$449,800
- 4 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 2,510 sqft
709 Mountain Ridge Dr, Leander, TX 78641
Est. Refi. Payment $2,927/mo*
Refinance Your HomeHome Value
Trulia Estimate
$450KSince last month
Decreased$3K (-0.7%)Since last year
Increased$3K (+0.7%)Since last sale
Increased$230K (+105.4%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +81% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $449K |
| August 2026 | $449K |
| July 2026 | $452K |
| June 2026 | $457K |
| May 2026 | $455K |
| April 2026 | $456K |
| March 2026 | $450K |
| February 2026 | $443K |
| January 2026 | $441K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.14 | Single-Family Home | - | 12/29/25 | 4 | 3 | 2,499 | |
0.04 | Single-Family Home | - | 12/05/25 | 4 | 2 | 2,092 | |
0.06 | Single-Family Home | - | 08/21/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,329 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | - | 08/17/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,791 | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | - | 07/10/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,676 | |
0.40 | Single-Family Home | - | 12/30/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 3,826 | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | - | 04/22/26 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,801 | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | - | 04/10/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,118 | |
0.39 | Single-Family Home | - | 05/19/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,453 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | - | 01/11/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,124 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.14 | $389,200 | 4 | 2 | 2,042 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $376,600 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,181 | Off Market | |
0.19 | - | 3 | 2 | 2,118 | Recently Sold | |
0.21 | $425,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,865 | For Sale | |
0.25 | $680,000 | 5 | 2 | 2,817 | For Sale | |
0.27 | $349,900 | 3 | 2 | 2,344 | For Sale | |
0.31 | $469,900 | 4 | 3 | 2,762 | Foreclosure | |
0.30 | $305,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,749 | For Sale | |
0.32 | $430,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,432 | For Sale | |
0.32 | - | 3 | 3.5 | 2,801 | Recently Sold | |
0.33 | $329,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,505 | For Sale | |
0.35 | $645,000 | 3 | 3 | 2,243 | For Sale |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1994
Living Area
2,510 sqft
Price/Sqft
$179
Parking
Garage
About this House
BOM...Buyers financing fell through.Serious Pre-qual or Pre-approv buyers only please.Stunning home loaded w/improvements,upgrades,and grt features incl an in-ground pool,gourmet kitchen with stainless steel appliances.One secondary bdrm and full bath down. Tons of storage. Refrig.and washer/dryer convey making this home move-in ready.See virtual tour for more info.In Virtual tour,home was staged and occupied.Home is now empty.Shows beautifully either way.
709 Mountain Ridge Dr, Leander, TX 78641 is a 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,510 sqft single-family home built in 1994. It last sold for $218,500 on Nov 3, 2014. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $449,800, with a rent estimate of $3,012/month.
Home Details for 709 Mountain Ridge Dr
|
|---|
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2 |
Heating & Cooling Air ConditioningCooling System: Central |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1994Year Updated: 1996 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Exterior: BrickFoundation Type: SlabPatio |
Pool Pool |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 7405 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jun 7, 2024 Source: Unlock MLS #3492870 | ListingRemoved | |
Apr 18, 2024 Source: Unlock MLS #3492870 | Contingent | $450,000 |
Apr 18, 2024 Source: Unlock MLS #3492870 | PendingToActive | $450,000 |
Apr 16, 2024 Source: Unlock MLS #3492870 | Contingent | $450,000 |
Apr 12, 2024 Source: Unlock MLS #3492870 | Listed For Sale | $450,000 |
Nov 7, 2022 Source: Unlock MLS #5598606 | ListingRemoved | |
Oct 12, 2022 Source: Unlock MLS #5598606 | PriceChange | $499,000 Price decreased by 6% |
Oct 7, 2022 Source: Unlock MLS #5598606 | PriceChange | $530,000 Price decreased by 4% |
Sep 27, 2022 Source: Unlock MLS #5598606 | Listed For Sale | $550,000 |
Nov 3, 2014 Source: N/A | Sold | -- |
Mar 20, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $229,900 |
Mar 15, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $229,900 |
Nov 23, 2011 Source: N/A | Sold | -- |
Nov 5, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $209,000 |
Oct 22, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $209,000 Price decreased by 0% |
Aug 8, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $209,800 |
Jul 28, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $209,800 Price decreased by 2% |
Jun 20, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $214,800 Price decreased by 7% |
May 29, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $229,900 Price decreased by 4% |
May 13, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $239,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,732 | $477,438 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Leander
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$411K
$2.63KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
98.4%
Price per sq ft
$195
$0MoM
Available listings
825
4MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Leander
At least 313 Trulia users voted on each feature.
94 % Say car is needed
91 % Say it's dog friendly
91 % Say yards are well-kept
90 % Say parking is easy
83 % Say there's holiday spirit
79 % Say kids play outside
76 % Say there are sidewalks
75 % Say it's quiet
73 % Say people would walk alone at night
60 % Say neighbors are friendly
59 % Say streets are well-lit
56 % Say there's wildlife
52 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
44 % Say there are community events
26 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
25 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 709 Mountain Ridge Dr
- What is 709 Mountain Ridge Dr estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 709 Mountain Ridge Dr in Leander, TX is $449,800.
- What is the price history for 709 Mountain Ridge Dr?709 Mountain Ridge Dr in Leander, TX last sold in November 2014.
- Is Leander a buyer's or seller's market?Leander is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Leander?The median sale price in Leander is $411K. That is up $2.63K from the prior month.
- Does 709 Mountain Ridge Dr have air conditioning?Yes, 709 Mountain Ridge Dr in Leander, TX has air conditioning.
- Does 709 Mountain Ridge Dr have a pool?Yes, 709 Mountain Ridge Dr in Leander, TX has a pool.