$403,000
- 3 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 1,320 sqft
70 Highlands #E5, Hunter, NY 12442
Est. Refi. Payment $2,700/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jul 26, 2019 for $250,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$403KSince last month
Decreased$11K (-2.7%)Since last year
$100 (0%)Since last sale
Increased$153K (+61.2%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value decreased by -4% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $403K |
| August 2026 | $402K |
| July 2026 | $414K |
| June 2026 | $416K |
| May 2026 | $407K |
| April 2026 | $416K |
| March 2026 | $409K |
| February 2026 | $382K |
| January 2026 | $377K |
2025 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | Single-Family Home | $235,000 | 10/09/25 | 1 | 1 | 561 | |
0.50 | Single-Family Home | $28,000 | 12/29/25 | 2 | 2 | 831 | |
0.58 | Single-Family Home | $320,000 | 10/29/25 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,197 | |
0.48 | Single-Family Home | $400,000 | 02/20/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,801 | |
0.55 | Single-Family Home | $470,000 | 09/15/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,428 | |
0.55 | Single-Family Home | $920,000 | 10/08/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,365 | |
0.55 | Single-Family Home | $930,000 | 12/01/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,365 | |
0.46 | Single-Family Home | $17,000 | 01/07/26 | 1 | 1 | 692 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | $221,400 | 1 | 1 | 624 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $138,800 | 1 | 1 | 612 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $285,000 | 1 | 1 | 625 | For Sale | |
0.03 | $262,300 | 1 | 1 | 624 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $229,000 | 1 | 1 | 624 | For Sale | |
0.02 | $499,900 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,524 | For Sale | |
0.02 | $450,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,368 | For Sale | |
0.02 | $454,600 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,368 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $242,800 | 1 | 1 | 561 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $239,000 | 1 | 1 | 624 | For Sale | |
0.02 | $285,000 | 1 | 1 | 625 | For Sale |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1973
Living Area
1,320 sqft
Price/Sqft
$305
About this House
Updated Hunter Highlands condominium that is walking distance to the slopes. Renovated bathrooms. Tastefully furnished, with stain guard treated fabrics. Newly replaced decks and outdoor ski locker. All new plumbing, including two new hot water heaters. Upgraded electric. Parking close to door. Beautiful north facing mountain view from dining room and bedrooms. A wonderful family retreat or a great investment for seasonal rentals.
70 Highlands #E5, Hunter, NY 12442 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,320 sqft single-family home built in 1973. It last sold for $250,000 on Jul 26, 2019 (9% below the $275,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $403,000, with a rent estimate of $3,184/month.
Last check for updates: about 15 hours ago
Listed by Jayme Hise
Gordon Hunter Mt Realty LLC
Bought with: Carol Decker, (518) 965-3381, RVW Select Properties
Source: HVCRMLS, MLS#125892

Home Details for 70 Highlands #E5
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 9Types of Rooms: Bedroom, Bathroom, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Other Room |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 2Number of Bathrooms (half): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1320 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Appliances: Water Heater, Washer, Range, Microwave, Electric Water Heater, Dryer, DishwasherDishwasherDryerMicrowaveWasher |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Baseboard,ElectricHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace: Living RoomNo Fireplace |
Gas & Electric Electric: 200+ Amp Service |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Carpet, Laminate, Tile |
View Has a ViewView: Mountain(s), Panoramic, Park/Greenbelt |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Asphalt ShinglePatio / Porch: Deck, PorchExterior: BalconyFoundation: Concrete Perimeter, Slab |
Parking & Garage No Garage |
Pool Pool: None |
Frontage Road Surface Type: Paved |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1973 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence |
Building Construction Materials: Frame, Wood Siding, OtherAttached To Another Structure |
Property Information Parcel Number: 164.7315 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $275,000 |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Thu Jul 11 2019 |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Hunter |
School Information High School District: Hunter-Tannersville |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1320 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Has an HOA |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 871.2 sqft |
|
|---|
Mls Number: 125892 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jul 26, 2019 Source: HVCRMLS #125892 | Sold | $250,000 |
Market trends in Hunter
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
78
1MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Hunter
At least 4 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say it's dog friendly
100 % Say car is needed
83 % Say parking is easy
78 % Say there's wildlife
75 % Say yards are well-kept
75 % Say there are community events
70 % Say people would walk alone at night
60 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
58 % Say streets are well-lit
50 % Say neighbors are friendly
46 % Say there are sidewalks
45 % Say kids play outside
45 % Say there's holiday spirit
44 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
44 % Say it's quiet
22 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

IDX information © 2026 by the Hudson Valley Catskill Region MLS. All Rights Reserved.
The data relating to real estate on this website comes in part from the IDX of the Hudson Valley Catskill Region MLS.
Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.
Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.
Frequently asked questions about 70 Highlands #E5
- What is 70 Highlands #E5 estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 70 Highlands #E5 in Hunter, NY is $403,000.
- What is the price history for 70 Highlands #E5?70 Highlands #E5 in Hunter, NY last sold for $250,000 in July 2019.
- Is Hunter a buyer's or seller's market?Hunter is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What are the closest schools to 70 Highlands #E5?The closest schools to 70 Highlands #E5 in Hunter, NY are Hunter Elementary School (Pre-K/Middle, rated 3/10), Hunter Tannersville Middle School High School (rated 4/10).
- Does 70 Highlands #E5 have laundry facilities?Yes, 70 Highlands #E5 in Hunter, NY has in-unit laundry.
- How big is the lot at 70 Highlands #E5?The lot at 70 Highlands #E5 in Hunter, NY is about 0.02 acres (871 sq ft).