 17 hours ago
Listed by Lori Francis
Ruddy Realty
Bought with: TOM RUDDY, Ruddy Realty
Source: GSBR as distributed by MLS GRID, MLS#SC256371

Home Details for 716 Main St
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: Unfinished |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 6Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 3 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1800 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Laundry: Common Area |
Heating & Cooling Heating: OilHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Oil |
Fireplace & Spa No FireplaceNo Spa |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2 |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionOther Structures: Other |
Parking & Garage No CarportNo Attached GarageParking: Parking Lot |
Pool Pool: None |
Frontage Responsible for Road Maintenance: Public Maintained RoadRoad Surface Type: Asphalt |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Farm & Range Frontage Length: 35.00 |
Finished Area Finished Area (above surface): 1800 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Cumulative Days on Market: 29 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1920Year Renovated: 1920 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Residential IncomeProperty Subtype: Multi Family |
Building Not a New ConstructionNot Attached Property |
Property Information Condition: FixerParcel Number: 03515020018 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $289,900Price Per Sqft: $111/sqft |
Status Change & Dates Possession Timing: Close Of Escrow |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Fell Twp |
School Information High School District: Carbondale Area |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1800 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Not Senior Community |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 10018.8 sqft |
|
|---|
Listing Terms: Cash |
|
|---|
Expense Tenant Pays: Electricity |
|
|---|
Are Units Furnished: NoneOwner Pays: Other, Sewer, Trash Collection, Taxes, Snow RemovalNo Rent Control |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: SC256371Above Grade Unfinished Area: 1800Showing Advance Notice: 24Showing Requirements: 24 Hour Notice, Text Listing Agent, Call Listing Agent, Appointment Only |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Feb 27, 2026 Source: GSBR as distributed by MLS GRID #SC256371 | Sold | $200,000 |
Jan 23, 2026 Source: GSBR as distributed by MLS GRID #SC256371 | Pending | $289,900 |
Dec 26, 2025 Source: GSBR as distributed by MLS GRID #SC256371 | Listed For Sale | $289,900 |
Nov 8, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $279,000 |
Oct 15, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $279,000 Price decreased by 5% |
Sep 22, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $295,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,076 | $21,500 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Carbondale
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
โ
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
41
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Carbondale
At least 81 Trulia users voted on each feature.
89 % Say it's dog friendly
87 % Say yards are well-kept
83 % Say parking is easy
79 % Say there's holiday spirit
73 % Say kids play outside
73 % Say there are sidewalks
69 % Say car is needed
67 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
66 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
62 % Say neighbors are friendly
58 % Say people would walk alone at night
57 % Say streets are well-lit
54 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
54 % Say there's wildlife
48 % Say it's quiet
43 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of 2026-09-05 21:22:19 PDT. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website. Click here for more information
Frequently asked questions about 716 Main St
- What is the price history for 716 Main St?716 Main St in Simpson, PA last sold for $200,000 in February 2026.
- Is Simpson a buyer's or seller's market?Simpson is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Simpson?Residents describe Simpson, PA as dog-friendly, well-kept, and easy to park in. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Simpson, PA.
- What are the closest schools to 716 Main St?The closest schools to 716 Main St in Simpson, PA are Carbondale Area Junior-Senior High School (Middle, rated 4/10), Carbondale El School (Pre-K/Elementary, rated 3/10).
- Does 716 Main St have laundry facilities?Yes, 716 Main St in Simpson, PA has laundry facilities.
- Does 716 Main St have parking?Yes, 716 Main St in Simpson, PA has on-site parking.

