641 Belden St, Monterey, CA 93940
Property image
Property image
OFF MARKET

641 Belden St
Monterey, CA 93940

New Monterey
  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 600 sqft

$877,300

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 25, 2026

$877,300

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 25, 2026
  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 600 sqft

Home Highlights

Property Type
Single-Family Home
Living Area
600 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,462

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 641 Belden St.
  • Schools1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

About this House

This is a wonderful, newly built, two bedroom, one bath apartment in Monterey with Ocean Views. Everything is new, be the first to live in this great apartment. New floors, new appliances, new bathroom, electric stove, dishwasher, garbage disposal, microwave, washer and dryer, recessed lighting, dual pane windows, washer and dryer, skylights for lots of natural light, balcony with ocean view. Walking distance to DLI and Cannery Row. Sorry no pets.

Monterey Peninsula is home to Cannery Row, Fisherman's Wharf and the Monterey Bay Aquarium. Popular destinations also include Big Sur, Pebble Beach and the City of Carmel.

Cardinalli Realty and Property Management Co. Inc.
Lic # 01878046
641 Belden St, Monterey, CA 93940 is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 600 sqft single-family home in New Monterey. More recently, it was listed as a rental in April 2025 with an asking price of $3,550 per month. That rental listing was removed on June 14, 2025. It is currently off market. The Trulia Estimate is $877,300, with a rent estimate of $2,854/month.

Home Details for 641 Belden St

Property Information

Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family Home

Rental Terms, Policies & Fees

Lease Term: Contact For Details

Comparable Sales for 641 Belden St

Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.29
Single-Family Home
$940,000
07/23/26
2
1
619 sqft
0.36
Single-Family Home
$813,500
06/30/26
2
1
636 sqft
0.20
Single-Family Home
$885,000
05/12/26
3
1
1,125 sqft
0.41
Single-Family Home
$840,000
08/14/26
2
1
883 sqft
0.35
Single-Family Home
$870,000
05/07/26
2
1
1,107 sqft
0.58
Single-Family Home
$995,000
01/30/26
2
1
610 sqft
0.48
Single-Family Home
$1,012,000
06/05/26
2
1
1,039 sqft
0.47
Single-Family Home
$889,000
08/12/26
2
1
1,116 sqft
0.58
Single-Family Home
$900,000
12/08/25
2
1
780 sqft
0.58
Single-Family Home
$765,000
11/05/25
2
1
913 sqft

Nearby homes

Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.
Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Neighborhood Overview

Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.

What Locals Say about New Monterey

At least 44 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 96 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 92 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 89 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 83 % Say there's wildlife

  • 79 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 74 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 69 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 67 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 64 % Say parking is easy

  • 63 % Say car is needed

  • 62 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 55 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 50 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 44 % Say it's quiet

  • 40 % Say kids play outside

  • 26 % Say there are community events

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Chriscolandene
    "Lots goes on near Fishermen’s wharf. Card shows, international festivals, whale week, taste of Monterey, decorations on the wharf and elsewhere."
  • Trulia User
    "eveything is special and I love Monterey and we love people so much and the pizza places are great "
  • Trulia User
    "Friendly for pet owners Especially dog owners Lots of places to take your pet to walk Beaches dunes forests "
  • Trulia User
    "Clean and quiet! Close to shops, and tourist destinations. Right on the sun belt border. Mild weather all year round."
  • Trulia User
    "Not a lot of off leash options for dog owners in the area. Closest option is a dog friendly beach that is a drive away."
  • Brian Y.
    "Many playgrounds in the area! This would be a great place to raise kids. The sidewalks are well maintained too. "
  • Sharon F.
    "Seems like there’s always something going on around here. Me I’m more of an outdoors type I’m just happy kayaking around the bay"
  • Sharon F.
    "Traffic can be an absolute nightmare especially during summer tourist season. The blessing is that everything is so super close 90% of my life is within 4 miles and half the time I’m looking at the Monterey Bay it’s all breathtakingly beautiful"
  • Pegasuslady4
    "I really like New Monterey,there is plenty to do,the walking p ath provides opportunities for ample exercise. Cars fly down the wider streets especially if there are fewer stop signs "
  • Kimosabe W.
    "It is quiet and has beautiful sky views of the sunrise and sunset, beautiful moon rise, views of the bay, occasional rainbow, beautiful mature trees, woodpeckers and blue jays, great access to the coastal trail"
  • Jaylyn D.
    "There are no sidewalks , so it’s hard to walk a dog in the neighborhood! There is a chill nearby with a dog friendly portion, good for fetch and play time with other dogs. "
  • Curtiswright
    "I’ve lived here for 15 years. Its convenient to all my needs. Shopping, food, entertainment. It’s a family, friendly neighborhood. There’s no where else I’d like to live. It’s the perfect community. "
  • clockfan
    "Spectacular scenery. Lots of hiking, biking,surfing is near by. Minutes to Big Sur and Pacific Coast. Moderate weather, not too hot, nor too cold. Wine tasting, Golf, shopping, outdoor activities."
  • clockfan
    "The beauty of the area, the ocean, Pebble Beach, Carmel, Big Sur are all here. Many activities here. Weather is never too hot. Lots of golf, hiking, college (CSUMB). Monterey Aquarium. Great foodie town! Lots of great wineries close by. Housing prices can get very expensive, though. Tourism can bring a lot of traffic."

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Jun 14, 2025
Source: Zillow Rentals
ListingRemoved
$3,350
May 14, 2025
Source: Zillow Rentals
PriceChange
$3,350
Price decreased by 6%
Apr 23, 2025
Source: Zillow Rentals
Listed For Rent
$3,550

Frequently asked questions about 641 Belden St

  • What is 641 Belden St estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 641 Belden St in Monterey, CA is $877,300.
  • Is Monterey a buyer's or seller's market?
    Monterey is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What's the median sale price in Monterey?
    The median sale price in Monterey is $1.1M.
  • What do residents say about the New Monterey neighborhood?
    Residents describe the New Monterey neighborhood in Monterey, CA as pedestrian-friendly, walkable to restaurants, and dog-friendly. See recently sold homes in New Monterey, Monterey.

Homes for rent near 641 Belden St

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Affordability

TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item