$2,226,400
- 3 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 2,482 sqft (on 0.61 acres)
683 Forest Way, Mill Valley, CA 94941
Est. Refi. Payment $13,618/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Oct 12, 2011 for $965,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.23MSince last month
Increased$49K (+2.2%)Since last year
Increased$285K (+14.6%)Since last sale
Increased$1M (+131.7%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +50% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $2.24M |
| August 2026 | $2.23M |
| July 2026 | $2.19M |
| June 2026 | $2.4M |
| May 2026 | $2.37M |
| April 2026 | $2.3M |
| March 2026 | $2.18M |
| February 2026 | $2.12M |
| January 2026 | $2.1M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.41 | Single-Family Home | $1,960,000 | 03/18/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,019 | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $3,600,000 | 05/11/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,735 | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $2,305,000 | 05/22/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,272 | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $750,000 | 08/07/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,510 | |
0.34 | Single-Family Home | $1,710,000 | 02/26/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,064 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $3,300,000 | 08/03/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,180 | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $287,500 | 01/15/26 | 4 | 4 | 1,919 | |
0.44 | Single-Family Home | $3,200,000 | 05/19/26 | 4 | 3 | 3,235 | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $2,350,000 | 01/05/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,266 | |
0.39 | Single-Family Home | $2,315,000 | 08/21/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,066 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.12 | $4,423,700 | 5 | 3 | 3,891 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $3,600,000 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,735 | Recently Sold | |
0.16 | $3,300,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,180 | Recently Sold | |
0.20 | $2,305,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,272 | Recently Sold | |
0.18 | $1,400,000 | 2 | 1 | 1,189 | Recently Sold | |
0.18 | $3,896,400 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,738 | Off Market | |
0.19 | $2,266,600 | 4 | 2 | 1,846 | Off Market | |
0.25 | $3,690,600 | 5 | 3 | 2,509 | Off Market | |
0.29 | $1,504,600 | 3 | 3 | 1,536 | Off Market | |
0.26 | $2,003,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,491 | Off Market | |
0.29 | $1,587,900 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,665 | Off Market | |
0.32 | $2,059,600 | 3 | 3 | 1,985 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1990
Lot Size
0.61 acres
Living Area
2,482 sqft
Price/Sqft
$897
Parking
Garage
About this House
This single-family home is located at 683 Forest Way, Mill Valley, CA. 683 Forest Way is in the Tamalpais Valley neighborhood in Mill Valley, CA and in ZIP code 94941. This property has 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and approximately 2,482 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 0.61 acres and was built in 1990.
683 Forest Way, Mill Valley, CA 94941 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,482 sqft single-family home in Tamalpais Valley, built in 1990. It last sold for $965,000 on Oct 12, 2011. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,226,400, with a rent estimate of $7,526/month.
Home Details for 683 Forest Way
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionDeck |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Garage, Off Street |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1990Year Updated: 1992 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Contemporary |
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 7 |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Tile, Hardwood |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.61 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Mar 9, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $965,000 |
Oct 12, 2011 Source: N/A | Sold | $965,000 |
Aug 12, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $965,000 Price increased by 0% |
Jul 31, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $0 |
Apr 7, 2011 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,256,169 |
Jan 16, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $1,085,000 Price decreased by 10% |
Jun 15, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $1,199,000 Price decreased by 8% |
Mar 20, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $1,299,000 Price decreased by 6% |
Jun 26, 2009 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $1,385,000 Price decreased by 4% |
May 23, 2009 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,450,000 |
Aug 19, 2005 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,598,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,236,261 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mill Valley
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$2.48M
$73.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
108.3%
Price per sq ft
$1.14K
$54MoM
Available listings
40
14MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Tamalpais Valley
At least 29 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say there's wildlife
94 % Say it's dog friendly
93 % Say parking is easy
88 % Say car is needed
83 % Say people would walk alone at night
81 % Say yards are well-kept
80 % Say neighbors are friendly
69 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say there's holiday spirit
58 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
58 % Say there are community events
55 % Say kids play outside
53 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
28 % Say streets are well-lit
25 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
21 % Say there are sidewalks
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 683 Forest Way
- What is 683 Forest Way estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 683 Forest Way in Mill Valley, CA is $2,226,400.
- What is the price history for 683 Forest Way?683 Forest Way in Mill Valley, CA last sold for $965,000 in October 2011.
- Is Mill Valley a buyer's or seller's market?Mill Valley is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mill Valley?The median sale price in Mill Valley is $2.48M. That is up $73.33K from the prior month.
- How big is the lot at 683 Forest Way?The lot at 683 Forest Way in Mill Valley, CA is about 0.61 acres (26,600 sq ft).
- Does 683 Forest Way have a garage?Yes, 683 Forest Way in Mill Valley, CA has a garage.

