$370,300
- 4 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 2,198 sqft
33 Scribner Hollow Road #E4, Hunter, NY 12442
Est. Refi. Payment $2,550/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Sep 25, 2026 for $370,000 (7% below list price)
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$370KSince last month
Decreased$17K (-4.3%)Since last year
Decreased$16K (-4.2%)Since last sale
Increased$2K (+0.5%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value decreased by -4% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| November 2026 | $372K |
| October 2026 | $372K |
| September 2026 | $389K |
| August 2026 | $390K |
| July 2026 | $389K |
| June 2026 | $393K |
| May 2026 | $388K |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.00 | Townhouse | $425,000 | 12/22/25 | 5 | 3.5 | 2,240 | |
0.05 | Townhouse | $340,000 | 01/30/26 | 4 | 4 | 2,198 | |
6.00 | Townhouse | $355,000 | 01/09/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,846 | |
6.74 | Townhouse | $545,000 | 04/30/26 | 4 | 4.5 | 3,190 | |
7.40 | Townhouse | $490,000 | 06/26/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,702 | |
7.45 | Townhouse | $630,000 | 04/27/26 | 3 | 3 | 1,528 | |
7.31 | Townhouse | $1,650,000 | 07/06/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,770 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.00 | $374,300 | 4 | 2 | 1,476 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $442,700 | 5 | 3.5 | 2,240 | Off Market | |
0.01 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.01 | $367,700 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,477 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $390,000 | 4 | 3 | 1,476 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $369,800 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,476 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $356,700 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,476 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $377,700 | 2 | 3 | 1,476 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $374,300 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,476 | Off Market | |
0.04 | - | 5 | 2 | - | Off Market | |
0.04 | $367,100 | 3 | 2 | 1,480 | Off Market | |
0.04 | - | 2 | 2 | 1,476 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $313,400 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,476 | Off Market | |
0.04 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.04 | $431,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,476 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $436,200 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,476 | Off Market | |
0.04 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.04 | $452,300 | 4 | 4 | - | Off Market | |
0.04 | - | 4 | 4 | 1,950 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $322,400 | 3 | 2 | 1,476 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Townhouse
Built in 1970
2,198 sqft
$168/sqft
About this House
What's unique:Cozy wood burning fireplaceSpacious two-story layoutStriking black sidingPeaceful mountain surroundingsExceptional curb appealBright open kitchen
Spacious and versatile two-family townhouse located in Scribner Hollow community, just one mile from Hunter Mountain Ski Resort. Offering breathtaking far-reaching mountain views, this beautifully maintained property is ideal as both a personal retreat and an income-producing investment opportunity.
One of only two units in the community with striking black siding, E4 stands out with exceptional curb appeal and numerous recent improvements, including heating upgrades, newly installed carpets, and an upgraded firewall. Lovingly maintained and never used as a rental, this townhouse has been exceptionally well cared for and shows minimal wear throughout.
The upper unit features a spacious two-story layout with a bright open kitchen and living room centered around a cozy wood burning fireplace. Upstairs, you'll find three bedrooms and full bathroom. The lower level offers a private one-bedroom apartment with its own entrance and fireplace, perfect for guests or additional rental income. The connected interior layout provides flexibility and functionality for a wide variety of uses.
Residents and guests enjoy access to the community in-ground pool and peaceful mountain surroundings in every season. Conveniently located near skiing, hiking, restaurants, and all that the Catskill Mountains have to offer, this is a great opportunity to own a flexible, move-in-ready property in a desirable mountain setting.
One of only two units in the community with striking black siding, E4 stands out with exceptional curb appeal and numerous recent improvements, including heating upgrades, newly installed carpets, and an upgraded firewall. Lovingly maintained and never used as a rental, this townhouse has been exceptionally well cared for and shows minimal wear throughout.
The upper unit features a spacious two-story layout with a bright open kitchen and living room centered around a cozy wood burning fireplace. Upstairs, you'll find three bedrooms and full bathroom. The lower level offers a private one-bedroom apartment with its own entrance and fireplace, perfect for guests or additional rental income. The connected interior layout provides flexibility and functionality for a wide variety of uses.
