$443,900
as of Sep 1, 2026
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,286 sqft
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,286 sqft
71 E St #1, Lowell, MA 01851
Home Highlights
Property Type
Townhouse
Living Area
1,286 sqft
Price/Sqft
$345
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
10% off 1st months rent for 4/1/26 move-in. Welcome to this beautifully maintained, move-in-ready 3-bedroom, 2-bath townhouse offering 1,286 sq. ft. of comfortable living space. Located in the Highlands neighborhood, this home combines space, convenience, and low-maintenance living.
Inside you will find a bright, spacious living room leading into a sunny modern kitchen that includes a large dining area. The kitchen comes equipped with modern appliances and ample counter space. A bathroom with shower is located off the kitchen. Upstairs, each bedroom is generously sized and filled with natural light and provides plenty of closet space and comfort. The large master bathroom includes a large bathtub and a separate shower area.
This townhouse features a large basement with an additional 600 sq ft of storage space, which includes a full sized washer and dryer for added convenience. Outside, the townhouse offers two reserved off-street parking spaces, with additional visitor spots available for short-term parking.
Tenants are responsible for electricity, heat and Wi-Fi. Water, and sewer are included in the rent and paid by landlord.
No smoking allowed.
Pets: Small dog or cat allowed
This townhouse is ideally located near major highways, including easy access to the Lowell Connector, Rt. 3 and I-495. Commuters will also appreciate convenient Boston commuter train access. The property is minutes from downtown Lowell, in addition to plenty of shops, restaurants, and other nearby amenities.
THE BASICS:
Rent: $2,500
Bedrooms: 3 Bedrooms
Bathrooms: 1 Full Bathroom & 1 bathroom
Parking: 2 Off-Street Parking Spaces + Guest Parking
Square Footage: 1,286 Sq Ft
WHY YOU'D LIKE IT HERE:
- In-unit laundry for ultimate convenience
- Spacious, bright 3-bedroom townhouse layout
- Easy access to Lowell Connector, commuter trains (LRTA) & highways
- Plenty of nearby shopping, restaurants, shops
Important Things You Should Know:
- Utilities: Renters pay Electricity, Heat, and Wi-Fi/Cable
- No smoking
- Pets: Cat or small dog permitted
- First and Last Month's rent due at lease signing
- Refundable Security Deposit: One month's rent
- Property Manager: Keyrenter Property Management Merrimack Valley
- Application processing: approximately 4 business days
- Please review Keyrenter's Application Criteria prior to applying
- All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed; subject to change
Contact Info:
Keyrenter Merrimack Valley
853 Main Street, Ste. 208, Tewksbury, MA 01876
com
Inside you will find a bright, spacious living room leading into a sunny modern kitchen that includes a large dining area. The kitchen comes equipped with modern appliances and ample counter space. A bathroom with shower is located off the kitchen. Upstairs, each bedroom is generously sized and filled with natural light and provides plenty of closet space and comfort. The large master bathroom includes a large bathtub and a separate shower area.
This townhouse features a large basement with an additional 600 sq ft of storage space, which includes a full sized washer and dryer for added convenience. Outside, the townhouse offers two reserved off-street parking spaces, with additional visitor spots available for short-term parking.
Tenants are responsible for electricity, heat and Wi-Fi. Water, and sewer are included in the rent and paid by landlord.
No smoking allowed.
Pets: Small dog or cat allowed
This townhouse is ideally located near major highways, including easy access to the Lowell Connector, Rt. 3 and I-495. Commuters will also appreciate convenient Boston commuter train access. The property is minutes from downtown Lowell, in addition to plenty of shops, restaurants, and other nearby amenities.
THE BASICS:
Rent: $2,500
Bedrooms: 3 Bedrooms
Bathrooms: 1 Full Bathroom & 1 bathroom
Parking: 2 Off-Street Parking Spaces + Guest Parking
Square Footage: 1,286 Sq Ft
WHY YOU'D LIKE IT HERE:
- In-unit laundry for ultimate convenience
- Spacious, bright 3-bedroom townhouse layout
- Easy access to Lowell Connector, commuter trains (LRTA) & highways
- Plenty of nearby shopping, restaurants, shops
Important Things You Should Know:
- Utilities: Renters pay Electricity, Heat, and Wi-Fi/Cable
- No smoking
- Pets: Cat or small dog permitted
- First and Last Month's rent due at lease signing
- Refundable Security Deposit: One month's rent
- Property Manager: Keyrenter Property Management Merrimack Valley
- Application processing: approximately 4 business days
- Please review Keyrenter's Application Criteria prior to applying
- All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed; subject to change
Contact Info:
Keyrenter Merrimack Valley
853 Main Street, Ste. 208, Tewksbury, MA 01876
com
71 E St #1, Lowell, MA 01851 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,286 sqft townhouse in Lower Highlands. More recently, it was listed as a rental in January 2026 with an asking price of $2,750 per month. That rental listing was removed on March 23, 2026. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $443,900, with a rent estimate of $2,665/month.
Home Details for 71 E St #1
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Townhouse |
|
|---|
Lease Term: Contact For Details |
|
|---|
Appliances & Utilities DryerRefrigeratorWasher |
Comparable Sales for 71 E St #1
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.39 | Townhouse | $400,000 | 07/17/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,105 sqft | |
0.26 | Townhouse | $365,000 | 10/30/25 | 2 | 1.5 | 958 sqft | |
0.33 | Townhouse | $399,900 | 08/18/26 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,202 sqft | |
0.33 | Townhouse | $505,000 | 07/14/26 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,745 sqft | |
0.45 | Townhouse | $300,000 | 12/23/25 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,091 sqft | |
0.45 | Townhouse | $355,000 | 11/26/25 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,083 sqft | |
0.45 | Townhouse | $200,000 | 03/12/26 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,010 sqft | |
0.34 | Townhouse | $316,000 | 10/22/25 | 2 | 1 | 1,310 sqft | |
0.57 | Townhouse | $390,000 | 11/14/25 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,144 sqft | |
0.62 | Townhouse | $352,000 | 06/18/26 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,440 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Around this home
What Locals Say about Lower Highlands
At least 116 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
76 % Say car is needed
75 % Say it's dog friendly
66 % Say there's holiday spirit
64 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
64 % Say parking is easy
62 % Say kids play outside
62 % Say yards are well-kept
55 % Say streets are well-lit
54 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
52 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
43 % Say it's quiet
43 % Say people would walk alone at night
42 % Say neighbors are friendly
35 % Say there's wildlife
22 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Mar 23, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $2,500 |
Mar 6, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,500 Price decreased by 9% |
Jan 27, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $2,750 |
Frequently asked questions about 71 E St #1
- What is 71 E St #1 estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 71 E St #1 in Lowell, MA is $443,900.
- Is Lowell a buyer's or seller's market?Lowell is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Lowell?The median sale price in Lowell is $415K. That is up $10.17K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about the Lower Highlands neighborhood?Residents describe the Lower Highlands neighborhood in Lowell, MA as pedestrian-friendly, dog-friendly, and walkable to restaurants. See recently sold homes in Lower Highlands, Lowell.
- Does 71 E St #1 have laundry facilities?Yes, 71 E St #1 in Lowell, MA has in-unit laundry.
Homes for rent near 71 E St #1
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

