$511,100
- 4 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,936 sqft
678 Alpine Way S, Madera, CA 93636
Est. Refi. Payment $3,161/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Oct 18, 2024 for $520,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$511KSince last month
Decreased$900 (-0.2%)Since last year
Decreased$10K (-1.8%)Since last sale
Decreased$7K (-1.3%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value decreased by -7% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $513K |
| August 2026 | $511K |
| July 2026 | $514K |
| June 2026 | $522K |
| May 2026 | $518K |
| March 2026 | $525K |
| February 2026 | $516K |
| January 2026 | $519K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.34 | Single-Family Home | $517,940 | 04/01/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,000 | |
0.40 | Single-Family Home | $538,072 | 04/01/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,000 | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $405,000 | 11/07/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,576 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $465,000 | 04/09/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,787 | |
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $566,990 | 03/26/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,148 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $585,000 | 12/11/25 | 4 | 4 | 2,886 | |
0.51 | Single-Family Home | $559,000 | 08/25/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,271 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $460,000 | 07/09/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,787 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $455,000 | 02/25/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,787 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $465,000 | 11/07/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,598 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $517,900 | 4 | 2 | 1,932 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $739,900 | 4 | 4 | 3,651 | For Sale | |
0.04 | $506,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,902 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $506,500 | 4 | 2 | 1,902 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $486,400 | 3 | - | 1,820 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $644,600 | 5 | 4 | 2,278 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $553,200 | 4 | 4 | 2,278 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $484,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,793 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $585,000 | 4 | 4 | 2,886 | Recently Sold | |
0.20 | $779,000 | 4 | 4 | 3,050 | Recently Sold | |
0.19 | $405,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,576 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 2021
1,936 sqft
$264/sqft
Attached Garage
About this House
This beautiful 4-bed, 2-bath Riverstone home offers 1,936sf of living space on a generous 6,600sf lot, built in 2021 with OWNED solar and a Pest Cert. Step through the inviting entry into the open-concept living area, where the living room features a door to the covered back patio, and the dining nook is conveniently situated just off the kitchen. The U-shaped kitchen is a home-cook's dream, boasting wrap-around granite counters with counter seating perfect for larger gatherings, a gas cooktop, pendant lighting, and a walk-in pantry. The dedicated laundry room includes a sink and cabinetry for added convenience. The primary bedroom comes with an ensuite that offers separate vanities, a soaking tub, a glass shower, and a private commode. The backyard features a covered patio, upgraded landscaping, stamped concrete, a gazebo, and artificial turf for low maintenance. Additional upgrades include front and back landscaping, granulated granite, and extended concrete on the side of the home and front. The 2-car garage provides ample space for vehicles and storage. Located in the vibrant Riverstone community near Hwy 41 and Ave 12, residents enjoy amenities at The Lodge such as a fitness center, gear barn, pool and spa, fire pits, BBQ grills, an amphitheater, picnic areas, an herb garden, a community room, and more! This home is within the Golden Valley USD, specifically feeding into Liberty, Ranchos, and Stone Creek schools.
678 Alpine Way S, Madera, CA 93636 is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,936 sqft single-family home built in 2021. It last sold for $520,000 on Oct 18, 2024 (2% below the $530,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $511,100, with a rent estimate of $2,807/month.
Last check for updates: about 4 hours ago
Listed by Courtnee Waldron DRE #01819623, (559) 213-5439
Strong Holdings Inc
Bryan Martin DRE #01710197, (559) 761-9136
Strong Holdings Inc
Bought with: Shannon R. McAvoy DRE #01999117, (559) 940-2359, eXp Realty of California, Inc.
Originating MLS: Fresno MLS
Source: Fresno MLS, MLS#615285
Home Details for 678 Alpine Way S
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 10Types of Rooms: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Basement |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 4Number of Bathrooms: 2 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1936 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Public UtilitiesLaundry: Inside |
Heating & Cooling Heating: CentralHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Central |
Fireplace & Spa No Fireplace |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Levels: One |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: TileFoundation: ConcreteHas a Private Pool |
Parking & Garage Has a GarageHas an Attached GarageParking: Garage Attached |
Pool Pool: Community, In GroundPool |
Frontage Not on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
|
|---|
Cumulative Days on Market: 70 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2021 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence |
Building Construction Materials: Stucco |
Property Information Parcel Number: 080083012000 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $530,000 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Madera |
School Information Elementary School: Stone CreekJr High / Middle School: RanchosHigh School: LibertyHigh School District: Golden Valley |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1936 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Not Senior Community |
|
|---|
Association for this Listing: Fresno MLSHas an HOA |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 6599.34 sqft |
|
|---|
Disclaimer: Information herein deemed reliable but not guaranteed, representations are approximate, individual verification recommended. |
|
|---|
Listing Agreement Type: Exclusive Right To Sell |
|
|---|
Mls Number: 615285 |
|
|---|
HOA Amenities: Pool,Spa/Hot Tub,Clubhouse,Fitness Center,Green Area,Playground |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Oct 18, 2024 Source: Fresno MLS #615285 | Sold | $520,000 |
Sep 19, 2024 Source: Fresno MLS #615285 | Pending | $530,000 |
Aug 8, 2024 Source: Fresno MLS #615285 | PriceChange | $530,000 Price decreased by 2% |
Jul 11, 2024 Source: Fresno MLS #615285 | Listed For Sale | $540,000 |
Oct 15, 2021 Source: N/A | Sold | $496,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $530,400 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Madera
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$428K
$1.38KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
100.0%
Price per sq ft
$262
$7MoM
Available listings
315
20MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Madera
At least 391 Trulia users voted on each feature.
86 % Say yards are well-kept
80 % Say car is needed
79 % Say parking is easy
72 % Say there's holiday spirit
71 % Say it's dog friendly
69 % Say there are sidewalks
68 % Say kids play outside
60 % Say it's quiet
60 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
54 % Say people would walk alone at night
52 % Say streets are well-lit
49 % Say neighbors are friendly
49 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
39 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
29 % Say there's wildlife
25 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 678 Alpine Way S
- What is 678 Alpine Way S estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 678 Alpine Way S in Madera, CA is $511,100.
- What is the price history for 678 Alpine Way S?678 Alpine Way S in Madera, CA last sold for $520,000 in October 2024.
- Is Madera a buyer's or seller's market?Madera is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Madera?The median sale price in Madera is $428K. That is down $1.38K from the prior month.
- Does 678 Alpine Way S have air conditioning?Yes, 678 Alpine Way S in Madera, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 678 Alpine Way S have a pool?Yes, 678 Alpine Way S in Madera, CA has a pool.