Residents and guests enjoy access to the community in-ground pool and peaceful mountain surroundings in every season. Conveniently located near skiing, hiking, restaurants, and all that the Catskill Mountains have to offer, this is a great opportunity to own a flexible, move-in-ready property in a desirable mountain setting.
33 Scribner Hollow Road #E4, Hunter, NY 12442 is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 2,198 sqft townhouse built in 1970. It last sold for $370,000 on Sep 25, 2026 (7% below the $399,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $370,300, with a rent estimate of $2,837/month.
Last check for updates: about 17 hours ago
Listed by Bridget Leach, (518) 947-8022
Hunter Mountain Realty
Bought with: Dana Goldberg, (845) 309-9333, Houlihan Lawrence, Inc.
Source: HVCRMLS, MLS#20262466

Home Details for 33 Scribner Hollow Road #E4
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 12Types of Rooms: Bedroom, Master Bathroom, Bathroom, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 4Number of Bathrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms (full): 2 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 2198 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Appliances: Water Heater, Washer/Dryer, Refrigerator, RangeRefrigerator |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 2Fireplace: Living RoomHas a Fireplace |
Gas & Electric Electric: 200+ Amp Service |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 3Levels: Tri-Level |
View Has a ViewView: Mountain(s), See Remarks |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage No CarportNo GarageNo Attached GarageNo Open ParkingParking: On Site |
Pool Pool: Association, In Ground |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Finished Area Finished Area (above surface): 2198 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1970 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: TownhouseStructure Type: Townhouse, TriplexArchitecture: Contemporary |
Building Construction Materials: BlockNot a New ConstructionAttached To Another Structure |
Property Information Included in Sale: All furnitureParcel Number: 164.5834 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $399,000Price Per Sqft: $168/sqft |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Sat Jul 11 2026 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Hunter |
School Information High School District: Hunter-Tannersville |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 2198 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Community Features: Pool |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 2178 sqft |
|
|---|
Mls Number: 20262466Above Grade Unfinished Area: 2198 |
|
|---|
Pool |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Sep 25, 2026 Source: HVCRMLS #20262466 | Sold | $370,000 |
Jul 11, 2026 Source: HVCRMLS #20262466 | Pending | $399,000 |
Jun 17, 2026 Source: HVCRMLS #20262466 | Contingent | $399,000 |
May 17, 2026 Source: HVCRMLS #20262466 | Listed For Sale | $399,000 |
Market trends in Hunter
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
84
5MoM
Sourced by Trulia Market Trends
Around this home
What Locals Say about Hunter
At least 4 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say it's dog friendly
100 % Say car is needed
83 % Say parking is easy
78 % Say there's wildlife
75 % Say yards are well-kept
75 % Say there are community events
70 % Say people would walk alone at night
60 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
58 % Say streets are well-lit
50 % Say neighbors are friendly
46 % Say there are sidewalks
45 % Say kids play outside
45 % Say there's holiday spirit
44 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
44 % Say it's quiet
22 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

IDX information © 2026 by the Hudson Valley Catskill Region MLS. All Rights Reserved.
The data relating to real estate on this website comes in part from the IDX of the Hudson Valley Catskill Region MLS.
Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.
Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.
Frequently asked questions about 33 Scribner Hollow Road #E4
- What is 33 Scribner Hollow Road #E4 estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 33 Scribner Hollow Road #E4 in Hunter, NY is $370,300.
- What is the price history for 33 Scribner Hollow Road #E4?33 Scribner Hollow Road #E4 in Hunter, NY last sold for $370,000 in September 2026.
- Is Hunter a buyer's or seller's market?Hunter is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What are the closest schools to 33 Scribner Hollow Road #E4?The closest schools to 33 Scribner Hollow Road #E4 in Hunter, NY are Hunter Elementary School (Pre-K/Middle, rated 3/10), Hunter Tannersville Middle School High School (rated 4/10).
- Does 33 Scribner Hollow Road #E4 have a pool?Yes, 33 Scribner Hollow Road #E4 in Hunter, NY has a pool.
- Does 33 Scribner Hollow Road #E4 have laundry facilities?Yes, 33 Scribner Hollow Road #E4 in Hunter, NY has laundry facilities.

